1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Clear Cache

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by grm2012, Oct 12, 2012.

  1. grm2012

    grm2012 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012

    Oct 12, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Sorry everyone... I can't seem to find an answer to this question and I can't believe I'm the only one having this issue.

    I need to clear browser cache. I have a mobile site I'm trying to test and can't get it to appear on my Galaxy Prevail. Other people have told me it works, but I can't see it. My phone is defaulting to the regular website.

    I have cleared all the cache buttons I can find and all I've managed to do is clear my ringtone. General instructions to do this say the button is on my "Privacy" option, but the only option I have there is a reset to factory.

    Where is the button to do this on a Galaxy Prevail? I have spent hours on this and I'm really frustrated. :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    Hi,

    a little more info would be great.

    1. Are you rooted ?
    1a. If so, what ROM are you running ?
    2. What browser are you using ?
    3. Have you tried to install a different browser from the Market and tried if it works ?
    ( good choices would be : Dolphin Browser, Boat-mini Browser, Maxton Browser, Opera or Firefox )
    4. Have you tried to access this web site from your Desktop browser ?

    My suggestion would be to try different browsers !!!
     
  3. grm2012

    grm2012 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012

    Oct 12, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Well - I have no idea if I'm "rooted." All I know is that I immediately ran out of space and can't dl any new apps and I can't clear the f****** cache!!

    I'm using the default Google search on the main menu. I guess you're right... if I use a different browser the cache would already be "empty?"

    Sooooo frustrated!
     
  4. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    Well, it seems like you are NOT rooted. See, the Prevail unrooted is like a VW bug..... but the Prevail rooted is like a Ferrari ! ;) ( well maybe not that fast !! LOL )

    I would suggest you go to :

    [GUIDE][CTmod] Rooting the Prevail for Dummies (written by a dummy)

    Follow the instructions and root your phone. It's easy and safe and your big problem with running out of space would be gone.
    To start with, I'd root with the FE16 baseband and CTMod3.68 ROM..... and than put the phone in DATA mode. Later on, you can change to different ROM's if you like. Just follow the "Dummie Guide", and you'll be back in business with a much better phone !

    And if you have any problems or questions, just post them in the "All Things Root" section and lots of friendly people can help you ! :)
     
    grm2012 likes this.
  5. Rarewolf

    Rarewolf Android Expert
    Rank:
     #164
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,287
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    1,287
    155
    153
    Student, Unemployed, Electrical Trainee
    CaliFornia, Azusa
    He doesn't need to root to clear cache.
    Stop trying to make people root just to make them root.
    There's two ways to clear the browser.
    1 is open the browser hit the 1st button on the left of the phone (not on screen but the home, back and search button. Aka the options button) and head to settings. Go ahead and clear cache. There's password cache data cache and other caches. Idk which you would need to clear.
     
  6. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    I understand and know that, but in addition to the cache he said :

    "All I know is that I immediately ran out of space and can't dl any new apps and I can't clear the f****** cache!! "

    That's why I suggested rooting which would solve both problems for him ! ;)
     
  7. Rarewolf

    Rarewolf Android Expert
    Rank:
     #164
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,287
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    1,287
    155
    153
    Student, Unemployed, Electrical Trainee
    CaliFornia, Azusa
    The second part is.
    Settings>applications >manage applications>browser>clear cache.
    And that's it. No rooting required.
     
  8. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    849
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    I use one click cache cleaner. you run it and then it tells all that has and you can choose 1 or 2 or all if want. real easy.
     
  9. RTLflat

    RTLflat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    372
    80
    53

    is that one by infolife? it's One click clear all app cache for non rooted fone
     
  10. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    849
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    It is ONE CLICK CLEAR (OPDA TEAM) no root required. Works great.
     
  11. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    I got the same one ( "1-Click Clear" from OPDA ) installed, cwhatever, however, searching for it on the market turns up nothing !!! There is only "1-click cleaner Pro" from OPDA ( for $0.99 ) available ! Seems like they pulled the free version !
     
  12. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    849
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    That one is great!! Funny you said that, I don't see it either?:thinking:
     
  13. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    LOL, well, of course, if I go to the market, I have it listed under "My Android Apps" as installed ! But if someone SEARCHES for it, they can't see or find it !! ;)
     
  14. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
  15. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
     #155
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,429
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I use History Eraser Pro and one of the several options is to clear cache. Also will clear phone and texts, etc.
     
  16. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    I just got that app since you mentioned it. Damn nice app Wy. Thanks for the heads up. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...