1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Clock widget

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by inkonpaper, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. inkonpaper

    inkonpaper Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    If I use the clock widget with weather it will not display the weather. It comes up with the correct current location (Edinburgh) but no weather. Also if you go the the weather widget it will not give any weather for Edinburgh ?????

    Help
    Eddie -Novice
     

    Advertisement

  2. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    232
    12
    38
    Slovakia
    What if you hit the refresh button in Weather app (I think there is one on the widget as well) ? Maybe you have "Update automatically" disabled in the settings of the application.
     
  3. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,111
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Have you set it to "Current City"?
     
  4. DiscoDavey

    DiscoDavey Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Scotland
    Move to Glasgow (better city anyway) :p:p works ok here.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...