1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Clock/weather widget - Loss of Animation

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LarryAhmeen, Sep 27, 2009.

  1. LarryAhmeen

    LarryAhmeen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Hello again!

    Forgive my many small posts but I only got my Hero 2 days ago and I'm trying to get everything just right.

    My latest issue is that the Clock/weather widget has stopped animating. It used to be that the numbers in the time would "fall" down, like a pages of a book turning. Now it doesn't do that anymore.

    I have "Animation" ticked in "Sound & Display" settings and I'm running Spare Parts with all the animation settings I could find ticked.

    I know it's an aesthetic issue rather than one of function, but everyone I meet is asking "why did you trade in your iPhone" - so I need to be as impressive as I can! (Oh dear...)
     

    Advertisement

  2. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009

    Aug 25, 2009
    191
    4
    46
    UK
    Have you upgraded the ROM? It seems that the flipping clock feature was removed to help reduce the "lag" that people had been experiencing.
     
  3. LarryAhmeen

    LarryAhmeen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Yes,

    That's exactly what I've done...

    What a shame, the new ROM is really fast, I don't have lag problems at all now... I think they could have probably kept that feature in and it would have been Ok.

    I wonder if there is a way of taking the widget from the old one and putting it in.

    Thanks for clearing that up for me though, at least I know now.
     
  4. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    A fair few wanted to get rid of the flicker in that clock and now that its gone they want it back again.:)
     
  5. LarryAhmeen

    LarryAhmeen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Haha,

    My feeling is... just because YOUR HTC Hero was too slow to run the widget why should I be punished for it? :) In all seriousness though, what do you think the chances are of keeping the latest ROM but somehow taking the widget from the old one, just to see if we can keep the fancy animation?

    It's that sort of thing that keeps the aesthetics better than the iPhone.

    I really want it back...
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    It won't be that simple, unfortunately. I've just tried replacing HtcClockWidget.* from a pre-2.73.xxx.x ROM and my handset boot-looped. :rolleyes:
     
  7. LarryAhmeen

    LarryAhmeen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    A galent effort!

    A shame it didn't happen, it would have been great had it been that simple. I though that might have worked though...

    Perhaps computer programming is harder than I thought.

    I really appreciate the effort though Slug!
     
  8. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    Don't HTC store the widgets as APK files in the firmware.. Surely it is doable..
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Oh yes, it's perfectly do-able..... mount /system as R/W, rm the HtcClockWidget.* files, push the old version across, reboot.... but the handset wouldn't complete the restart. :(
     
  10. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
  11. Merago

    Merago Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Sep 3, 2009
    107
    7
    56
    Sys Admin
    Aberdeen, UK
    Bummer. I miss the clock animation.
     
  12. mardenator

    mardenator Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    thats because those settings are for the default android stuff.. if your hero has Sense, then those settings dont cover the widgets.. you need to open the weather app and look at the settings there.. but, as mentioned, they did change the ROM because of lag issues like that..
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...