1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Clock/weather widget - won't display "current location"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NiceCupOfTea, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. NiceCupOfTea

    NiceCupOfTea Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    99
    0
    15
    Kent, UK
    This is driving me mad!

    I've had my Hero on Orange for 4 or 5 days now and apart from when I first switched on the phone the weather app has just said "No weather data available" and the clock/weather widget has just had my location. I have the "location by cell" thing switched on, and I did manage to get it working once with the GPS, but other than that it just displays my location. It's the same whatever location I am in. The other cities download the weather just fine (London, Paris, New York, etc.). It's not like I'm somewhere tiny either, I am in Bromley. It doesn't make any difference whether I'm using WiFi or 3G.

    I have seen mention of this elsewhere but no cure. Why do some people have this working fine and for others it doesn't work at all?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tragicheart

    tragicheart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    40
    1
    16
    I pretty much have the same issue.

    I posted a thread earlier here:
    http://androidforums.com/htc-hero/8157-current-city-issues.html

    Some people had suggested to delete all the weather cities and that should give you your current city you are in. Give this a shot and see if it works for you.

    This worked for me at first, but now its back to just saying "current city" instead of my actual city name, and the weather is not correct.

    I've asked HTC support but still waiting for an answer.
     
  3. Artaq

    Artaq Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    39
    1
    16
    Debt management
    UK
    I do not think this is a phone issue and more at the weather stations end that records and sends the data. I live in Dorset and pass by two differernt record areas to and from work. The issue sometimes happends with any one at any time. I have tested the signal by loading other web based apps fine and also got the full weather report from the same app.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    It only seems to acknowledge a very strict selection of 'cities'. I'm stuck in "Highland", which a quick glance at a map will tell you is a bleeping big area! My closest choice is 'Aberdeen', which is 110 miles away on the opposite coast ffs. :mad:

    /Al
     
  5. NiceCupOfTea

    NiceCupOfTea Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    99
    0
    15
    Kent, UK
    Interesting - I went into London tonight. Phone said I was in "Kensington" and the weather widget / clock both worked fine. I could even scroll to "Bromley" and it would download the weather for that.

    I'm now home again via Victoria which seems to be "London" and it is still saying London (and working correctly).

    So, it's not Bromley (because it can download the data when I am in a different location and it's working properly) and it's not "current location" as when I am in a different area it works fine.

    What on earth is up with this and why doesn't affect everybody? :thinking:
     
  6. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    I dont know for sure but is it possible that the location info is from the cell tower and the tower is misidentified in the apps data-lookup ... thus giving the wrong location ...
     
  7. NiceCupOfTea

    NiceCupOfTea Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    99
    0
    15
    Kent, UK
    But it says "Location - Bromley"!

    The clock has now updated and says I am back in Bromley - and is showing the weather!

    However, the weather widget says "no weather data available" for Bromley (Current).

    How can one work and not the other?

    Needs looking at, HTC!

    I will email support about the problem as well.
     
  8. tragicheart

    tragicheart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    40
    1
    16
    This is the response I received:
    "I understand how frustrating it is to want your city on the weather application.

    What I did to put our city, which was not in the list either on our test device, was to go to tap the plus sign and then tap My Location. This allowed me to be able to view the city. Have you tried to do the search for your city? If your city does not come up tap the location and try dragging the thumbtack to see if you can find your city."

    This did not work, but at least they were prompt in responding.

    I live in Canada, when i did the "My Location" it finds my city and then my province . This matches the "current city" weather that I get on my home page, but when I use the "+" and add my city (shows up as city, Canada), this gives me a completely different weather (which is more accurate than the "current city" one .

    I suppose this is just a weather app issue.
     
  9. NiceCupOfTea

    NiceCupOfTea Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    99
    0
    15
    Kent, UK
    My city is definitely in the database as it works when I am elsewhere and I view it. As I say, the clock/weather app worked last night too - it worked fine until I changed theme, and then it just displayed the location "bromley" and no weather next to it.

    It knows where I am, no problem!
     
  10. Sorcerer

    Sorcerer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    The problme i am having is that the weather does not update when i am in leicester. The location does update but the weather does not.

    Does anybody else have the same problem?
     
  11. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    It might be that there is no weather input into the database for that location ... or it is misspelled ???
     
  12. Sorcerer

    Sorcerer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    I selected the link and it does go to the accuweather.com website and Leicester come up without any problems.
     
