1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support clock/weather widget doesn't add current city

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dave675, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. dave675

    dave675 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    33
    2
    16
    Whenever I try to add the current city onto the saved list of cities for weather, it just takes me me to the search city screen. Is it only possible to save known cities on the database? On the HTC hero, you could save cities unknown to the database. :mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,478
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Hello Dave.

    Isn't there a text field on that screen to enter your zip or city?
     
  3. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    i believe it says "current location" when that selection is made, AND gps is on...it uses gps to determine location and gives you the weather for the location you are at at all times (assuming it refreshes, and it isn't being quirkie

    that being said...it has been quirckie since the 3.70 update.

    there is a really good thread on it in the troubleshooting subforum...I always fine it by searching "paris" lol
     
  4. dave675

    dave675 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    33
    2
    16
    I'm familiar with the widget. The hero has the same exact one. If the city can't be located by search, you have to be geographically there for the widget to pick it up. Kinda annoying but whatever. What's different is that I can't save it once I pick it up like I could on the hero. Strange.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...