1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Changing dialer?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by greyhndz, Jul 4, 2013.

  1. greyhndz

    greyhndz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #426
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    119
    12
    58
    New Hampshire
    I've had trouble configuring a replacement dialer, as the S4 dialer is a nightmare to work with. Unfortunately, I can't find an option to set a replacement dialer as the new default. I can open the dialer and call, however if a call comes in, or if I hit an e-mail link, it defaults to the stock dialer.

    On my HTC phones I could set the default as either stock or replacement. Anyone figure out how to do this? I'm using Apex launcher, and tried Swipe Dialer Pro - and ran into the same problem, which the dev is trying to figure out.

    Is there any solution?

    thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Benrx

    Benrx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    171
    21
    38
    I use Dialer One, but I think you are right. On an incoming call, you get Samsung dialer. I haven't thought much about it because once I answer, I don't look again anyway unless I hit the speaker button. I had an HTC also. I miss Sense, but otherwise I'm mostly good to go.
     
  3. tarponbeach

    tarponbeach Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #449
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    359
    68
    53
    Same here, Dialer One is great, but I still get the ugly white Samsung Dialer on incoming calls. Have found no way to have Dialer One to come up on incoming.
     

Share This Page

Loading...