1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Changing Icons on Lock Screen with JB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CharlieD, Apr 10, 2013.

  1. CharlieD

    CharlieD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    163
    27
    63
    Male
    UNIX/Linux System Admin
    Greece, NY
    I use Handcent rather than the stock text app, mainly due to the ability to have different notification tones for different users.

    Back in the ICS days one could go to the manage apps screen and disable the stock text app. Handcent also has a setting to make it the default text app. This would cause the stock text app icon on the lock screen to be replaced with the Handcent icon.

    With JB, this no longer works. Handcent still has the setting. However, going to the stock text app in the manage apps screen, the disable button is greyed out. So, the stock text icon is still on the lock screen. Is there a way to replace it in JB like there was in ICS? I can't seem to find a way and I didn't find anyone else complaining about this here. Am I missing something?

    Thanks,
    Charlie
     

    Advertisement

  2. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Do you have the latest update for handcent? I'm not sure why or how, but my icon on the JB lock screen shows the Handcent icon and it takes me to Handcent.
     
  3. CharlieD

    CharlieD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    163
    27
    63
    Male
    UNIX/Linux System Admin
    Greece, NY
    Yes, I do. No updates listed in play store.

    Can you disable the stock text app or is yours greyed out like mine?
     
  4. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    I don't see anywhere to disable the stock text app..I just have notifictions unchecked
     
  5. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Try going to apps, all, then text messaging. see if you can clear defaults
     
  6. CharlieD

    CharlieD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    163
    27
    63
    Male
    UNIX/Linux System Admin
    Greece, NY
    Going to manage Apps -> all -> text messaging. clear defaults is greyed out as is disable.
     
  7. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    I dunno what else to suggest..have you rebooted the phone? Cleared cache on Handcent? Do you have a cache clearing app? Maybe try clearing all cache...Lastly...tried uninstalling and reinstalling Handcent (after doing a Handcent backup)?
     
  8. CharlieD

    CharlieD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    163
    27
    63
    Male
    UNIX/Linux System Admin
    Greece, NY
    Had already rebooted. I do have a cache cleaning app. Ran that and cleared everything. No change. Deleted handcent. Reinstalled. No change. I must be missing something (and yes, I did an FDR a week or so after the JB upgrade.)
     
  9. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    hopefully someone will step in to help, I suspect it is easy, we are just missing it.
     
  10. CharlieD

    CharlieD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    163
    27
    63
    Male
    UNIX/Linux System Admin
    Greece, NY
    Did you post to the wrong thread?
     
  11. Ssith

    Ssith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    264
    76
    53
    if you went into the stock app, cleared defaults, and went into handcent and MADE it the default and it didn't change, then i don't know what to tell you.

    the only other way i know of to change it was by rooting and freezing the stock app.
     

Share This Page

Loading...