1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Chrome for Android Beta released - ICS only!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rubejb, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. rubejb

    rubejb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    266
    20
    38

    Advertisement

  2. Android1993

    Android1993 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    169
    35
    43
    I'm just waiting for Data Issues and Camera to be worked out.. Don't know why, let alone how it took Google so long to get Chrome on Android. Chrome is the first thing they should have had in development from day one, before 75% of the apps they decided to release were thought of.
     
    dalem50 and djboi2011 like this.
  3. cybergrimes

    cybergrimes Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Saint Louis, Missouri
    Chrome is x86 software. Porting what makes it Chrome to a mobile ARM environment isn't exactly a trivial task. Then again I'm wondering if it's even a port or just 'Chrome like' in features?
     
  4. shmackshmack

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    432
    111
    68
    Los Angeles

    considering the stock browser was released so quickly, and this took time to develop, its likely its a port of the chrome browser. to get the under-the-hood stuff working correctly.

    google seems to wanna do better on the software front, with the release of ICS uniting phones and tablets. makes sense they want a good official google browser to unite all the platforms. desktop and mobile.

    i thought the stock browser was "chrome-like" in features, so the release of a true chrome means something is different in the underlying way it works or it would have just been a android market update to the stock browser
     
  5. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    Its chrome-like in features because it basically is chrome. The stock browser on android is heavily based off of chrome, I mean its not completely chrome obviously, but still is like chrome.
     
  6. tgenius

    tgenius Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    71
    14
    18
    Miami, FL
    I don't know if its my wireless at work or what, but I can't get a single page to load on this.
     
  7. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    I can't either and I know its not my wireless network. It acts like its loading but nothing shows up.
     
  8. shmackshmack

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    432
    111
    68
    Los Angeles
    i guess both browsers use webkit as the rendering engine, but if the stock browser was intended to be googles "mobile chrome" it would have been called that and updated in the market.

    this being a seperate app entirely must mean it was designed from the ground up differently than the stock android browser right? this is what i infer from it all.
     
  9. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    Well the stock browser is just like the core of google chrome. And if you notice there are bookmark import and export apps that only work with google chrome since that was the stock browser is. This new beta actually looks and feels like chrome though and has more features and truly is chrome.
     
  10. malenkydroog18

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Is anyone else getting the blank white screen? I'm doing a wipe now to see if that fixes it.
     
  11. tgenius

    tgenius Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    71
    14
    18
    Miami, FL
    Don't think a wipe is going to fix it.. I'm getting the same screen; I think its just buggy as it shows I have 4 tabs but when I hit the button none come up.
     
  12. P-Men

    P-Men Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    30
    19
    18
    I believe Chrome will not work on our ROM in its current state.

    It is currently only available on ICS because it takes advantage of its hardware acceleration features which are way more advanced and not possible on GingerBread and past versions of Android. Given the fact that our ROM does not currently have hardware acceleration working at 100%, it will not work like it's supposed to. (ie, show blank pages)

    That's my theory, at least. Just did a little research and noticed it's not working on other phones with custom, alpha/beta ICS ROMs.
     
    Raptor5150 and tgpraveen like this.
  13. malenkydroog18

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Wiping does nothing. :(
     
  14. tusing

    tusing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    270
    60
    53
    Same problem here. It seems to be incompatible with our phone.
     
  15. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    Either that or it needs the 3.0 kernel
     
  16. tusing

    tusing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    270
    60
    53
    Well, you can forget about the 3.0 kernel

    It's not possible without an immense amount of manpower.
     
  17. malenkydroog18

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Chrome Beta works in Alpha 0.6.6!
     
  18. wsimon

    wsimon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    164
    98
    53
    Just a warning.... Don't update to the new version of chrome beta because it won't work anymore.

    It says Chrome is not supported for your version of android and then it'll just close.

    Its not just our device though, it seems common to almost everyone running CM9. I have to assume Google will fix it eventually.
     
    tgpraveen likes this.
  19. snail3

    snail3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    updated and got the "you need ICS to run" message too:(

     
  20. johnburtjab

    johnburtjab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    27
    3
    16
    thanks for the heads up! a little to late though haha
     
  21. tgenius

    tgenius Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    71
    14
    18
    Miami, FL
    Found this on XDA...
    i made these changes to build.prop. got from stock galaxy nexus. dont know if all need to be changed but it is what i did and new version is working. just find these lines and change to these.
    ro.build.id=IMM30B
    ro.build.display.id=IMM30B
    ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
    ro.product.model=Galaxy Nexus
    ro.product.brand=google
    ro.build.description=SPH-D700-user 4.0.4 IMM30B release-keys
    ro.build.fingerprint=sprint/SPH-D700/SPH-D700:4.0.4/IMM30B/EI22:user/release-keys


    not sure if it would work with Triumph?
     
    johnburtjab likes this.
  22. tgenius

    tgenius Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    71
    14
    18
    Miami, FL
    Did them all except the final 2, rebooted, and Chrome works again!!! (I left build at 4.0.3 also)
     
  23. jordonwii

    jordonwii Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010

    Nov 27, 2010
    72
    3
    16
    Student and hobbyist programmer
    Washington
    Whew, thanks for the warning guys. I was about to update but heard rumors it was not working on some ROM's so I checked here. Guess who's not doing that update right now?
     
  24. reddeaddorito

    reddeaddorito Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    421
    28
    43
    student
    kzoo
    Is the update worth it? I mean if I edit my build file and all. Are the new features worth the trouble?
     
  25. poutcho

    poutcho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    13
    3
    16
    The update makes the app a bit more responsive and gets rid of the purple/pink masks during navigation. I can't really tell a difference for page loading, but there is better display of some pages and faster sync of other devices open tabs.

    It was worth the trouble.
     

Share This Page

Loading...