1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cm7 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bjanow, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado

    Advertisement

    scotty85 likes this.
  2. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    Downloaded this morning. I plan on flashing later today as well. Aside from battery life,the 6-1 version runs fantastic for me :cool:
     
  3. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    how is the gps lock on in the 6-1 version, or this version? i have been waiting to try out CM7 on the bolt.
     
  4. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    GPS never been an issue for me but you never know. Nandroid and give it a shot if you are so inclined.
     
  5. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Kernel might be OC to 1.8 from the outset. If you bootloop then have another kernel at the ready to flash in cwr.
     
  6. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    thanks for the heads up, just got the thunderbolt yesterday, not a big jump coming from the incredible, but with a new device comes some new experiences. Oddly enough i am almost enjoying sense right now.
     
  7. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    Instantaneous for me. Can't say enuff good stuff about 6-1. Only issue is battery life,but even that is better that past Versions for me. Its right on par with the gb leak roms,so I've get no prollem using it as a daily
     
  8. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    is there still a chance of bricking with gingerbread, or is that only on sense roms?
     
  9. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    there has never been an issue with cm7,it uses froyo radios and is as safe as any froyo rom :)

    the current thot behind the brickings were the leak radio causing emmc failure with a certain type of chip,prolly only available on a few early phones,but no one knows for sure if thats the case,or something else to do with the first leak radio,or the leak GB rom.

    for cm7,i think you will have the best luck/performance if you downgrade to the original froyo radios: Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!

    available here: [RADIO] The Obligatory Thunderbolt Radio Thread - xda-developers

    md5 A740031D09FC97D1B48FBEDFE73FDD24

    these are the ones i have been using. ive tried the newer froyo radios,and they didnt work as well for me.
     
  10. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    This is running good for me, but I just had my wifi stop working after a reboot and LTE isn't working at all. I really like it, but I'm a wifi whore, so if this keeps happening it's a deal breaker. Also, after a reboot ALL my widgets disappear, not just the ones from widgetlocker, another deal breaker for me
     
  11. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    im getting it set up now. hopefully i dont have any of those issues,as i didnt in the last version. if i do ill be going back to my 6-1 backup. :D

    edit:
    one thing that was a lil un nerving... at first glance it appeared that all my pictures had disapeared from the gallery. i found them later with astro in "thumnails" inside dcim,IIRC.

    this time they appear to be in "media"... thats much better :D

    at any rate dont freak out if you dont see em right at first :p
     
  12. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    WormDoes, there is a wifi fix. You need to delete a folder in /system? I had to do it too in order to get my wifi working at all.. let me try to find it for you. Got it, /data/misc/dhcp delete that folder with root explorer, reboot and wifi should be back to normal. Let me know if that works.
     
    WormDoes and scotty85 like this.
  13. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    You all might need to clear data for the apps that are not working. Fix perm might help too. When all else fails, either nandroid back or wipe data and try again.
     
  14. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    I remember in a few of the nightlies on the incredible i had the widget problem. It will get worked out eventually, are you using LPP or ADW or some other launcher? As for LTE i found this on the xda thread.
    Go to Settings > Wirelesss and Networks > Mobile Networks > Network Mode > CDMA +LTE/EvDO auto
    Hopefully that helps.
     
    HTCThunderbolt likes this.
  15. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Thank you, sir! I will give this a try and see if it helps. It may have been a fluke as I've rebooted a few times now and WiFi is still working..knock wood

    edit: delete the entire dhcp folder, or which file within it?

    I use LP+. AFA LTE, I did that, but 3G won't even connect on CDMA +LTE/EvDo Auto. If I switch to CDMA/EvDo I get my 3G back. It also could be that my LTE signal at home is spotty at best. At work I get strong LTE so I'll find out Monday for sure. either way I rarely use LTE anyways. I'd just like to know that if I need it, it will work, ya know?

    edit: thanks to bjanow's post over at xda I got LTE working. Per his post..make sure you have a 3G signal first, then switch to CDMA +LTE EvDo Auto. It took a minute or two to connect, but it did finally connect..then proceeded to switch back to 3G (hense my "spotty at best")
     
  16. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    LTE is not only spotty, but a battery drain. VZW will fix their network at some point but for now LTE is not the best option if you are not near a charger or in a bad area. WD, did you get your wireless back?
     
  17. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Read one post above. Sorry, I edited your post by accident :eek:
     
  18. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Has anyone had a problem with their texts after a reboot? It will says all my texts are unread, ie: 4229 unread texts
     
  19. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413

    I haven't had that prollem... but for a bit they weren't sending every now and then. I noticed that wen they didn't send I had no signal bars :thinking: and putting it in airplane mode made them go. The last several have gone consistently... if it keeps happening its gonna be restore 6-1 for me,since they were always fine in that one.

    Texts not sending and PITA Bluetooth were why I stopped using the version before that :(
     
  20. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Yea, I asked in the xda thread too and no one had it either. I think it may have something to do with SMS Backup+ that I use to restore my texts. Either way, hitting the clear button in notification bar marks then as read so it's not a big deal.

    I'm really impressed with this build. The battery is shit, but it's very stable for me. I forgot how fast AOSP is! Did you try the notify bar on the bottom? I didn't think it's take time to get used to because I use the swipe gesture, but it definitely does. I dig it though. Also, if you're into themes, I found a couple really cool minimal ones (very, very minimal)
     
  21. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    i did put it down there for a lil bit,lol. i gotta admit it was kinda cool to se eit down there,but im used to swypin it up and down with my thumb so it felt really wierd. i may put it back down and see if i can get used to it. i liked seein the time,etc. underneath my launcher buttons,it just felt so wierd to swype it that way :eek:;)

    i asume the crappy battery is due to RIL not bein 100% correct. if you watch your battery useage youll notice absurdly high cell standby times... i think the radio is drinkin down the battery like a wino drinkin box of cheap wine.

    but other than that,its wonderfully fast,smooth and stable. havent had any more text issues,keeping fingers crossed :p
     
  22. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Hopefully, you have it fixed by now. But for others just coming aboard, delete the entire dhcp folder and reboot.
     
  23. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    Yeah it is a huge difference. Using my thunderbolt stock and using my incredible with CM7 installed, the incredible is by far the faster phone. Terrible really. Can't wait until the nighlies start rolling out. I will be a flashaholic once more.
     
  24. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    I am on CWM recovery version 3.1.0.2, tried flashing RC0.4 today to no avail. I flashed manually through CWM wiping data, cache, and dalvik, and it went into a bootloop. Would come up with the htc logo and vibrate, screen would go black, and it would do it again. Any ideas? I recently rooted, is my version of CWM recovery incompatible? I am at a loss, i haven't had this happen before with CM7.
     
  25. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    The default kernel boots at 1.8. Too high, imo, for some TBs. Get another kernel, flash it in recovery after you usb mount and copy it to your sdcard, then there is another option once you can boot the phone up. Setcpu "set on boot" 1024.
     

Share This Page

Loading...