1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM13 beta (Marshmallow 4 Volt) Q/A

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SykkNyzz, Apr 18, 2016.

  1. whoshotjr2006

    whoshotjr2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    680
    1,252
    283
    Male
    electrical/computer engineer
    Ohio
    if we get cm13 to almost ready to go status, quarx or nikita might be able to point us in the right direction to fix green tint so we can be 100%
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jon Osterman

    Jon Osterman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015

    Nov 8, 2015
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    Should I install Xposed after GAPPS or before? I installed Xposed after GAPPS and found a lot of applications broken.
     
  3. baconsauce

    baconsauce Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Open Gapps or slim Gapps? I tested xposed and using open Gapps, xposed flashed after and no problem..

    Now that I think about it, I would rather have xposed flashed before anything but need Gapps to be flashed right after CM install or I get some major issues
     
    Jon Osterman likes this.
  4. DeltaXzombies

    DeltaXzombies Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015

    Jun 13, 2015
    184
    123
    88
    Male
    I installed the xposed framework after I installed Gapps with no problems but I flashed it right after Gapps (before first boot)
     
    baconsauce and Jon Osterman like this.
  5. Jon Osterman

    Jon Osterman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015

    Nov 8, 2015
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    I have bigger problem now. Enter TWRP 3.0 loop, the start screen keeps on and off, but never enter TWRP. Seems right now there is no solution to unbrick it.:(
     
  6. baconsauce

    baconsauce Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Remove your SD card to get into TWRP, I've had the she problem
     
  7. Jon Osterman

    Jon Osterman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015

    Nov 8, 2015
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    I have this looping problem even without SD card. I had this problem and removing SD card worked. But not anymore. Anyone has the same experience?
     
  8. DeltaXzombies

    DeltaXzombies Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015

    Jun 13, 2015
    184
    123
    88
    Male
    I had that same problem but all I did was take out the battery and put it back in. Idk if it will work for you though :/
     
  9. Bad_MOFO_33

    Bad_MOFO_33 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    419
    968
    148
    Male
    Hudson Valley, NY
    If nothing works, you may have to reflash. Tutorial is stickied.
     
    Jon Osterman likes this.
  10. dvdavid888

    dvdavid888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014

    Apr 30, 2014
    256
    90
    63
    Male
    Can someone post a link to the most recent cm13 build I just got laid off work so I figured I'll do some testing with my free time
     
  11. HasH_BrowN

    HasH_BrowN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    828
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015

    Jun 11, 2015
    828
    466
    173
    Male
    Leesburg, Fl
  12. Jon Osterman

    Jon Osterman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015

    Nov 8, 2015
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    Thanks, Bad! I followed the guide, reinstalled ZV3, and then TWRP 3.0. This time I used dankoman's Gapps and flashed CM13, Gapps, Xposed in that order. Everything is back online :)
     
    #62 Jon Osterman, Apr 24, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2016
  13. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    Do I need twrp 3.0.0-0 for cm13 or can I just flash the old twrp (2.8.7.0 I think) since I don't want my thing bricking (I know you can fix it with adb but it's a hassle)
     
  14. gronhog

    gronhog Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015

    Jun 16, 2015
    47
    26
    33
    Male
    I've not had any problems flashing cm13 with 2.8.7.0. No boot loops cm or twrp.
     
  15. mjhealy1978

    mjhealy1978 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013

    Apr 1, 2013
    409
    103
    78
    Male
    Lowell,Ma.
    I've not had Any issues flashing; CM 13 on TWRP 3.0.0! I've also restored backup's of CM13 on TWRP 3.0.0 as well!
     
  16. gronhog

    gronhog Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015

    Jun 16, 2015
    47
    26
    33
    Male
    Is anybody not able to screencast, not able to connect with my TV. They see each other, TV asks of OK to connect. After about a minute they give up trying to connect. Able to connect with kodi and watch what ever, but not cast.
     
  17. Brad N

    Brad N Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015

    Dec 12, 2015
    80
    16
    38
    I couldn't get it to work on the stock rom with a sony blu ray player. Same sort of issue and a message about incompatible formats.
     
  18. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    How do I remap the menu button to work as the recents button without xposed?
    EDIT
    Found it!
    1 - Open /system/usr/keylayout/Generic.kl with root explorer and change
    key 139 MENU
    to
    key 139 APP_SWITCH
    2 - Save file and reboot. Now menu key will bring up recent apps, just like S5.
     
    #68 andMego, Apr 27, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
  19. HasH_BrowN

    HasH_BrowN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    828
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015

    Jun 11, 2015
    828
    466
    173
    Male
    Leesburg, Fl
    Quick question.
    Remap back button for recent?
    Or wanting
    Remap menu button for recent?

    Your stating both in your post, with steps for the latter. I'm not picking on you, just asking for clarity.
     
  20. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    Sorry :) Remap menu for recent
     
  21. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    Deleted
     
    #71 andMego, Apr 27, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
  22. toogamer

    toogamer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015

    Jun 28, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Can I just say that I lost my cellular data usage meter and only the wifi meter? Is this just something I disabled?
     
  23. HasH_BrowN

    HasH_BrowN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    828
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015

    Jun 11, 2015
    828
    466
    173
    Male
    Leesburg, Fl
    So 139 is menu virtual, erase whole thing or just replace menu?
    Is 139 the long press of menu button?
    Screenshot_20160427-191213.png

    Out of curiosity why don't you just use the long press on home for recents (which is default)?
     
  24. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    I'm not sure I get you're question but yes you are able to disable and enable the WiFi meter from the drop down menu
     
  25. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    Erase whole thing. Long press? Short press I think. It's faster and I'm more used to it since I use Motorola phones a lot. Why did you put that same screenshot twice?
     

    Attached Files:

Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...