1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM12.1 UNOFFICIAL RC5

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hroark13, May 21, 2015.

  1. cere18749

    cere18749 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    34
    12
    28
    Male
    Tonylc74 which switcher zips did you flash? the metropcs or tmobile version?
     

    Advertisement

  2. CYCONUMNUM

    CYCONUMNUM Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    810
    407
    133
    Male
    my occupation is a peaceful one
    in a van down by the river
    hroark13 you are the man... Beta 1 has nothing I can see wrong.. So far it's snappy as hell...
    I love it!!!!
     
    tonylc74 likes this.
  3. yodabluze

    yodabluze Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 20, 2015

    May 20, 2015
    5
    4
    16
    Male
    hroark13-you are an incredible developer-don't think i've ever seen a rom that has moved up the usability chain this fast-we all owe you a debt of gratitude,and in my case,i'm sending some cash-awesome job.
     
  4. tonylc74

    tonylc74 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    371
    45
    43
    Male
    i am a master operator of heavy equipment for wast
    nw.georgia
    Metro
     
  5. WaxysDargle

    WaxysDargle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    229
    65
    63
    Male
    so i would like some clarification... do the boot-switch-zips work with cm12? im not sure if those zips contain the boot.img from stock or if they just copy and switch the boot.img that is currently on the phone. i cant imagine flashing a stock boot.img onto cm12 would be a good thing... id like to tinker with some xposed framework if possible
     
  6. totlth

    totlth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #108
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011

    Oct 2, 2011
    559
    388
    143
    Male
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    I been trying but I am waaaaay to slow. Everything bug that I start logcatting and comparing gets fixed before I even get close. But its all learning experience for me as I am not close to being dev. Good stuff hroark13. Much appreciated here.
     
  7. WaxysDargle

    WaxysDargle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    229
    65
    63
    Male
    just a follow-up on testing CM12 beta1... everything is working great except for in-call screen actions. as soon as i get a call the screen goes blank and will not turn on until the call is over. LTE is still a bit wonky but not intrusive enough to discourage me from using the ROM. GPS is working great now
     
    psvita501weop likes this.
  8. Jarrett Mitchell

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015

    Mar 19, 2015
    61
    21
    38
    So I've been having a slight problem, occasionally the screen will stop receiving my touch input. The phone doesn't freeze but I still can't do anything and I have to hold down power
     
  9. WaxysDargle

    WaxysDargle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    229
    65
    63
    Male
    i just experienced this problem for the first time. i was scrolling quickly through developer settings and touch just stopped responding. i could still turn screen off and on, capacitive buttons still worked but had to hold power to reboot to regain control.
     
  10. steventechno

    steventechno Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015

    Jun 4, 2015
    37
    15
    18
    This ROM is pretty awesome! I almost feel like I got a new phone. One thing I've noticed is that I was playing a game (BADLAND) and just out of nowhere it seemed the game froze. then i turned the screen off then back on, and then realized the entire touch just quit working altogether (even the capacitive "Buttons" didn't respond either. I rebooted and it started working again. Strange, but I wonder what's causing it, maybe a faulty Driver? not sure, but Keep up the great work! If I had a job right now I'd consider donating. I have not tested Telephony apps because I have no service (I'm just using my phone as a tablet/toy right now) so i can't report anything on that now. Everything else so far seems fine.

    She's not ready for prime time folks but she's getting there.
     
    WaxysDargle likes this.
  11. Scoobz92

    Scoobz92 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015

    Jun 4, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Is there anyway we can obtain a navbar? I freaking love this rom. I get paid 2mo most defiantly donating... Big Ups!!! Hroark13
     
  12. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483
    if you hold the phone at an angle that is closer to horizontal the screen will turn on, if you tilt it more like it is gonna be put next to your head, the screen turns off
     
  13. moosiemooose

    moosiemooose Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012

    Oct 28, 2012
    16
    7
    16
    Was having the same non responsiveness problems everyone is having until I cleared all recent apps. Amazing job hroark13! Thank you!
     
