1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM12.1 Unofficial Beta

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bad_MOFO_33, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. Darren Rutherford

    Darren Rutherford Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015

    Jan 18, 2015
    140
    117
    78

    Advertisement

  2. phbjx

    phbjx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 13, 2015

    May 13, 2015
    46
    7
    16
    So why don't I see service bars Instead of a "no sim" icon
     
  3. Darren Rutherford

    Darren Rutherford Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015

    Jan 18, 2015
    140
    117
    78
    English?
     
  4. geekhandstrong

    geekhandstrong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    143
    49
    43
    Male
    maybe he's talking about the 'no sim card inserted' error. full wipe and update to latest release, maybe?
     
    Darren Rutherford likes this.
  5. tytyty1

    tytyty1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    32
    14
    18
    Lol Sprint and Verizon are CDMA carriers... not Gsm... The mini sim in the phone handles the 4g.
     
    donjan3 and elisam98 like this.
  6. Darren Rutherford

    Darren Rutherford Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015

    Jan 18, 2015
    140
    117
    78
    I know lol, I was tired
     
  7. ManBan10

    ManBan10 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 13, 2015

    May 13, 2015
    18
    1
    26
    So i am back on stock rom. But now I can't receive an LTE signal. Only strong 3g. How would I fix this? I wasn't able to gry LTE on cm12 either. I had no luck fixing it.
     
  8. Darren Rutherford

    Darren Rutherford Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015

    Jan 18, 2015
    140
    117
    78
    We don't know how to fix the LTE issue at the moment, but hopefully we will soon
     
  9. romesnoel

    romesnoel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015

    Apr 8, 2015
    11
    4
    26
    If anyone has gotten their build environments to work, for some reason three different Vm's I spinned up refuse to work with the instructions and the dual boot on my lappy won't work due to GRUB2 being borked, could they post their builds for testing? I'm eager to see the difference as I updated a Nook HD from a 4/19 nightly build to a yesterday's build(I just suffered massive head trauma and this ish confuses me, check my grammar) and I see a massive performance increase in all aspects, especially sound but I see nothing mentioning sound in the CM's official nightly changes lol maybe it's placebo. Oh and y'all active developers should check out jenkins automatic building tool at XDA, idk about the details but it seems popular for other small time ROM projects.
     
  10. redjama

    redjama Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    415
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013

    Mar 7, 2013
    415
    131
    78
    Male
    Glorified Welder/Fabricator
    Denver, PA
    You got a link for the auto build in xda?
     
  11. Ph0enix_216

    Ph0enix_216 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015

    Mar 5, 2015
    293
    298
    98
    Male
    /system/xbin/su
  12. tytyty1

    tytyty1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    32
    14
    18
    Which service do you have? It makes it harder to try and help people if you dont state certain specifics. Try updating your PRL and Profile from the settings menu and restart the phone if it doesn't do so on its own. Also make sure under the mobile networks settings that the preferred network type is CDMA/LTE or LTE (recommended). I've noticed if I am connected to WI-FI the data connection doesn't work right upon turning it off and to fix this i simply went to the "Access point names" menu and attempted to select one of the unselected APNs, it then automatically switches back to the preferred APN and wa-lah LTE works!
     
    Bad_MOFO_33 likes this.
  13. ManBan10

    ManBan10 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 13, 2015

    May 13, 2015
    18
    1
    26
    This is for the stock lg volt ROM. Im on virgin mobile. No 4g even though my area has strong 4g coverage. This started when I flashed the cm12 rom. Now I'm back to normal but no 4g. I did the pro updates
     
  14. master odysues

    master odysues Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    349
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013

    Mar 21, 2013
    349
    126
    88
    Male
    Houston Texas
    Flash candy ROM it should fix the 4g
     
  15. lopez1981

    lopez1981 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015

    Feb 17, 2015
    15
    4
    26
    Male
    i haven't had 4g/lte since i flashed the 3/16 build.. or maybe it was the 3/26 build.. but up until then lte worked as well as front and back camera, "which still work". only thing that didn't work was text messaging which as soon as that was fixed in the 3/16 build, lte stopped working.. i think the two are linked. anyways i've tried both boost mobile apn fixes stock rom z3,z4 and z5. also tried candy rom, tried z5 radio, tried changing apn settings.. everything but no lte.. but i do have to say my lte was shotty before the 3/16 build took it away, but it did work.
     
  16. ScarletRooter

    ScarletRooter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015

    Mar 14, 2015
    169
    76
    73
    Male
    What I did was a bit of a hassle but it worked

    This is usually a problem when you flash back to stock zv5 without doing a PRL and Profile Update. If you don't do that and then flash cm12.1 then this is the problem. Try flashing back to stock and doing a PRL and Profile upgrade from Settings>System Update>PRL Upgrade+Profile Upgrade

    Then flash back to cm12.1 and flash the stock LGVolt APN Fix for your specific carrier. I don't use the APN in this thread because it's connection doesn't hold up

    This works for me and I hope it helps for you
     
    lopez1981 and Darren Rutherford like this.
  17. xry75

    xry75 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013

    Mar 26, 2013
    126
    26
    63
    Male
    xray tech
    which apn fix do you use? well, my problem is i get LTE, but, if i go across town away from the tower i was connected to. i lose LTE and have to cycle airplane mode to get it to connect again. any thoughts on this?
     
    #1467 xry75, May 28, 2015
    Last edited: May 28, 2015
  18. ScarletRooter

    ScarletRooter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015

    Mar 14, 2015
    169
    76
    73
    Male

    I used the stock APN fix provided in the rooting forum if it doesn't work. Usually I can just upgrade the prl and profile and then flash back/restore the 12.1 ROM without having to flash the stock one

    Check step seven for Boot, Virgin, and Sprint APN's

    http://androidforums.com/threads/guide-rooting-guide-updated-5-10-2015.893332/
     
  19. Bad_MOFO_33

    Bad_MOFO_33 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    419
    968
    148
    Male
    Hudson Valley, NY
  20. yepimjosh

    yepimjosh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    So I downloaded and installed the 4-26 build, and I'm having a huge problem. Google play services. It keeps force closing. I uninstalled the play store and that helped, sort of. But I cannot send messages without it constantly saying 'whisper push has stopped'. Any solution?
     
  21. redjama

    redjama Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    415
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013

    Mar 7, 2013
    415
    131
    78
    Male
    Glorified Welder/Fabricator
    Denver, PA
    Did you clean install or dirty? May have to wipe data and cache
     
    yepimjosh likes this.
  22. yepimjosh

    yepimjosh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

    May 28, 2015
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    Dirty the first four times and now that I wiped everything it works perfect, thank you!
     
  23. redjama

    redjama Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    415
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013

    Mar 7, 2013
    415
    131
    78
    Male
    Glorified Welder/Fabricator
    Denver, PA
    Good to hear.
     
  24. Izzxy

    Izzxy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014

    Dec 4, 2014
    250
    30
    43
    So I have question sooo. In one the Fourm Cm 12 building thing. But it said it they half way fixed the video playback. But I still can't play any video or record any soo I'm wonder anybody else had this problem
     
  25. tytyty1

    tytyty1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    32
    14
    18
    Did you do a clean install or dirty? As for the video recording - You have to use a 3rd party app for the video recording(the google camera doesn't seem to work for recording) and most of those as far as I know don't record at a decent framerate like the Stock camera would. Also for video playback I've noticed when i attempt to watch certain videos at first is shows a symbol as if the video will not play but shortly afterwards the video plays.

    Also curious Bad Mofo if I go from the previous build to the new one will i have to do a clean install or can I just do a dirty install?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...