1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Changing the LCD DPI

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nedamdam, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    So I changed my DPI setting to 150 since in launcher pro I use 5 rows instead of 4 so it doesn't overlap etc.

    And wanted to ask if changing the DPI setting may affect the battery usage (recalculating screen) or CPU (making it slower) or the games will lag? etc.

    Thanks for any answer :)

    EDIT: Changed it back, I think was lagging and the text boxes were smaller not on the whole page. And the confirmations had green lines in the middle :p

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    How I did it:
    1. Root Explorer , mount R/W in system

    [​IMG]

    2. Open in text editor.

    [​IMG]

    3. Edit the build.prop line with ro.sf.lcd_density=150 and save the file
    4. mount R/O and reboot

    Still if someone knows something about the battery usage and cpu etc. So I know in future if I should play arround with this one :)

    EDIT: Am on 120 for few weeks now :).

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. PzykoSkillz

    PzykoSkillz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 19, 2009

    May 19, 2009
    12
    0
    35
    Stafford, VA
    I know this is an older post and this is a noob question, but how exactly do you modify it? I found the ro.sf.lcd_density line, but can't figure out how to edit it. I've never used Root Explorer before, sorry.
     
  3. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Huh, dont worry about being old. The first reply is always an hohor :)
    Well in root explorer you need to mount in RW. Then open in text editor the file.

    Added something to the guide up. (Few pics) . Check it out.
     
    PzykoSkillz likes this.
  4. PzykoSkillz

    PzykoSkillz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 19, 2009

    May 19, 2009
    12
    0
    35
    Stafford, VA
    Thanks for the edit w/ the pictures. In step 1, mine at the top says "Remount as R/O"
    I can't seem to get a "Open in Text Editor" option, just "Open as Text"

    Nevermind, figured it out. I had an older version of Root Explorer which didn't have those options back then I guess.
     
  5. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
  6. PzykoSkillz

    PzykoSkillz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 19, 2009

    May 19, 2009
    12
    0
    35
    Stafford, VA
    I edited my post before I saw yours. I just had to download the new Root Explorer, I had an old one. 2.5. something...
     
  7. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Aha ok. Does it work? :)
     
  8. PzykoSkillz

    PzykoSkillz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 19, 2009

    May 19, 2009
    12
    0
    35
    Stafford, VA
    Yeah, it worked. I changed my ADW to 6x6 and my DPI to 200. It was 240. I'm using a HD2. Thanks for the help.

    By the way, what is that ToGo list thing you have? I like the way it looks in your current photo w/ no background.
    [​IMG]
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...