  14. BLACKSTARATL

    BLACKSTARATL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 26, 2015

    May 26, 2015
    46
    10
    28
    Male
    Good job hroark13! The ROM is working good on my phone I haven't ran into any problems.
     
  15. WaxysDargle

    WaxysDargle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    229
    65
    63
    Male
    that works only on outgoing calls. if the phone is sitting horizontal when a call is received it will not come on no matter what i do. the capacative lights come on when it goes horizontal again but the screen will not

    EDIT: i have retested it and outgoing calls are still ok. only incoming calls have this problem. screen never comes on once it starts ringing until call has ended
     
    #265 WaxysDargle, Jun 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2015
    hroark13 likes this.
  16. kidkrooks

    kidkrooks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    44
    7
    16
    Male
    College Student
    New York
    i cannot for the life of me get mobile data to work. ive used all the apns, reset my phone after, went airplane mode.. nothing :(
     
    BLACKSTARATL and EshVel like this.
  17. EshVel

    EshVel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    May 17, 2015

    May 17, 2015
    62
    12
    28
    Male
    You and me both buddy... Still cant enjoy the goodness because I depen on data, Ive flashed the latest and all is smooth and working except data.... Lucky Tmos man. Anyways seeing how Hroark is beasting this rom out it shouldnt be long till he finds a fix, cause Tmo and Metro have data.
     
  18. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483

    thanks mine does that too, ill see if i can fix
     
  19. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483
    i dont have mobile data either, since I have Straight Talk and not Tmobile


    I am looking into it
     
  20. EshVel

    EshVel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    May 17, 2015

    May 17, 2015
    62
    12
    28
    Male
    You go Hroark!!!
     
    FateZero likes this.
  21. FateZero

    FateZero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014

    Sep 23, 2014
    100
    60
    73
    Male
    Part time Pizza Hut team member
    California
    If it helps at all I don't seem to have this problem. Just tested it with an incoming call and unless I'm misunderstanding the screen came on fine during the call. I'm a metropcs user if it matters. I'm also using beta 1.
     
  22. TieMonkey

    TieMonkey Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 22, 2015

    May 22, 2015
    22
    12
    28
    Male
    thank you good sir, was my only complaint with cm12.1 so far
     
    BLACKSTARATL and EshVel like this.
  23. antiHackmasta

    antiHackmasta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    107
    25
    43
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Miami, FL
    I'm am on beta 1 and the screen won't rotate. I though it started working on previous build. Won't work now.
     
  24. Epico

    Epico Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013

    May 27, 2013
    113
    45
    53
    Male
    Houston
    THESE FILES HAVE BEEN TESTED ON T-MOBILE ZTE ZMAX (Z970). I AM NOT SURE ABOUT METROPCS OR ANY OTHER VARIANT.

    Not sure if anyone posted anything similar to these but i would like provide some files to achieve r/w permissions on CM 12.1 BETA 1 <--(THIS WILL ONLY WORK ON THAT VERSION). All credit goes to @Masterchief87 as he made the files. all I did was replace the boot.img on both zips. This follows the same procedures as his files.
    I am NOT responsible for ANY BRICKS. DO THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!!

    SWITCH TO R/W ( Reboot Recovery to access system):
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx2AK3H3Zy_xU2otcWZhQUFIQUU/view?usp=sharing
    md5: 091a3cfaf9551311a950661921eb49f7

    RESTORE:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx2AK3H3Zy_xM2RaaVFrRjVnVWc/view?usp=sharing
    md5: 52f1d07798cd176ea219a49d8d9c966e

    Please Report any issues
     
    #274 Epico, Jun 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2015
  25. Gbob2k15

    Gbob2k15 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    44
    19
    18
    Hey hroark13, can you PM me your paypal information? I couldn't find a donation link. My ZTE ZMax should be in the mail in the morning since i paid for overnight shipping, and flashing this rom will be the first thing i do. I figured i should go ahead and donate now
     
    master odysues and FateZero like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...