1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Chrome has me stumped

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Lightninrod, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. Lightninrod

    Lightninrod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    Male
    Retired stock broker
    Warner Robins, GA
    I've downloaded it several times. I've opened it several times. But, I cannot find it anywhere in my phone. It's not in the apps tray and it's not showing on any of the screens.

    This isn't my first rodeo but I'm feeling very stupid.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    661
    89
    78
    What launcher are you using? Some launchers have a "hidden app" folder.

    Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
     
  3. Lightninrod

    Lightninrod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    Male
    Retired stock broker
    Warner Robins, GA
    Thanks. Forgot to say my G2 is stock.
     
  4. Klotar

    Klotar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013

    Aug 21, 2013
    166
    44
    53
    Very odd indeed. Does it show up as installed in the Play Store?

    In the App Drawer, are you in the widgets section by mistake? (Sorry, just eliminating the obvious).

    Since you are on Verizon, Chrome is the default and only browser, I see. Does it show up in Settings, Apps (Downloaded & ALL)?
     
  5. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    This will most likely happen if you Disabled it, via Settings | Application Manager | All | Chrome.
     
    Lightninrod likes this.
  6. Lightninrod

    Lightninrod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    Male
    Retired stock broker
    Warner Robins, GA
    Yes, it shows installed and I can open it in the store.

    Note in widgets. In apps, there's a search option. I key in google chrome or just chrome but then I don't see a go search button?

    I really appreciate your help.
     
  7. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    Right, but you must go into Settings | Application Manager| All | Chrome and Enable it, in order to see the icon which will allow you to launch it, or place it on one of your homescreens.
    Let me know if you've done that but can't see it still.

    Another thing to try, if you find it enabled, disable it. Reboot the phone, enable it.

    I'd be super surprised if you still can't see it...
     
    Lightninrod likes this.
  8. Lightninrod

    Lightninrod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    Male
    Retired stock broker
    Warner Robins, GA
    stef7, that did it. After disabling it and enabling it I was able to long press on a blank on a home screen and then drag the Chrome widget into its place. Now it works and I thank you very much.
     
  9. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    You are most welcome.

    Have you uncovered a bug (having to disable and then re-enable)? I don't know... Probably. I guess it's part of the fun world of Android. I know I've encountered this before with some other app, but can't remember what one it was...

    There have been other times, I've found simply rebooting the phone does the trick and clears an oddity (and if you had it enabled but hadn't power-cycled in a while, that might have been the actual medicine required). It would be naive to think the software is perfect. Actually, I'm quite impressed: these devices that we can toss so much stuff from the Playstore from different authors on top of what comes with the phone, and it works (for the most-part).

    I will probably power-cycle my phone once or twice a week. The LG G2 shuts down and restarts rapidly, so it's no inconvenience to me. Shouldn't be necessary but it is often helpful.

    FWIW: I used Chrome for maybe 2 days, but then disabled it. I prefer Firefox, which I think works better for me. Other people like Dolphin, or some other browser...

    Choice can be a great thing.

    Enjoy.
     
  10. Lightninrod

    Lightninrod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    Male
    Retired stock broker
    Warner Robins, GA
    LOL! I too disabled it as I didn't like it as much as I like Dolphin. Wasn't going to mention that but since you did
     

LG G2

The LG G2 has a 5.2-inch display with 1080p resolution. It also has a Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 processor, 2GB of RAM, a 13 megapixel camera, NFC, and more.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...