1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

cm6 on hero with 3g issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by herocm6cricket, May 3, 2011.

  1. herocm6cricket

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    My friend rooted cm6 on to my hero, its great except my data speed is terrible I'm lucky to get 100kbps download but I can upload at 700-900kbps, my girlfriend has a phone on cricket and she averages 800-1000kbps and with the same upload speed as me according to thespeedtest, my friend has too much pride to ask for help, any suggestions would be awesome I have a general idea but technology isn't my field, SN: I'm in crickets coverage area Pittsburgh pa, and I'm on the 55 a month android plan, I'm a newbie at this by I follow instructions pretty well, please somebody help 47kbps is disgustingly slow for 3g :mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    What build of CM6 do you have? Not that it matters all that much but........


    Here's what I would do
    Boot to recovery
    Wipe Dalvik cache
    Wipe cache
    Reflash the CM6 rom that you are on
    Then reboot the phone


    By only wiping cache and Dalvik cache, all of your settings will be as you left them. See if this helps:)
     
  3. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    I am not sure if Cricket Wireless has this, but you could also try updating your handset's Profile and PRL. Perhaps that will help.

    You would have to flash back to a Sense UI based ROM first though. Try it and/or andygu3's suggestion and report back to us.
     
  4. herocm6cricket

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I'm currently running cm 6.1.0 my friend has wiped everything and reflashed it still no 3g, I did what u suggested without clearing the factory setting and my phone was stuck on the HTC screen, I've also had cm7 on here with the same isssue, I've been in the *#*#4636#*#* menu pingipaddr:fail: IP unreachable. Ping hostname (WWW
    google. Com) host unreachable, my signal strength is 70 ping test on speed test are 200-250, my girlfriends is around 95-120
     
  5. herocm6cricket

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    The wifi works awesome, the highest speed I clocked on the "3g" was 104kbps and that was once, I appreciate all you guys help..on the speed test download it starts out at 1000+ for a second then plumits and basically flatline around 40-60
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,409
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,409
    8,172
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Is this happening in all locations or simply at home ??


     
  7. herocm6cricket

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Its happening in all locations, changed proxy settings from automatic to home only, the automatic was slow the affiliated networks only give me 1x data signal ad slower data, as of now I'm on the home only (cdma) I've tried (GSM, wcdma preferred, etc...none of them make a difference really currently getting steady 102-105kbps download, ping 240ms, upload 860-900kbps how come I can uplaod really fast?
     
  8. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    If you are still having trouble, I would do as LB said and flash to a sense rom and update a PRL or Update Profile or something similar. If you have the stock nandroid on your sd card you could try that also


    Nandroid

    (Wipe everything for a new flash)Flash a new sense rom OR (No need to wipe anything)nandroid restore back to your stock rom

    Update PRL and profile update or something similar

    Nandroid restore back to CM6
     
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,409
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,409
    8,172
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Also once you either nandroid back to stock rom or use a sense rom, I would also try, once updated to see how you connect on that rom before switching back to your current rom



     
  10. herocm6cricket

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks, I will relay this info to my friend or borrow his laptop cause I Don believe I can do much with jst my phone
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...