1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Chrono Trigger

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by tmmosley1, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. tmmosley1

    tmmosley1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    I have a Motorola Droid and I downloaded the SNES emulator and then downloaded Chrono Trigger and the ROM loads correctly. However, after the opening credits I'm taken to a screen that says Battle Mode and it has me choose between two options "ACTIVE" and "WAIT" however none of my buttons on the keypad or the screen seem to work...any suggestions on how I select one option over another so I can start playing.


    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yukke

    Yukke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Remap your keys. Hit the menu button, go to settings, scroll down and go into key settings.
     
  3. syadon

    syadon Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    On crono trigger the area Terran dome and such..where there is sector 16... I go into both domes and all I see is clouds so I can't see nething in there....do I have a bad rom. ...ne1 else knw what to do...is there a better rom out there if mines broken?
     
  4. omfgwtflawl

    omfgwtflawl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    171
    6
    36
    Dover, DE
    It may be the rom, Mario RPG doesn't work on the emulators, but Earthbound does work however. Some roms are too large to work on portable emulators. I flashed my DS years ago and could not play Mario RPG on that either, but it would work on a normal emulator on my computer. In this case, size does in fact matter with what happens on a portable emulator.
     
    whitey522 likes this.
  5. Penguissimo

    Penguissimo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    272
    86
    53
    For the clouds/dome issue, you might want to try selecting "Enable Transparency" in the settings.
     
  6. Rota

    Rota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    454
    68
    73
    Yes, you have to have transparency enabled.
     
  7. whitey522

    whitey522 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    37
    1
    16
    Did you say earthbound DOES WORK!? WHOO! I don't have an android phone yet but that is one of the games that I will be able to play efficiently without a keyboard. (Planning on Droid Eris or Incredible) You just made my day by saying that Earthbound works on SNESOID.
     
  8. omfgwtflawl

    omfgwtflawl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    171
    6
    36
    Dover, DE
    Haha I loveeeee Earthbound! It was the first game I loaded onto my phone :)
     
  9. Polymira

    Polymira Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009

    Oct 11, 2009
    82
    4
    16
    Chico, Ca
    The reason that Mario RPG doesn't work isn't because it's too big, it's because the game cartridges had it's own internal CPU (not the Super FX chip) to allow for the fun 3d elements and the like.

    The emulators have to specifically support this, and a lot of emulators that are not a straight port of ZSNES and snes9x don't support the game.
     
  10. Cellardoor Kid

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    SNESator does... There is an option to enable Mario rpg, dk and Star Fox type games...
     
  11. afrost55

    afrost55 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011

    Sep 23, 2011
    27
    3
    16
    Cellardoor is correct, from the appbrain description...

     
  12. almasbaby

    almasbaby Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011

    So you mean even the SuperFX games work (like Dirt Trax)? That's awesome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...