1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Clear Navigation History?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mayhem, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. Mayhem

    Mayhem Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #188
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    888
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    888
    152
    123
    Male
    Senior Engineer - Software Quality Assurance
    Austin, Texas area
    So I got my Ally on Thursday and have been messing around with the features. One thing I've found is that I cannot clear the Navigation history.

    I've searched google and read several threads that mention going into Manage Applications, then clicking on Maps and clearing the cache there.

    The problem is, I did that and the address under Recent Destinations still displays. :(

    I'm running Froyo.

    Does anyone know how to successfully clear this?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Goonie21

    Goonie21 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    177
    42
    63
    Mac tech support
    Memphis

    How are you running froyo on an ally?

    you can use history eraser or if your rooted cachemate for root users
     
  3. skater95

    skater95 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    339
    47
    43
    Sophomore in high school
    In a house, by a street
    Boot into recovery, and clear cache partition. I'm not sure if that's doing it, but that's the only thing I can think of.
     
  4. Vmanisme

    Vmanisme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    599
    149
    93
    Virginia
    There is no way you are running Froyo?
     
  5. Mayhem

    Mayhem Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #188
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    888
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    888
    152
    123
    Male
    Senior Engineer - Software Quality Assurance
    Austin, Texas area
    Hm. Well, I thought it was Froyo. When I first got it, I went into System Update. The OS showed as 2.1 and it said there was an update available. I could swear it said 2.2.

    I looked on the phone just now and don't see anything about an OS version.
     
  6. Goonie21

    Goonie21 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    177
    42
    63
    Mac tech support
    Memphis
    Settings

    about phone

    Firmware version.
     
  7. PhatBoySlim

    PhatBoySlim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    1
    2
    6
    This is a easy fix for the EVO running 2.2 Go to menu - settings - applications - manage applications. scroll to MAPS and select (clear data) Thats it guys enjoy your android :)
     
    greenie68 and p saenz like this.
  8. Johnny Langton

    Johnny Langton Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    128
    12
    38
    And how does this help someone with an LG Ally?
    JL
     
  9. GRZLA

    GRZLA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    527
    211
    93
    Grand Prairie, TX
    Because thats exactly how you would do it on any phone running android.
     
  10. Johnny Langton

    Johnny Langton Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    128
    12
    38
    You're assuming.
    That does NOT work on an LG Ally.
    JL
     
  11. GRZLA

    GRZLA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    527
    211
    93
    Grand Prairie, TX
    I'm not assuming, I have my Ally in my hand right now and thats exactly how it is done across the entire android platform. Clearing the cache for the actual turn by turn navigation is another story though, as it is not listed in the Manage Applications portion of the settings.
     
  12. Johnny Langton

    Johnny Langton Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    128
    12
    38
    I have Maps version 5014 on my Ally, and the "clear data" option you're speaking of does NOT exist in the manage apps screen under Maps.
    JL
     
  13. darkxsun

    darkxsun Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Strange, it's there for me with version 5014... did you change the filter to show all apps? If clear data is grey'd out, I believe that means you've already cleared it but other than that, I can't think of any reason it wouldn't be there...
     
  14. Johnny Langton

    Johnny Langton Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    128
    12
    38
    Yes, I show all apps in the filter.
    There is no option to "clear data" in the Maps app window-the tab or option is not even there. "Clear cache" is, but it's grayed out.The navigation has data cached-I can see it when I launch the navigation app-previous locations are listed-several of them.
    JL
     
  15. greenie68

    greenie68 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012

    Nov 16, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    THANK YOU SOOOOOOO MUCH ! I could NOT FIGURE IT OUT & it has been a HUGE source of trouble for me (hubby searches it to see where I have been....SH** ! It's CHRISTMAS ! Jeez ! ) Thank you !
     
  16. Jared631

    Jared631 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    60
    7
    16
    Male
    Head Developr of RDashINC
    Seattle, WA
    Interesting, the option should be there...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...