1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM12.1 Unofficial Beta

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bad_MOFO_33, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,848
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,848
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    If you don't intend to stay on stock, you can just flash the radio.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    Agreed.
     
  3. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    Okay. Thank u guys so much for all the help latley. I will flash the radio now and reply back later today or tomorrow.
     
    SykkNyzz likes this.
  4. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    I wiped everything but the EXTSD card, flashed the radio, and then installed cm12.1. After booting up I went back into recovery and flashed gapps+APN fix. After booting up, I had an "!" Next to my signal indicator (meaning to data). I don't know what to do now. I tried both of the apn's available but nothing works.
     
    #2329 Ghost_Killer_134, Apr 16, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2016
  5. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    You need to flash to stock to get the updates up and running for the APN fix to work. Should also help with GPS issues. Then wipe and flash to a custom ROM and the signal should carry over.
     
  6. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    By wipe, do u mean just a normal factory reset or everything except external SD. Also, what do u mean by updates? My stock backup is zv3, if that matters.
     
  7. dvdavid888

    dvdavid888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014

    Apr 30, 2014
    256
    90
    63
    Male
    *#*#4636#*#* toggle from CDMA Auto PRL two LTE/CDMA Auto PRL
     
  8. venomusangell1

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016

    Apr 16, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
    hi I see this tread has been on here for a while 97 pages long :D any how I wanted to see what is the best rom for the f3 a stable rom mainly for gaming but I do use the camera every now and then. I have tried the gamer rom but I dont understand the install method very well because I ended up with a empty shell no memory card nor anything. well in the end I just want anything that works with a android 4.2 or higher preferably higher:)
     
  9. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #108
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    What are you talking about??? Is this phone called the f3? And I don't think there is any gaming ROM. And this phone only has ROMs that are 4.4 or higher. And by me it's 234 pages long.
     
  10. venomusangell1

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016

    Apr 16, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
  11. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    i went to restore my stock rom but it didn't show up in the restore section. I put the folder into the twrp>Backup folder in the external sd but it doesn't show up. I made sure that that twrp was checking the external storage, but no dice. Any advice
     
  12. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #108
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    If you are restoring from a different phone you need to change the name of the folder. Easiest way to do it is to make a new backup so twrp makes the folder, than move your old backup to that folder.
     
  13. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    If you flashed zv6 radio already, flash any zv6 stock ROM... Let it do its thing with the dialer ##SCRTN#
    Then go through all that updating the phone does... Then wipe and flash any custom rom ... This should fix your problem. Stock (zv6) is needed to update firmware, prl, and the like officially from VM/BM
     
  14. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    I went to zv6 stock, did the updates, wiped and flashed cm12.1, flashed APN, and still no dice. I lose connection and have to switch apns frequently.
     
  15. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    I have figured out that my phone (while on cm12.1, only connects to lte. When it cant connect to lte, it shows "!" Because it can't connect to 3g. But how do I fix this?
     
    #2340 Ghost_Killer_134, Apr 23, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2016
  16. dvdavid888

    dvdavid888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014

    Apr 30, 2014
    256
    90
    63
    Male
    APN backup from play store install then turn it into a system app backup APN in stock then restore APN with APN backup has worked with every single rom I have tried I also often shut LTE off to save battery and 3G works as well as LTE
     
    che_edgar and Bad_MOFO_33 like this.
  17. che_edgar

    che_edgar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015

    Apr 29, 2015
    169
    93
    63
    Male
    Which APN backup app are you using, can you post link please. Thanks in advanced! :D
     
    dvdavid888 and Darren Rutherford like this.
  18. dvdavid888

    dvdavid888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014

    Apr 30, 2014
    256
    90
    63
    Male
  19. Darren Rutherford

    Darren Rutherford Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015

    Jan 18, 2015
    140
    117
    78
    JoshD and dvdavid888 like this.
  20. dvdavid888

    dvdavid888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014

    Apr 30, 2014
    256
    90
    63
    Male
    Thanks
     
  21. Darren Rutherford

    Darren Rutherford Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015

    Jan 18, 2015
    140
    117
    78
    Well it looks like my time with the LG Volt is coming to an end. I'm moving on to the Galaxy S4, as Boost has it for only $180, and my little old Volt is reaching the end of it's usable life. Thank you all for providing an amazing community around ROM development with this device. I have learned a lot from my time on this forum. Thanks again!
     
    mjhealy1978 and DeltaXzombies like this.
  22. Andresramirezvzla

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014

    Dec 10, 2014
    35
    5
    36
    Male
    The LG QuickRemote application is working on this rom?
     
    dvdavid888 likes this.
  23. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #108
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    No. Only stock or cm13. It might actually be all the ROMs but no Dev has confirmed that
     
    dvdavid888 likes this.
  24. fyd2blk

    fyd2blk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    im still on zv3 with only slight lte connectivity issues. usually just have to re-select the APN and LTE comes back up. Seems like upgrading to zv6 can be a pain in the ass with having to switch to stock rom....are there any major advantages? if im not having problems is the upgrade worth it?
     
  25. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    When I try to take a back up, it says it won't work
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...