1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Clock disappeared from screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DCFC79, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. DCFC79

    DCFC79 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    325
    7
    56
    Male
    Order picker
    uk
    I noticed this morning that the clock that was on my default has disappeared from the main screen. Is it possible to get it back, ive tried adding apps but it doesnt give the size it was before, this is the clock i had
     

    Advertisement

  2. snowmobile

    snowmobile Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    479
    92
    73
    I'm not sure why it's disappeared but you should be able to just add the widget back.

    Long press the home screen select add widget / clock / press forward arrow to choose the one you want and select it.
     
    DCFC79 likes this.
  3. zafonic

    zafonic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    552
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    552
    18
    83
    England
    go into Widget menu from the home screen and select 'Clock HTC', and select with the right arrow till you see the clock and select.
     
    Mesada and DCFC79 like this.
  4. DCFC79

    DCFC79 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    325
    7
    56
    Male
    Order picker
    uk

    its now back, i didnt know you could choose from 12 different clocks,

    thanks to you both,
     
  5. unkle73

    unkle73 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Tried that. It says I need to clear space on the homescreen first. The clock is gone, but the semi transparent backing rectangle for it is still there. Can't remove it. How can I completely remove the widget and start again?
     
  6. billy1561

    billy1561 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    126
    13
    38
    England
    Press and hold the widget and drag to the remove word at the bottom.
     
  7. jarnail

    jarnail Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks...it works for me :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...