1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General chrome tabs are tedious

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thequeenscheese, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    754
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    754
    24
    63
    multiple tabs open in chrome or moving back and fourth between chrome and other apps is just tedious its always reloading the page is there a way to force it to have the chached or saink?
     

    Advertisement

  2. nickdalzell

    nickdalzell Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    4,849
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    4,849
    873
    243
    Owensboro, KY
    that annoying reload is part of Chrome and cannot be turned off. alternatively whenever i'm reading things in multiple tabs i use Opera Mobile (NOT Mini) which doesn't do that. you have to change a setting though but i don't recall how it was done. some about:config hack
     
  3. Bosbouer

    Bosbouer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012

    Oct 7, 2012
    277
    38
    63
    Male
    Self-employed Forestry Consutant
    South Africa
    Have you tried the Desktop option? I have had 5 tabs open and can skip between them instantly.

    Spikes
     
  4. nickdalzell

    nickdalzell Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    4,849
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    4,849
    873
    243
    Owensboro, KY
    I got request desktop site but I still get reloads if I go to another tab and back.
     
  5. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    754
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    754
    24
    63
    same for me maybe its my wifi speeds as it doesnt keep the page open..
     
  6. nickdalzell

    nickdalzell Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    4,849
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    4,849
    873
    243
    Owensboro, KY
    I think it is RAM related. If I switch tabs, I see the page as I left it for only an instant then it reloads. I think Google Chrome only allocates enough RAM to keep the view in one tab at a time.
     
  7. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    754
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    754
    24
    63
    that also bit pants tho if theres ram to use then lets use it..
     
  8. nickdalzell

    nickdalzell Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    4,849
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    4,849
    873
    243
    Owensboro, KY
    perhaps either trying another browser or contacting Google and pray they listen (unlike Apple or Microsoft)
     
  9. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    754
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    754
    24
    63
    infact chrome is stakko on a tablet, twice now i had to leave a forum post half way through to uo a pic or check something in another tab and twice now its lost the dialogue in the open box again an android fail.
     

Share This Page

Loading...