1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Clockworkmod question

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Hunsdale, Dec 19, 2013.

  1. Hunsdale

    Hunsdale Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013

    Dec 14, 2013
    46
    20
    18
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    Ok so I wanna learn to get into clockworkmod through boot and not trough an app. Obviously because most of the time you need the cwm is when you cant get into the phone to use the app lol.

    so when i boot and press the buttons my phone goes into this factory test mode not cwm mode. does that mean i do not have cwm and if that is the case how do I install cwm properly and easy and safe as possible
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,216
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,216
    39,915
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    What model and version of phone do you have? Installation and boot methods vary by manufacturer and model.
     
    Hunsdale and funkylogik like this.
  3. Hunsdale

    Hunsdale Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013

    Dec 14, 2013
    46
    20
    18
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    haipai 19389 and I know its a clone but i have been in cwm befor when I used droid tool to boot into it so there has to be a way or a version to get it on my phone.
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,216
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,216
    39,915
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I'm going to have to leave this for someone with a little more experience with this type of phone. While it's quite possible that there is a version of CWM that will install on your phone, I wouldn't know how to tell. Sorry.
     
    Hunsdale likes this.
  5. Hunsdale

    Hunsdale Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013

    Dec 14, 2013
    46
    20
    18
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    ya no problem at all I am doing my own reaserch while im at it aswell and id prefer someone say I do not know and good luck over. I dont really know but try this out and tell me if it bricks your phone lol
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    What droid tool? If you've booted into cwm on this phone, then it seems it's already been installed as your recovery? If you believe that's the case and are just looking to access it by using physical buttons on the phone, about all anyone could recommend is trying every combo. Which by the look of your phone seems to be volume down + power (reported on another site to bring up the same test mode you noted), volume up + power, both volumes at the same time, both volumes at the same time + power.

    If none of those combinations work, I'm not sure what to tell you. Seems there's very little documentation on your phone unfortunately.
     
    funkylogik and Hunsdale like this.
  7. Hunsdale

    Hunsdale Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013

    Dec 14, 2013
    46
    20
    18
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    ok ill try those combos and see what happens and get back to you. Also it is a clone phone so I am not surprised there is not much info on it so no worries.
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Hey I just spotted a video on this phone and noticed it also has a physical home button on the front, bottom. Man, it looks a lot like a GS4. Try to incorporate the home button into the combo also. Volume up + home button + power and so forth. Good chance it comes into play.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  9. badblue1

    badblue1 * TRUCKS ARE BEAUTIFUL *
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    1,094
    375
    163
    Male
    truck driver
    ~ the "burgh" ~
    On my phone when turned off, it's hold home, volume down, and power button all at the same time to get in recovery ...but that is for lg optimus v.
     
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Same on samsung but its volume up :thumbup:
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    From what I can tell, this manufacturer seems to be cloning Samsung devices so I'm hoping they used the same button combo also.
     
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    *deleted due to stupidity* lol :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...