1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Clockworkmod Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wavemeister, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. wavemeister

    wavemeister Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    42
    7
    16
    Preston
    Need a bit a bit of help, thought I bricked my phone tonight :eek: Rooted using Unrevoked and all went well, phone working ok so decided to re-boot and do a backup. Got into Clockworkmod Recovery no problem and selected backup and restore.

    Everything seemed to proceed ok and then when it had finished I selected reboot system now, however it just sat there rebooting over and over again to the HTC splash screen. I tried pulling out the battery but no joy so pulled out battery again and held vol- whilst power on and was able to reboot into the recovery. I selected restore and after it had finished this time after selecting reboot it sucessfully re-booted. Everything was fine, nothing lost.

    So what went wrong after I did the backup? I was looking to install a custom mod but a bit nervous now :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,528
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,528
    14,654
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Nothing to worry about. This does sometimes happen after the first nandroid, and the cure is to do precisely what you did: restore from the backup you just made. I'm pretty sure it's in the FAQ somewhere, but you worked it out anyway :)

    It's a one-off problem the first time you do a backup, and you shouldn't see it again.
     
  3. wavemeister

    wavemeister Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    42
    7
    16
    Preston
    I read lots of info before taking the plunge and rooting, cant rember seeing anything about boot looping after taking a backup though. Thanks for the re-assurance, at least I know the backup works :)
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,528
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,528
    14,654
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    It is there - in the rooting FAQ, under the title "What is Nandroid Backup?", there is the following warning:

    "**Note, there is a known issue whereby you can sometimes get into a bootloop after your first Nandroid backup if you rooted using unrEVOked 3.21 (or later) due to corruption of the NAND. Booting back into recovery and restoring the backup you have just taken should resolve this"

    But as you say, there's a lot of stuff when you are new to it :)
     
    cinic, wavemeister and SUroot like this.
  5. cinic

    cinic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi wavemeister,
    I took the plunge today and entered the realm of rooting.
    I had exactly the same happen, a little worried but all fine.

    just wonder about moving to AmonRA rather than clockwork before i start to load custom roms. Mainly due to the sticky here.
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,528
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,528
    14,654
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    If you have a PVT4 device with erase size 40,000 then it's mandatory. Otherwise it's a matter of taste - some people really recommend Amon RA, but I'm still using ClockworkMod 2.5.0.7 because I've found no need to change. What I would say is don't "update" to a later clockwork - for the Desire 2.5.0.7 is the best release.
     
    SUroot likes this.
  7. cinic

    cinic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    thanks Hadron.
    PVT1 here, so will stick with clockwork.
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK

    Agree 100%
     
  9. shyju

    shyju Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    1
    16
    Hi All,

    Thinking to root, read the faq & guide, but this thing confusing me, it shows PVT4 20000 erase size in my desire, what should i do?

    Thanks
    Shyju
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You dont need to do anything different. If it were 40000 you would have to use AmonRA recovery. As it stands you do not, so follow the guide as you would for any 20000 device.
     
    shyju likes this.
  11. shyju

    shyju Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    1
    16
    Thanks SUroot for the quick reply, my Desire have the below specs. Is this version able to root?

    I have downloaded Hboot, Unrevoked 3.32, do i need to download Amon RA?

    Also I searched for the stock RUU for this version, have seen two files, one with 87 MB, other with 26 MB, which one is correct, incase if I made a mistake and to get the original



    Android 2.2
    Baseband version : 32.49.00.32U_5.11.05.27
    Kernel version : 2.6.32.15-gd96f2c0
    htc-kernel@and18-2#1
    Build number : 2.32.415.3 CL283905 release keys
    Software number : 2.32.415.3
    Browser version : Webkit 3.1

    Thanks
    Shyju
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    OK so you are on the ARA build so you MUST use unrevoked 3.32. You do not NEED AmonRA, but if you want you can use it.

