1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Changing FW

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lupyano, May 10, 2011.

  1. lupyano

    lupyano Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    hello!
    im from brasil and just recently acquire an Q5 TV mobile (china fone) with an firm ware that :
    A-) sucks hard
    B-) mess my mp3 files
    C-) does not use phone max capability.

    E.g
    My phone looks like an black berry with the qwerty keyboard and has a motion sensor on it, 2 cameras (front and rear), dual chip and several others function that are not used properly on the actual firmware.

    i was trying to "format it" and put a new firmware so i can at least connect to a wi-fi and other stuff... any way

    i was wondering if any one knows how can i put android FW on my cell fone... step by step if possible since im kind a noob at this

    Thanks =)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    Welcome to the Android Forums!

    If the phone does not currently come with Android it is unlikely that you'll easily be able to do this without a firmware image that was designed specifically for this hardware.
     
  3. lupyano

    lupyano Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    i was wandering.
    since my phone looks like an blackberry, works like one and have same Hardware settings why is not possible.
    Android BlackBerry
    its an 2010 review but i gess still not true =p
    do u think if i put a black berry os while android is not ready, is gonna be functional?
     

Share This Page

Loading...