1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM12.1 Unofficial Beta

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bad_MOFO_33, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. halcyonknight

    halcyonknight Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    25
    17
    28
    The Tribute just got a CM12 rom, and it doesn't seem to have any of the APN problems the Volt has (going into the APN settings lets me choose from Sprint, Virgin, Boost, Ting, and Credo by default, I also have the option to turn data off. I think LTE works, but I can't say for sure since I have the VM plan without data.) Would we be able to compare their rom with ours to see where ours is messed up?

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=59563599&postcount=896

    Edit: Actually, it looks like they need the APN fix too, but it might still be worth looking into.
     

    Advertisement

    #801 halcyonknight, Mar 21, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2015
  2. JaJa789NeO

    JaJa789NeO Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014

    Jan 15, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Here's a weird one I don't think I've seen mentioned. When calling people it says my number is unavailable but data and everything works perfectly on my phone and I can see who is calling me fine. The phone number also shows fine in phone info. Any idea why?
     
  3. OtaconEmmerich

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015

    Jan 18, 2015
    50
    18
    18
    Male
    Well about a day after switching to SuperSU I've only got one BSOR today, I think it helps a little but it could just be me. I also have 360p max in youtube, but I have a tablet for my video needs so it's not a major issue for me. I have a few issues with 1080p twitch content but MX Player HW decoder doesn't work for me, bumping down to high fixes it for me tho without much quality loss.
     
  4. Andrew Fisher

    Andrew Fisher Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014

    Nov 22, 2014
    79
    73
    43
    Male
    No BSOD yet! Thanks MOFO!
     
    Bad_MOFO_33 likes this.
  5. geekhandstrong

    geekhandstrong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    143
    49
    43
    Male
    just finished setting up everything on the 3/20 release and so far everything is working super smooth straight out of the gate, save for the main camera. i dunno what the problem is but it is borked something fierce. camu, stock, focal, and subsequent LED flashlight apps are on the fritz.
     
  6. geekhandstrong

    geekhandstrong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    143
    49
    43
    Male
    also pretty sure that 'super smooth straight outta the gate' was my last album title... [emoji75]
     
  7. frenchiet

    frenchiet Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015

    Feb 10, 2015
    42
    25
    33
    Would really like to know whats the difference between the Candy rom and cm12 as of NOW, I really want to reinstall cm12 but before making that decision could someone point out a few differences in these 2 roms? (Like does Xposed work?)
     
  8. master odysues

    master odysues Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    349
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013

    Mar 21, 2013
    349
    126
    88
    Male
    Houston Texas
    Yes xposed works i use it my self
     
  9. himynameizrob

    himynameizrob Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015

    Jan 17, 2015
    20
    15
    28
    Male
    Blogger
    Hawaii
    Are we getting close to a camera fix?? I know some people have their cameras working and some don't. I have tried flashing a bunch of times, I've installed many camera apps suggested, I've formatted my phone and flashed again and still rear camera doesn't work. I even tried flashing the Moto Camera & Gallery zip to and still nothing. I say thank you to everyone working hard on this ROM and am excited there's just one or two hurdles to jump in my opinion. Everything else working good like LTE and the deep sleep issue. Keeping my fingers crossed camera will be solved soon.
     
    EmoUzuma and geekhandstrong like this.
  10. kdraw44

    kdraw44 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    578
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012

    Mar 25, 2012
    578
    223
    113
    Male
    Welder/Pipefitter
    Macon, GA
    Just flashed the latest build and LTE and both cameras work fine. Took me a minute to find a tethering app that works but it's all good now. Where are we at with the MTP problem, that is really the only major issue for me. Thanks again to MOFO and other devs that work on this, you guys rock.
     
    Sands207 and geekhandstrong like this.
  11. Andrew Fisher

    Andrew Fisher Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014

    Nov 22, 2014
    79
    73
    43
    Male
    I think my phone might be restarting sometimes, but I haven't actually caught it doing so. I have No Frills CPU Control installed and every once in a while it'll show a message saying something about how it wasn't able to apply the settings on boot. Also my battery log shows big gaps every so often.
    Screenshot_2015-03-22-11-36-43.png
    The weird thing is it shows WiFi on the while time.

    On second thought, why would it turn off and then wait an hour or so to turn back on?
     
  12. frenchiet

    frenchiet Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015

    Feb 10, 2015
    42
    25
    33
    Thanks for your feedback decided to install the rom and make a backup of Candy5.
     
    master odysues likes this.
  13. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    im still on stock because of 4g who all can confirm 4g working and do i have to have twrp lolipop to flash
     
  14. geekhandstrong

    geekhandstrong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    143
    49
    43
    Male
    there have already been a number of confirmations earlier in the thread, but I will also chime in that it does.
     
  15. Garner 27529

    Garner 27529 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014

    Aug 5, 2014
    45
    30
    23
    Had 4g the whole time....
     
  16. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    i read lte wasnt working.
     
  17. Sands207

    Sands207 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #131
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    459
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014

    Jun 14, 2014
    459
    302
    98
    Male
    Android Developer
    Portland,Maine
    I have 4g as well
     
  18. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    ok thank you installing aswe speak
     
  19. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    how long does it take too boot up
     
  20. geekhandstrong

    geekhandstrong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    143
    49
    43
    Male
    as long as you make sure to do a full wipe (everything but external), flashing the rom, gapps, APN fix and booting shouldn't take more than 10 minutes total.
    If you're stuck on a bootloop, reboot back into twrp, wipe and re-flash.

    good luck. [emoji106]
     
    Bad_MOFO_33 likes this.
  21. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    its saying idont have root
     
  22. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    what button combo fer recovery
     
  23. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    cause now i cant get into recovery and have no root
     
  24. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    nvm lloooked into settings and iturned on advanced power menu now i got into recovery doigottaflash su togetroot
     
  25. geekhandstrong

    geekhandstrong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    143
    49
    43
    Male
    in the Android settings, go to About Phone, tap on build number a bunch of times and it will open up the developer menu. Go back one level, and turn on root for apps and adb.
    Turn off, then power on by holding power and volume down.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...