  13. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Well, it was a thought ... have you deleted the widget ... turned off phone ... reboot and re-download and install it again ?
     
  14. Sorcerer

    Sorcerer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    4
    0
    5

    It's the HTC Clock and weather widget. How can you unistall that widget.
     
  15. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Not sure ... widgets are handled in multiple ways ...

    as parts of themes
    as parts of apps
    as part of a particular build ...

    Maybe some knows the details of your hero widgets ... I don't
     
  16. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    Mine finds "East Dumbartonshire" with ease.
    Also updated to "North Lanakshire" when I was out last week..
     
  17. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Not sure if you would really want to try this as the Weather application is embedded into quite a bit of the Hero software, but uninstall would be via the Manage Applications section of Settings.
     
  18. NiceCupOfTea

    NiceCupOfTea Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    99
    0
    15
    Kent, UK
    Hmm, the clock weather thing seems to be working a bit better - seems to update the location and weather OK now, but it's usually wrong! At the moment it's showing "clear" as in the nighttime setting, rather than sunny or whatever. Pretty pointless if it can't update dynamically.

    The weather widget is still broken - "no weather data available", despite it showing the weather in the clock widget.

    HTC, as ever, claim there's no problem - try a hard reset :mad:

    I'm starting to get really hacked off with this phone. Using Copilot on a long journey yesterday the GPS kept losing reception and 3 times it lost it permanently, requiring quitting the program and restarting. Not ideal when you're just trying to get somewhere. I have no doubt that ALK (CoPilot) will blame HTC and vice versa.

    I love the phone but all the stuff that my Windows Mobile TyTN II did without a problem seems to be broken on the Hero.

    As ever it is the punters doing their beta testing...
     
  19. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Why use CoPilot when you can use Google Maps? Used this plus GPS to drive down into Dorset last week and it was pretty much no problem at all.

    Having had issues with adding some apps, I get the feeling that if the built-in functionality is sufficient, best results are had.

    Weather app on my phone seems okay.
     
  20. NiceCupOfTea

    NiceCupOfTea Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    99
    0
    15
    Kent, UK
    GoogleMaps is very very primitive in comparison to CoPilot.

    For a start googlemaps relies on an internet connection and will kill your data allowance!

    CoPilot does proper turn-by-turn nav with voice prompts, with all sorts of speed camera alerts, lane advice, etc.

    I've been using the previous version on Windows Mobile for 18 months and it's a very good bit of software, at least as good than TomTom.

    There are a few bugs in the Android implementation but hopefully they can be ironed out soon.
     
  21. murrayalex

    murrayalex Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    36
    3
    16
    Edinburgh
    Same here. I live in Edinburgh and I get the error message too. I added Aberdeen and it works just fine. I tried deleting all the other cities and starting afresh but no joy and now I am left with about 10 Edinburgh entries which very annoyingly are greyed out and cannot be deleted.
    It is a real pity as the app is so nice and the other weather apps I have tried have been mediocre. :eek:
     
  22. Polarskates

    Polarskates Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    11
    0
    15

    Edinburgh here too and also showing the 'no data available' msg. Strange because i'm sure it was working the first day I turned the phone on? Tried a few different places, Falkirk, Dundee, Aberdeen etc and they all show fine? Also have about 8-10 grey'd out Edinburgh's in my list which i can't delete. Downloaded Weatherbug Elite and i'm using that now, which works perfectly.

    If anybody can find a solution then i'm sure there'd be quite a few grateful people!
     
  23. murrayalex

    murrayalex Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    36
    3
    16
    Edinburgh
    How odd. Seems like people can add other nearby locations and they work fine, when I first added Edinburgh it worked okay but next time I opened the app it started playing up, I've tried adding Edinburgh via "My Location" and adding manually and neither work. Hmmmmm.
     
  24. Kranky

    Kranky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Why on earth (haha) is my weather/clock app saying that I'm in Chesapeake?
    I'm on the other dog damn side of the atlantic; Thorshavn, Faroe Islands.
    I can add Thorshavn, it works fine, but it keeps showing Chesapeake. I can delete all the cities except Chesapeake.. WTF!? :mad:
    How do I make Thorshavn my current city (or at least the Faroe Islands)? :thinking:
     
  25. PatBateman

    PatBateman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009

    Aug 4, 2009
    41
    1
    16
    North-West UK
    Hmmmmm cheesecake :p
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...