1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Clockworkmod v2.6.0.1 getting stuck during backup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by largeprint48, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Clockworkmod v2.6.0.1 getting stuck during backup, I'm running stock 2.3.3 i think 4.24. I'm trying to backup before i update to the newest stock version, but it keeps getting stuck when it gets to data about 1/6th the way threw.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    can you give some more info? what does it do? what size card do you have? how much room is there on the card?
     
  3. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Not sure what you need as far as info goes. I've tried clearing both caches, I'm using a class 6 8gig card with around 5.5 free. Only thing I've done(that I can think of) is update the radios.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    does it give an error or something like that?
     
  5. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Nope it just stops moving around 45min the first time next time maybe 30min. When it worked took maybe 15-25min.
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Rolly32 and largeprint48 like this.
  7. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Well i'm sitting here waiting on amon 2.3 to make a backup, its been going for about 45min. I don't know how long it takes, so i'm not sure how long I should let it go before aborting(pulling battery)
     
  8. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Also don't like how amon doesn't show where the progress is, just dots...
     
  9. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    +1.
    Switch recoveries. I use cwm 2.6.xx and I've never had this happen.
    Read the revolutionary guide, I believe there are links in there to the Amon-ra PC36IMG. Just put it on your SD card, boot into hboot and let it scan for the file. Select yes when it asks you to update. Then reboot.
    Ka-pow new recovery. :)

    Edit: Poop, I need to refresh more often. LOL :D
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    something is not right for it to take that long. what are you backing up in amon ra?

    you might want to try and reformat your card. keep in mind that i will erase everything on your card, so make sure you back it up on your computer.
     
  11. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Think I'm just gonna try updating to the newest stock rom. Maybe that re-flash will fix whatever's broke just if it dosent go right I wan't have an updated recovery. what do you think.
     
  12. Rolly32

    Rolly32 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010

    Nov 27, 2010
    26
    5
    16
    South Texas
    If you are planning on aborting, I would say press a key before pulling the battery out. When I was backing up with Amon, it had said "Press any key to abort" I assume they mean volume keys.. It took me a while to backup with amon, but no where near 45 min. I would say abort it, and try again.. I have also read if you attempt to back up ext-sd it will take alot longer to backup.
     
    largeprint48 likes this.
  13. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Also if that dosent fix It may do a complete wipe(which I hate doing) and also trying the Partitioning and Moving Apps to the Card but seems pretty freakin hard and im not sure the guide I found is updated.
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    that sound like a good plan on try to flash a rom and see if that helps. not sure why it is taking that long. partitioning yo card is not hard. it is recommended that you have a clss 6 or higher if you do. read the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html. there is a section on partitioning and moving apps to your card. i still think that you should format you card, but if you partition you card it will do that in the process.
     
  15. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    I backed up the first three and wimax keys, didn't do the ext-sd. I wasnt worried about pulling battery I've done it before and the pressing the keys to abort is for before you start.
     
  16. largeprint48

    largeprint48 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    So I looked at the backup folder it made the data was at 4gigs not sure why. I just deleted the dated saved everything else to my computer, just in case.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...