1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM6 Incredible is now on ROM Manager

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tudmf, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. tudmf

    tudmf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    104
    27
    43

    Advertisement

  2. execute_method

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    42
    6
    16
    Bbbb but it's running a .29 kernel... I want the .32 kernel. Shoot all my pcs @ home are running .34. At least the cm6 kernel is a Hydra modded.





    J/K
    Give it a couple more days and we'll have an awesome froyo Rom.

    I've heard 40 mips, 400% increase. Just enabling jit, I am now at 774 on quadrant.
    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  3. crackers8199

    crackers8199 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    548
    59
    78
    for those of us that don't have rom manager, is there a way to get it?
     
  4. fortesquieu

    fortesquieu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,079
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,079
    144
    143
  5. MarkyD

    MarkyD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    51
    5
    16
    I just flashed it. initial impressions: KICK ASS
     
  6. AaronBBrown

    AaronBBrown Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    Win. Anything broken aside from the light sensor and bluetooth? I need bluetooth, so I'll try flashing when that works.

    I assume this is w/out Sense?
     
  7. fortesquieu

    fortesquieu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,079
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,079
    144
    143

    Yes no sense, i read that it usues ADW Launcher.
     
  8. execute_method

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    42
    6
    16
    I heard something about the gps and camera being broken. Can anyone confirm this?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  9. Aremihc

    Aremihc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    72
    17
    18
    the 0708 build has camera, bluetooth, gps, MMS, SD Card, and contacts broken in my experience, trying to flash to the 0709 build now
     
  10. cdodge

    cdodge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    358
    14
    38
  11. cdodge

    cdodge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    358
    14
    38
    nevermid i figured it out.

    Holy cow I forgot how boring vanilla android is.

    so far rom seems pretty good outside the known issues.
     
  12. mikeacela

    mikeacela Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Do i have to root My Inc Before I Flash the CM6 Rom?
     
  13. Oddity

    Oddity Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    79
    23
    18
    Yes you must root then flash the clockworkmod recovery before you can flash any roms, themes, or kernels.
     
  14. Hitmanthe3rd

    Hitmanthe3rd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    92
    1
    36
    Computer stuffs...
    Wisconsin
    Ok so I attempted to flash this and I get an Android in Font that has a light going left to right. So then I recovered and tried the .zip provided on this forum and it did Nothing for me lol...What am I doing wrong?
     
  15. 150_cav

    150_cav Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    390
    33
    43
    Verizon repair tech
    the "android light" is tge boot animation, you have to wait a minute or two the first time it loads up



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  16. eleazar

    eleazar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    167
    65
    73
    Ohio
    Like 150_cav said, that is the boot animation. In my experience with CM6 the first boot takes anywhere from 2-4 minutes. So, be patient. :)
     
  17. AaronBBrown

    AaronBBrown Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    This is a bit of a dumb question, but I have unrevoked clockworkmod installed (using their 0-click installer), but ROM manager is still telling me that I have to install clockworkmod before I try to do anything. Should I allow ROM Manager to (re)flash clockworkmod?
     
  18. crimton

    crimton Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,055
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    1,055
    180
    163
    TN
    yes i did
     
  19. Mammal186

    Mammal186 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    15
    10
    18
    Im missing something. When.. and how... do I install the market? I choose the option when I download the mod from Clockwork.. but I dont have it and there is no market .apk when I look at the card after Im running 6.0.


    What am I missing or doing wrong?
     
  20. eleazar

    eleazar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    167
    65
    73
    Ohio
    You have to apply the google apps .zip as an update. Reboot into recovery and select install .zip from sd card (or something similar). No need to wipe your phone or anything, this will just install all of the google apps for you.
     
  21. thatkidmatt

    thatkidmatt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    39
    1
    16
    I tried installing it from ROM Manager and got stuck in a reboot loop. I will try again later when some kinks get worked out I guess.
     
  22. eleazar

    eleazar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    167
    65
    73
    Ohio
    It should be working fine for you considering it's working for the majority of us. You might have already done this, but be sure you wipe your phone before flashing the new rom. I never use ROM Manager to actually install ROMs. I'm of the opinion that using ROM Manager to flash the rom just adds more steps that could go wrong. I just boot into recovery and do everything myself. Maybe I'm just old fasioned. ;)
     
  23. TrickyRicky

    TrickyRicky Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    31
    17
    18
    VZW
    Philadelphia
    nervous~ just installed.. boot screen say android.. looks cool.. waiting.... up up there is is nope still waiting.. oh my this is stressful! Just keeps blinking android over and over.. 3 minutes now.. any thoughts?
     
  24. eleazar

    eleazar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    167
    65
    73
    Ohio
    I've flashed these CM roms a few times. It typically takes 3-5 minutes. It's best to leave it in another room and keep yourself occupied for 10 minutes so you don't over analyze. That's what I do. :)
     
    TrickyRicky likes this.
  25. TrickyRicky

    TrickyRicky Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    31
    17
    18
    VZW
    Philadelphia
    is it ok if I take the battery out while its boot looping? Where to from here? just download the google maps update to my sd card? Where do I get that?
     

Share This Page

Loading...