1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Changing phone numbers with Virgin/Triumph

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by handisnacks, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. handisnacks

    handisnacks Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Has anyone changed their phone number with Virgin Mobile? When I signed up, after I bought this nice little phone, I don't like the phone number I was given. There is an option to change it online, but I don't want to do it if it resets the balance on my account (since I already paid the $35) for the month of August. Anyone know if changing numbers online resets the balance, or does it just keep the money you have? Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. KryptoNyte

    KryptoNyte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    383
    39
    43
    It's my understanding that Virgin Mobile does not allow us any control in the selection of a new phone number, unless you are porting over an existing phone number from another carrier.
     
  3. handisnacks

    handisnacks Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Uh, there's an option right there under your account to change your phone number. No you can't select the number specifically, but it gets you a random one that's available in your area. You can change it once a day if you want.
     
  4. KryptoNyte

    KryptoNyte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    383
    39
    43
    My apologies for being completely unable to help you with your original request.
     
  5. KryptoNyte

    KryptoNyte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    383
    39
    43
    Just out of curiousity, I'm logged in to my VM account, how exactly would one find that option to change phone number?
     
  6. Bobomo

    Bobomo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    Under settings and preferences tab, on the right side under "I want to..."

    I've already changed mine twice, because apparently only drug dealers use VM and I keep getting text messages and voicemails from stoners.
     
  7. KryptoNyte

    KryptoNyte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    383
    39
    43
    Thanks. I'll try to keep my dealing to a minimum this week. :)
     
  8. handisnacks

    handisnacks Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    It's one of the tabs. It's under "Settings & Preferences" then "I Want To..."
     
  9. handisnacks

    handisnacks Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Does it require you to pay the monthly fee again, or top up? Or does it actually keep your balance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...