    The RUU you need is this one:
    Shipped ROMs
     
    shyju likes this.
  13. shyju

    shyju Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    1
    16
    Sorry to disturbing you again & again, but I am not happy with the stock one with the arabic pop up prayer timings five times a day, one in the middle of the night, any way to replace the stock ara to stock English

    Thanks
    Shyju
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    download the vodaphone RUU from shipped roms
    create a goldcard and flash the voda RUU
    (its a newer version than ARA as teppics downgrader does not work with ARA)
     
    shyju likes this.
  15. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You would only need to RUU to return to stock for warranty check anyway
     
  16. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    indeed and teppics downgrader works with the voda rom so if he wants to return back to ARA he can use that to downgrade and flash ARA
     
    shyju likes this.
  17. shyju

    shyju Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    1
    16
    First of all thank you very much, Rastaman, SUroot,
    I am very new to this kind of stuff, rooting, hacking etc, also not a software techie,

    But by reading posts, reply, guide form AF thought of give it a try. (thinking of you guys give the full support) would like to ask you people few for doubts......If you feel these are foolish, just ignore me....

    1. If something happens in between rooting, can i recover using the stock rom?

    2. As Rastaman's reply, I understands, Vodafone RUU is the only updated/latest version than the ARA, (I was just ignoring the portion of Goldcard, from the guide, as i have a unbranded Desire, now have to go back to Goldcard section and read it

    Thanks
    Shyju
     
  18. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    how can you have unbranded desire if you have ARA?
    they tell you its unbranded buts its a lie its actually Barti/Airtel if you have that build by default
    you will still need a gold card to flash an RUU that is other than ARA.

    It will be slightly more awkward to get back to ARA build as you cannot just simply flash ARA back on as it will be lower than the Voda build
    What you can use is teppics downgrader to downgrade the rom to a 2.1 build so then you can flash ARA back on


    thing is though:

    if you are rooted you could just flash teppics stock rom (english base) and keep it rooted.
    then you wouldnt need a gold card as you can just RUU the ARA as the bootloader has not changed
     
  19. shyju

    shyju Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    1
    16
    Hello Rastaman,

    It's not Bharti/Airtel, I bought it from Dubai....don't know whether it's branded or not.......accepts most simcards from various providers.....used both Airtel and Idea..Docomo...

    Thanks
    Shyju
     
  20. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Sim card has nothing to do with branding. That's sim lock and whether its unlocked or not.

    Branding usually means a Rom (android) that has carrier/operator/network branding on it. Splash screens, apps etc etc. All software versions have a number x.xx.xxx.x

    The xxx tells if its branded or not. Unbranded are all x.xx.405.x

    As yours is not, even though it might not have splash screens or apps from a carrier, as it is not .405 it does not on 405 phones and as your phone is not 405, 405 Roms won't work with your phone so it is effectively branded. Trust me when I tell you this
     
    shyju likes this.
  21. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you misunderstand, its not about the simcard, its branded as htc india which is barti/airtel. its the only ARA provider which is classed as "unbranded" as it comes from HTC but ACTUALLY its not unbranded as the OS its fixed to ARA only thus needing a gold card
     
    shyju likes this.
  22. shyju

    shyju Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    1
    16
    How can I check that, whether it's branded/unbranded.
    How can it be an India branded, as I bought in Dubai...
    Please clarify....

    Thanks
    Shyju
     
  23. shyju

    shyju Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    1
    16
    Thanks SUroot, so mine is branded, and i need to have a goldcard, as i have the software .415.3. Let me try to understand the goldcard stuff....(Rooting on hold, due to my little knowledge)

    Thanks
    Shyju
     
  24. shyju

    shyju Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    1
    16
    So I need to do the below steps in order to root & flash a custom rom...

    1. Hboot to update the Android software
    2. Unrevoked 3.32 to root
    3. Goldcard...
    4. Custom ROM flash....

    Am I right? anything missing? please advise...

    Thanks
    Shyju
     
  25. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You must first consider whether you want to use a2sd+ or not first. If you do, you will need to partition your card. Have a read of the a2sd+ faq in the sticky thread and see if that is for you.

    If it is, be aware that making a partition will break the gold card so you will have to remake it.

    I have step by steps how to make goldcard in rooting faq. Then follow the rooting guide, all in the sticky thread.

    Come back to me if you have any further questions ;)
     
    shyju likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...