1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support CM 10.2 for Galaxy Ace GT-S5830?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lambousa, Jan 9, 2014.

  1. lambousa

    lambousa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012

    Oct 1, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Male
    Newcastle
    I tried loading a "leaked" CM 10.2 on to my Samsung Galaxy Ace GT-S5830 but it kept randomly rebooting. I reverted back to CM 7 and I can't recover all of my contacts. Also, the google play app has vanished!

    Can anyone help please?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ayush29k

    ayush29k Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,275
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    1,275
    245
    143
    Delhi
    If you have followed the installation instructions then there should not be any problem in running the rom. I use CM10.2, no problem whatsoever.
    What are the steps you followed to install that rom? Did you do any further modifications to the rom?

    As for the contacts, that depends on how you backed them up, if you did a google sync then you need to sync them back, if you used any app then use the app to restore them.
    As for the play store, just like any other CM rom there are no google apps present in the rom so you need to flash them separately.
     
  3. lambousa

    lambousa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012

    Oct 1, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Male
    Newcastle
    Hello again ayush! It has been a while! What I did:

    copied the ROM onto my SD card
    powered off phone
    booted into CWM recovery
    wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partition
    wipe dalvik cache
    install zip from sd card
    reboot

    Is that correct?
     
  4. ayush29k

    ayush29k Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,275
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    1,275
    245
    143
    Delhi
    You missed the most important step, no wonder your rom is unstable.
    You need to go into mounts and storage and format /system, /cache and /data before flashing the zip file. Wipe sd-ext also if you have an ext partition on your sd card.
    Without this step you might left some files from the previous rom in the new system and which are now causing you problems.
     
  5. lambousa

    lambousa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012

    Oct 1, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Male
    Newcastle
    thanks again ayush29! I now have a wonderful operating system on my phone!
     
  6. lambousa

    lambousa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012

    Oct 1, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Male
    Newcastle
    I do have another question ayush29k, with all of the different CM10 ROMs out there, in your opinion, is there one that is more stable than the others?

    I installed a nightly built aokp (built 6th Nov 2013) which is fine for the most part but it keeps changing ringtones as if it has a mind of its own!

    Let me know your thoughts please when you get some free time.

    Thanks again, lambousa
     
  7. ayush29k

    ayush29k Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,275
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    1,275
    245
    143
    Delhi
    I haven't used a lot of CM10 roms, i usually stick with AOKP and PAC roms.
    I tried PAC but it was way to heavy on the ram, almost made the phone useless.
    AOKP is still better in that regards. I am still using aokp by Mm7, but i haven't updated to the latest version yet and i also have the ringtone problem.
    I never had this ever before, so what i did was i removed all the ringtones(except for ui tones) from the /system, then i made the media>audio>ringtones/notifications/alarms directories in the sd card and then placed the tone(single file in each folder) of my choice in there. Then i set them as the default ones in the settings and so far there was only one instance when i had problem with it again and that was when the system crashed due to lack of ram as i was running a lot of apps at once.
    At that time i just re set them as default in the settings again.
    Its been several months since i am using this rom and i see no problem with it. Although this older version i'm using does not having a working torch but since i don't use it so its not a problem, although i know its fixed in the latest version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...