1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Clockwork mod recovery problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Funar, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. Funar

    Funar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Ok, I have rooted my epic 4g. I downloaded rom manager from market. When I click Flash ClockworkMod Recovery it says... "An error occurred while downloading your recovery." I have been trying to find a manual download for the file, because I think the server may be down. Anyone have the clockworkmod recovery image? OR does someone have any other suggestions? Also I have already tried reinstalling rom manager etc and none of that worked
     

    Advertisement

  2. yogi2000

    yogi2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    144
    9
    56
    Los Angeles, CA
    Rom Manager has turned out not to work so well, from what i understand...... i don't even keep it on my phone anymore.

    which method did you use to root? the one-click root installs Clockwork automatically when you root...... try holding the volume down button, camera button, and power button all at the same time, and see if it takes you into Clockwork recovery.
     
  3. Funar

    Funar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I did use thee one click. Version 2.5.5. Is that the correct version? When I do recovery reboot from rom manager, the android recovery mode screen comes up instead of clockwork. If that one click version is wing cann you please give me a new link? Also how would I backup my rom without rom manager?
     
  4. yogi2000

    yogi2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    144
    9
    56
    Los Angeles, CA
    yes, that is the correct root method, and it should have installed Clockwork automatically. to get into Clockwork, you can power down, then hold down the 3 buttons I mentioned above, until the phone boots into recovery... it should be Clockwork 2.5 and should have green writing. then in Clockwork, you can choose 'backup and restore', then choose 'backup', and it will backup your rom. then go back and choose 'reboot system now' to turn phone back on.
     
    droid newb likes this.
  5. Funar

    Funar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    When I press those buttons, the phone reboots. No recovery screen
     
  6. yogi2000

    yogi2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    144
    9
    56
    Los Angeles, CA
    ok, that happens sometimes. what i do is hold down the volume down button and the camera button FIRST, and then hold the power button as well..... that sould prevent you from pressing the power button first and rebooting.
     
  7. Funar

    Funar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    =/ no dice. Still no recovery screen. Would that mean I rooted it wrong? When I rooted, the superuser app did appear..
     
  8. yogi2000

    yogi2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    144
    9
    56
    Los Angeles, CA
    dang. well, the 3-button thing should at least bring you to the stock recovery screen if you're not rooted..... either way there will be some recovery screen if you hold the buttons properly. but yeah, it shouldn't hurt to run the one-click root again if you want to, just to be sure you're rooted.
     
  9. Funar

    Funar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Huh. Is there any reason it would only reboot?
     
  10. yogi2000

    yogi2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    144
    9
    56
    Los Angeles, CA
    no no that i know of..... even an Epic out of the box should have the stock recovery. you are holding those 3 buttons down, and not letting up? and make sure not to press the power button first?
     
  11. Funar

    Funar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Ya! I tried that. Press all of the volume button, press camera button, then press the power button. And keep them all held down... And then it reboots...
     
  12. Funar

    Funar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Ok wow. I didn't realize you need to hold down the buttons during setup. It worked now, thanks.
    Would you also like to help me figure out which rom I neeed for updating to froyo? Thanks a lot.
     
  13. yogi2000

    yogi2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    144
    9
    56
    Los Angeles, CA

    no prob, now u know how to get into recovery :)

    i'm happy to help but can't right now. feel free to message me or someone will be around to help ya.
     
  14. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    Depends on if you are looking for the leaked version or a custom rom. Their is a thread here on everythbing you need to know about the leaked dk28 rom. Plus there are numerous roms based off of that, like midnight rom( i personally use it and recommend it) or quantum rom just to name a couple that i am familar with.
     
  15. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    Just came to this forum to start a thread on this...thanks all for the help...my back up and restore is running right now!
     
  16. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    So I rooted my phone then followed these steps to do the back up. I selected back up & restore from the recovery screen and my screen went black...for a long time. All that was lit was the led, the slide out and the 4 keys at the bottom.

    After awhile I pulled the battery and pressed the power key to restart the phone. It went back to the recovery screen. I selected "reboot" and the same thing happened...black screen, etc.

    I'm trying the reboot once more and plan to let it go for awhile. If it doesn't reboot what are my options? Factory restore? I'm told I didn't brick my phone because I can still get to the recovery screen.

    I need help because I'm freaking out on my phone right now!
     
  17. tinman3913

    tinman3913 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    16
    0
    35
    Unemployed student
    The Bloody Glove (Michigan)
    wow i dont know if u ever solved ur prob or not but when in recovery you dont use the home key to select, you use the enter key on ur keyboard. if uve already figured this out then i whish i couldve helped sooner but maybe it will help someone else
     
  18. ZiggSVO

    ZiggSVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    215
    49
    43
    Not sure what CWM your using but CWM3 you use the camera button to select items. I also cant find any mention of the home button in this thread except for your post :p
     
  19. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    You use the home button if you are in the phone's stock recovery mode. If you use Quickboot, and you tell it to reboot into recovery, that's where it takes you, instead of clockworkmod. :( And that screen uses the home key to enter.
     
  20. ZiggSVO

    ZiggSVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    215
    49
    43
    Oh I see, that's weird, when I use Quickboot and click recovery it takes me to CWM??
     
  21. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN

    Mine doesn't. :(
     
  22. ZiggSVO

    ZiggSVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    215
    49
    43
    Maybe try reinstalling?
     

Share This Page

Loading...