1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

General clock speed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bankswood, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. Bankswood

    Bankswood Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    1,066
    82
    128
    Charlotte
    just flashed ics .229. how do I check processor clock speed
     

    Advertisement

  2. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,171
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,171
    1,185
    333
    You can download quadrant standard to check the clock speed. That info is under system info.
     
    kickbutkuss likes this.
  3. Bankswood

    Bankswood Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    1,066
    82
    128
    Charlotte
    Thanks. I'm still at 1000.
     
  4. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    I'm starting to thank maybe they locked newer Bionics @ 1000Mhz, I got mine in April. some will overclock to 1200Mhz and some won't, it seems the luck of the draw.
     
  5. kickbutkuss

    kickbutkuss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    89
    23
    38
    Georgia
    When did you purchase your Bionic?
     
  6. Bankswood

    Bankswood Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    1,066
    82
    128
    Charlotte
    n early June 2012
     
  7. DanDroide

    DanDroide Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Opening Day for Bionic
    I'm at 1.2

    Good theory...newer Bionics locked at 1.0
     
  8. AurJohn

    AurJohn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    115
    13
    38
    Aurora, CO
    Nope, got mine on opening day, locked at 1.0...
     
    DanDroide likes this.
  9. rogueally

    rogueally Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    151
    24
    58
    Purchased 4/12 im @ 1200....but my quadrant scores are lower than i thought..... any reason why....
     
  10. DanDroide

    DanDroide Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    NEW THEORY (LOL):

    Maybe it was REGIONAL.

    I got my Bionic in South Florida and bought it on release day.
    1.2 Ghz here btw.
     
  11. kickbutkuss

    kickbutkuss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    89
    23
    38
    Georgia
    I bought mine the week it was released in Georgia but I will have to wait until the OTA as I have not installed the leaks.

    I will post as soon as I know!

    After installing .246 I am at 1.2ghz...
     
  12. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,171
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,171
    1,185
    333
    Lol Dan! I dont know if were ever gonna find out why some bionics are locked to 1ghz.
     
    DanDroide likes this.
  13. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Maybe the ICS leak for the bionic can sense your brains ability to process things through the touch screen and decides if the owner can handle the higher speed. Just saying that's my theory because no one else can figure it out. Oh and mine is clocked @ 1.2ghz
     
    dautley, xmr405o and DanDroide like this.
  14. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    As I've said the chips that fail 1200Ghz for Razr got retested at 1000Ghz for use in Bionic instead of scrapped. Of course most chips pass the 1200Ghz test so they got used in Bionic to. So some overclock fine and some won't under ICS.
    It's the only theory that makes any sense.
     
  15. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Interesting. So, they put in failed CPUs in my BIONIC 2 months before they even put ht RAZR out?

    Mine is a day one purchase, and I have yet to see 1.2 GHz. I think it has to do with the time I upgrade to 5.X.893 and then tried to revert to 5.5.886 back in the day....
     
  16. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    I am still sticking with my theory....
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Then I'd be a 4.0 :p
     
  18. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    I'm sticking with yours and mine which are basically the same thing I believe.:D
     
  19. GatorLCA

    GatorLCA Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012

    Jul 7, 2012
    13
    3
    36
    I'm running ICS .232 (didn't check prior builds) but I'm at 1.2 and I got mine shortly after release
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  20. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    1,041
    113
    143
    Lifeguard
    Illinois
    Mines at 1.2 and I bought it on release day.
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  21. Somniferum

    Somniferum Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    283
    65
    63
    Bought mine on release day in Atlanta and have been clocked at 1.2GHz on all the ICS leaks. Wife's Bionic is the same way.

    Not sure I understand the theory about Bionic CPUs having failed the stability test for the Razr. If that were the case, then none of them should be stable @ 1.2GHz, no? Otherwise they would have been used in a Razr instead.

    My money is on the theory that the upgrade performs a stability (or possibly heat) test prior to first booting into ICS, and clocks the CPU based on the results. Either that or it's just some kind of glitch.
     
  22. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Bought mine at CostCo in Morrow drop day - drove up from Warner Robins, got to CostCo about 45 minutes before the phones were released. First customer to get one (second phone overall, b/c the WA kiosk manager bought one for herself).

    And I'm on 1.0 GHz.

    I tried cooling the phone down a lot using compressed air on the last time I performed the upgrade. Made no difference. Still at 1.0.
     
  23. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I might have stumbled onto something.

    I compared the contents of my kpanic partition with two other users, both of whom get 1.2 GHz (remember, I don't).

    Theirs were empty. Mine is full of data, 1400 lines of it.

    Coincidence? I think not.

    I'll test tomorrow and see.
     
  24. jellyhead

    jellyhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    36
    6
    16
    Ordered mine from verizonwireless.com before store release. Mine is at 1.2ghz

    CPU
    Name: ARMv7 Processor rev 2(v7)
    Current freq.: 1200 MHz
    Max freq.: 1200 MHz
    Min freq.: 300 MHz
    Cores: 2
    Architecture: 7
    BogoMPS: 2388.6
    Hardware: mapphone_CDMA
    Revision: 2
    Serial #: 0000000000000000
     
  25. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,676
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,676
    4,836
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA

Share This Page

Loading...