1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support clocks "my location" portion

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SLEEVO, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. SLEEVO

    SLEEVO Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    i am having problems with the weather in the clock widget. i cant get it to say the city im in with the weather. it just says my location. just got my phone today so any help would be great :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. fearofth3dark

    fearofth3dark Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    249
    14
    38
    Is your GPS turned on?
     
  3. SLEEVO

    SLEEVO Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    Yes
     
  4. Musky

    Musky Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,848
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,848
    376
    173
    Male
    Computer Tech
    San Diego
    Are you on Earth?
     
  5. SLEEVO

    SLEEVO Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    lol. i set the location on. on both settings. is there something else im missing?
     
  6. Musky

    Musky Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,848
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,848
    376
    173
    Male
    Computer Tech
    San Diego
    I had that happen for a while when I first got my phone, but it seemed to "learn" where I was in a day so. If you make the weather "full screen" then open "menu" and hit "refresh" a few times, it should eventually get it right eventually.
     
  7. SLEEVO

    SLEEVO Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    just pick the neares city and keep refreshing that?
     
  8. Musky

    Musky Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,848
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,848
    376
    173
    Male
    Computer Tech
    San Diego
    No, with the GPS on, wherever it says is your "current location", just refresh that every now and then, it should eventually get it right, at least mine did.
     
  9. SLEEVO

    SLEEVO Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    yea thanks that worked
     
  10. Musky

    Musky Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,848
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,848
    376
    173
    Male
    Computer Tech
    San Diego
    Great, glad to hear it, thanks for letting us know!
     

Share This Page

Loading...