1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Changing SD Card

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by saeran, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. saeran

    saeran Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012

    Aug 31, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    I got a new 8GB Micro SD Card. I'm trying to swap it for my old 2GB SD Card in my Android LG P500. I did what all the fourms said and copied all the stuff from the 2GB one and put them on the 8GB but it's not working.

    By not working, the SD card mounts and you can see that only 5GB is available (the rest is filled with stuff I copied on) but the apps on the SD card don't work.
    The manage applications bit under settings says stuff like "com.facebook.orca" & "com.skype.raider".

    I've tried it quite a few times now. Please help!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Try and format the new sd card and put everything back on it.
     
  3. saeran

    saeran Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012

    Aug 31, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    I've already tried that three or four times
     
  4. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Wait so it has apps on the sd card. Maybe its the apps themselves. Is your phone rooted?
     
  5. saeran

    saeran Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012

    Aug 31, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    Yes my phone is rooted. The apps work fine on my old SD Card, but whenever I copy them to the new one they don't work. Still using the old one because of this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...