1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Clockwork 5.0.0.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by El Presidente, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,989
    3,118
    Scotland
    Just an FYI, but there is a new version of Clockwork Mod available in ROM Manager, version 5.0.0.1.

    More info can be found here: New ClockworkMod Recovery (5.0.0.1) - 08/31/11 - xda-developers

    One thing to note is that backups made in previous versions of clockwork won't be re-storable with 5.0.0.1. So as always, before you do ANYTHING with 5.0.0.1, MAKE A BACKUP.

    I've installed, but I'm going to wait until it's been out for a while before flashing anything. See if there are any bugs etc (like this one).
     

    Advertisement

    D-U-R-X, Xyro and SB13X like this.
  2. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    Thanks for the heads up, I'm split as to wether or not I upgrade or keep 4EXT Recovery...
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,001
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,001
    9,606
    1,433
    UK
    What happened to 4.x.x?

    And yeah, I am definitely steering clear of this for a few weeks at least. As tempting as faster backups are, the recovery menu is one of he (few) files I want thoroughly bug tested before I put it on my phone ;)
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,989
    3,118
    Scotland
    Not flashed anything, but just booted into recovery and it's now a lovely shade of Cyan.
     
  5. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    I expect to fall in line with 4EXT as their colour scheme is the same and a lot of people like it. However can anyone tell me if ClockWork can now be themed to have various colours, like 4EXT?
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,989
    3,118
    Scotland
    It is a lot easier on the eye to be honest. It's also update again, 5.0.1.0 is the current version.

    Is 4EXT worth a punt? Aside from the obvious, what does it have over CWM?
     
  7. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    Other than the obvious not much. Just the ability to maintain EXT4 and the colour themes. I prefer the layout and UI of CWM but haven't seen the latest to see if koush has changed it.
     
  8. Haggistech

    Haggistech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

    Is this the version the is the cyan color and the menus are now centred?

    if so its the version that installed automatically when i rooted for the first time

    i have installed cyanogen mod 7 and Android Revolution HD done various backups and restores with no problems :)
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  9. Haggistech

    Haggistech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

    yeah i was tright this is what i have

    also just got a notification to upgrade to Version 5.0.1.0

    this seemingly fixes the problem with not restoring secure?
     
  10. rhod

    rhod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    154
    9
    36
    so are all the backups i made with the old cwm not retorable now ive flashed 5.0.2.0?
     
  11. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,989
    3,118
    Scotland
    By the looks of things, but if you need to restore an old backup, you can reflash an older version of CWM from within ROM Manager. Just select "All Clockwork Recoveries" select 3.0.2.6 and it will put 3.0.2.6 back on for you.
     
    rhod likes this.
  12. Haggistech

    Haggistech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

    just udated to 5.0.2.0 on XDA

    changelog

    5.0.2.0
    • Fix for the bug where root is sometimes lost on rom restore
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,989
    3,118
    Scotland
    Thanks.

    Would be handy if the older backups worked though.
     
  14. Haggistech

    Haggistech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

  15. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,989
    3,118
    Scotland
    Flashed a kernel a few mins ago, it seemed to take a little longer to boot into recovery, but other than that, I didn't notice any issues.

    Backups are certainly much faster, I'd say it took about half the time it used to.
     
  16. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    sorry to bump an old thread, but haven't done much messing with my phone of late - been a little busy with household issues! Have any of you been having issues with 5.0.2.0 or is the coast clear?
     
  17. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,989
    3,118
    Scotland
    There were issues with restoring backups on 5.0.0.1 & 5.0.1.0, but 5.0.2.0 seems to have sorted both.

    I've restored a backup with no probs, flashed multiple kernels and a theme. I've had no issues with anything; the coast appears clear.

    What you thinking of doing?
     
  18. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Not a great deal... but I've had a message (when going in to ROM Manager) that there's a new version.

    I think I may as well go for it... think I'm gonna have a bit of a play over the weekend!!!
     
  19. swift2fly

    swift2fly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    glad i waited to update, i have 2 roms backed up using cwm 4.5.0.1. will 5.0.2.0 be able to restore them?
     
  20. CDPlant

    CDPlant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,645
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,645
    974
    213
    Essex, UK
    I'm a bit confused about CWM, I have made all my backups using 5.0.2.0. If I was to flash a newer version of CWM, how would I be able to restore all of the backups I have made? As it says above you can't restore backups that have used a different version
     
  21. swift2fly

    swift2fly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011


    i must have read El Presidente's post wrong. thought they fixed that issue in cwm 5.0.2.0. in that case i won't be updating. I have backed up roms from previous versions. it took me a long time to setup each rom.
     
  22. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    I think that, if you want to, you can re-flash older or experimetal versions of clockwork on your phone, so you'd be able to go back to an old backup if needed!
     
    El Presidente and CDPlant like this.
  23. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,989
    3,118
    Scotland
    As D-U-R-X says, in ROM Manager, there is an option to Flash Previous versions of Clockwork. If you select the "All ClockworkMod Recoveries" (it's the very bottom option) you have the option to flash alternative versions of CWM. I think the version before 5.x.x.x was 3.0.2.6?

    If you want to have your older backups usable, (it's a bit long winded), you could take a backup of your current setup in 5.0.2.0, flash the older version of CWM, restore your older backups, flash CWM 5.0.2.0 and backup the older backups again using the the updated clockwork?

    If that's a bit of a pain, what I did was create a CWM 3.0.2.6 folder on my PC, moved my older backups to that and if I ever want to restore them again, I just reflash using the version of clockwork they were backed up with.
     
    D-U-R-X and CDPlant like this.
  24. swift2fly

    swift2fly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    thanks for the info.
     
  25. CDPlant

    CDPlant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,645
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,645
    974
    213
    Essex, UK
    This seems like a very straightforward answer which I should probably know, but..

    Once I have made a backup, if I was then to flash a different ROM (say i'm going from CM7 to RcMix) but after a while wanted to change back to CM7, could I just restore the backup I have and it would return to normal? Just curious and want to make sure of an answer in case I ever decide to change ROMs
     

Share This Page

Loading...