1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Clockwork Recovery issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by woodstorm, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. woodstorm

    woodstorm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    475
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    475
    157
    68
    I do "stuff" for "acquaintances"...
    NOLA
    Not sure what I did but my phone now boots into recovery every time I turn it on. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. k0smo86

    k0smo86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    373
    29
    43
    Software Developer
    Florida
    It's supposed to do that, incase you mess it up badly.
     
  3. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    Is your phone plugged in. If it is plugged in it will boot into clockwork recovery.
     
  4. woodstorm

    woodstorm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    475
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    475
    157
    68
    I do "stuff" for "acquaintances"...
    NOLA

    Coming from rooted Eris, Amon recovery only popped up when you booted into it. Clockwork is different?
     
  5. woodstorm

    woodstorm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    475
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    475
    157
    68
    I do "stuff" for "acquaintances"...
    NOLA

    No. I read all the ways to boot into it in Roooler's guide. Just a normal shutdown. Every time I turn it back on, Clockwork recovery pops up. Odd...
     
  6. cultldr

    cultldr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    307
    63
    53
    Houston, TX
    Do you have Rom Manager installed too? I had that happen to me with Rom Manager a long time ago, I never used it so just removed it but I'm sure there was something I should have done etc but I never used it so just stuck with Clockwork.
     
  7. woodstorm

    woodstorm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    475
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    475
    157
    68
    I do "stuff" for "acquaintances"...
    NOLA

    Yes I do. Don't plan on using it so to the trash it goes. Thanks for the replies. X noob. Definitely have a learning curve coming from the Eris.
     
  8. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
     #123
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    fun, fun, fun :)
     
  9. dragonbro

    dragonbro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    262
    25
    43
    Bay Area, CA
    My X also boots into recovery (running Apex 1.4.1 now) when I power down and power up, but not if I select "reboot". Doesn't matter if I have it plugged in or not, and I have never installed rom manager. I've just gotten used to it I guess :)
     
  10. woodstorm

    woodstorm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    475
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    475
    157
    68
    I do "stuff" for "acquaintances"...
    NOLA

    Guess it's just one of the things I will get used to. I'll learn to one day love this too. Lol
     
  11. OnaDroidXhigh

    OnaDroidXhigh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    16
    1
    36
    just tried turning off my x which is also running Apex 1.4.1 with BWC theme and it booted right up and did not go to clockwork. Had this same thing happen a few months back running Apex 1.3, but it only happened once. I am lost for any real causes of this.

    Andrew
     
  12. Raptor912

    Raptor912 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    405
    76
    53
    Operations Director-International Relations and Se
    SoCal (Formerly in LV & PacNW)
    This has happened to me once, but I cannot remember what ROM I was running at the time. I corrected the issue by removing bootstrap and re-down loading it from the market.

    If that doesn't work, clear the cache in bootstrap by going to settings>applications>manage applications>bootstrap>clear cache

    Remove bootstrap and the re-down load.

    Hopefully that takes care of the issue.
     
  13. dragonbro

    dragonbro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    262
    25
    43
    Bay Area, CA
    Okay....so now that I am running Apex 1.4.1 it no longer boots into recovery? Hmmmm, guess I got so used to it, I didn't realize it when it stopped doing it :)
     
  14. MyTjSux

    MyTjSux Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    276
    22
    38
    Tampa, FL
    just be happy your will boot into recovery thats my issue right now....lol i cant get there.......SBF and i have a date
     

Share This Page

Loading...