1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support changing the default browser

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by redmstng2000, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. redmstng2000

    redmstng2000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    I was having an issue with the default browser. If I was holding my phone vertical, then decided to turn it horizontal, my browser would refresh and clear everything I was looking at. -- so I downloaded the Dolphin browser, which i really like so far, and I set it as my default. but when i click the "web" button on the bottom of my screen, it takes a second before my browser opens and it still opens up the default one for just a second. --- is there a better way to default the dolphin browser, so I can open it directly from my web button and it not hesitate before opening?!


    thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ryandelman

    ryandelman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    202
    42
    53
    Male
    Sales
    South Jersey
    Go into Settings, then Applications, click All, scroll down to Web browser and click on it. Then click "Disable" at the top of the screen.

    This will keep you from getting a dialogue box prompting you to choose between native web browser and Dolphin when using the internet, and will also make your phone choose Dolphin automatically when web pages are opened through other apps.

    Hope this helps.

    -Ryan
     
  3. redmstng2000

    redmstng2000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    all I find is "force stop" or "clear data"
    - I don't see a disable!?? :(
     
  4. ryandelman

    ryandelman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    202
    42
    53
    Male
    Sales
    South Jersey
    Hmm, Disable should be in the top right-hand corner just across from Force Close....

    Odd.

    Anyone else care to chime in?
     
    redmstng2000 likes this.
  5. caryrae73

    caryrae73 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    75
    10
    18
    What about replacing the web icon with the Dolphin app icon?
     
    roidroid and redmstng2000 like this.
  6. wodin

    wodin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    152
    12
    38
    IT Project Manager
    Sandwich Isles
    The icon on the bottom is a shortcut to the browser, not to the web. It points to the Android browser and will open that regardless of what browser is the default.

    As caryrae said, you need to replace the icon with the one for Dolphin. It's a bit convoluted, but the instructions are on page 33 of the user manual.
     
    redmstng2000 likes this.
  7. caryrae73

    caryrae73 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    75
    10
    18
    That's for sure.
     
  8. redmstng2000

    redmstng2000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    I found it! Thanks :))
     
  9. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC
    roidroid likes this.
  10. roidroid

    roidroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    38
    3
    16
    I wish there was a disable button. That would be nice for the bloatware. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...