1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cm7 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bjanow, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    Glad to hear bj. I was holding off on flashing a bit because i normally do a full wipe, but i wasn't up to it last night. Looks like im just doing a flash over, wiping cache and dalvik. I heard the kernel changed on this one.

    Edit: Odd problems with a flash over. Weird white lines showing up on screen and wifi wouldn't connect so i am doing a full wipe as always.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Ah that's unfortunate, sorry. I didn't even wipe any caches at all. BTW, kernel is the same as 1.2.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  3. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    Cool, some people have flashed nightlies overtop of one another for 20-30 builds before wiping without problems. I always seem to be the exception, so i just suck it up and wipe full and clean. So far wifi works, i am restoring apps so i will be able to see if LPP works properly as well. I want to post the screenshot i took of what was going on because it was strange, i had never seen anything like it.
     
  4. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    i did wipe the caches,but im fine so far with no data wipe. im also glad to hear the kernel stayed the same(since we have it :D) since i just flashed imos newest leankernel as well.
     
  5. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    I'm sticking with Tiamat for now due to the call vol fix. (in nyc now, and if you ever need loud vol it's here) But i did d/l imo's last night as well as drod's latest. For some reason my phone does well with smartass too which the #36 doesn't have.

    In IRC just now there was a discussion about batt drain with 4G/3G in diff areas. NYC was declared the worst. I can attest to that. Got 6.5 hours, down to about 9% on Fri, whereas in Denver i can go at least 12 with same usage and bottom out at 20+%. Needless to say been on wifi ever since. Also i flashed the 2.5 radio back. Even the 1.7 was awful but I might go back to it now that I know.

    (love having #36 for easy flash. Thank utkanos for that one)
     
  6. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    I was having some issues connecting to anything google related this morning, but that all went away after I flashed to Imo's lean kernel.

    So far so good. I'm did the cyan theme with the theme changer, then themed ADW with a complemetary theme from the market.

    So far so good. I kind of miss the kick butt sense lock screens, but there is no comparing the speed. My quadrant scores even went up.

    I have not done the ram fix yet--heard the CWM zip does not work with this release, and I don't feel like it does enough to screw around with the manual implementation.
     
  7. WilCIWS

    WilCIWS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    US Navy
    California
    Man, I am really looking forward to taking this as my new daily driver, but am being held back by an interesting problem. Hopefully this is something easily remedied, but I don't know. I flashed CM7 and it loaded up fine. Played with it a little bit and was shocked at how smooth it was. I remembered all the good times I had with my D1 and CM, but alas, no Gapps. So I downloaded Gapps, and flashed them via CWM with little issue... until the reboot. After the gapps have been flashed, no more fun time. It's boot looping from the CM7 splash screen to the Welcome to Thunderbolt screen and back to the CM7 screen. WTF? I'm lost, so am currently restoring my backup of bamf remix.... bleh. Can someone help me out please? Thanks in advance!
     
  8. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Try the gapps I linked below. It's the newest available and I've had no issue with it

    http://www.multiupload.com/W2JI55QN92
     
  9. AllyWonders

    AllyWonders Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010

    Nov 23, 2010
    82
    30
    23
  10. WilCIWS

    WilCIWS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    US Navy
    California
  11. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    The MR2 radio is the radio that came with the newest OTA update from verizon. If your baseband version reads 1.39.00.0627r, 0.01.69.0625r then you are running the newest radio. If you never upgraded radios before your baseband may end with .402_w or .0223r If this is the case here is a post that i made with links on how to install a radio
    New Radio
    You should probably also check out this thread about half way down it reads, flash in hboot
    Guide to flashing in hboot

    If you have anymore questions let us know. Whatever you do, do not flash a radio in clockworkmod recovery.
     
    AllyWonders likes this.
  12. AllyWonders

    AllyWonders Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010

    Nov 23, 2010
    82
    30
    23
    To get service you will need the MR2 radios , or GB Radios. you will need to flash a PG05IMG.zip file from bootloader ( assuming that you know how to get into boot loader) Here is a link for MR2/MR2.5 radios [RADIO] The Obligatory Thunderbolt Radio Thread - xda-developers Just like you carefully read that you need the MR2 radios make sure you read on how to flash it, I know that theres is a thread containing on how to flash it. I use the 1.69.0602w_1 radio combo...
    EDIT: thanks WBMc36 for the help and better way on explaining it
     
  13. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    Figured i would drop a few screenshots off that i took. The first is battery life on RC1.2 after i turned 4g off :)
    The second is the weird line thing i had on my calendar widget that turned out to be the wallpaper i had. Odd, switched wallpapers and works fine. Right now i am having problems sending pictures from gmail on my phone. I tried over wifi, 4g, and can't seem to get 3g which is odd as i had it on 3g only all day. Weird little issues in this build. Might have something to do with changes to how signal is computed? Anyway here are the pics.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. JayCizzo

    JayCizzo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    65
    7
    16
    Tampa, FL
    Battery life seems to be pretty horrendouse for me running RC 1.3 and Tiamat's kernel. I'm not overclocking, haven't even touched the performance settings. Granted I haven't run the battery all the way down so I guess it might not be calibrated correctly yet. Other than that, everything seems to be running well. Very happy with CM7. Thinking about trying out the lean kernel. Are you folks that are getting the crazy good battery life turning off your 4G?
     
  15. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I do. I only toggle it on when I need those types of speeds or to rub it in my friends faces with a speed test
     
  16. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    Yup like worm, i turn it off when not in use. It is really just a battery killer if you are not in solid coverage, and it might kill battery even faster when you are using it. Wifi is the way to go for me, and most days at work i don't even need 3g, i could go the day without data at all, but i pay for it, so i might as well use it.
     
  17. JayCizzo

    JayCizzo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    65
    7
    16
    Tampa, FL
    Makes sense. However, I'm comparing battery life to my stock unrooted phone where I never turned off 4G. I did and do run wifi whenever possible. I have extra batteries and a battery charger on the way so I should really just not worry about it. Problem is I'm kind of OCD about it. :eek:
     
  18. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    Yup, the pic i posted is decieving. That is super light use, essentially it was sitting there all day. No 4g, and i have a 1700mah battery in the phone. Plus i probably don't auto sync as much stuff as some people as i have no problem with letting it update when i open the app, not all the time in the background.
     
  19. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    is there any word on them getting the cell standby and phone idle drain fixed? never have I ever seen something other than display be at the top of my usage, on any other rom, but standby and idle always beat it with cm7
     
  20. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    RC1.4 is live :D

    [ROM] CM7 for Thunderbolt. RC1.4 Updated 7-29 11:20PM EST

    edit: 1.4 is incredibly smooth, responsive and quick. My phone is FLYING right now. I'm not sure if it's the upgrade to 2.3.5 or what, but it's definitely a noticeable difference over 1.3.

    First Impression:
    GPS lock inside in 2 seconds
    Turn by Turn in 2 seconds
    Quick 3G to WiFi hand offs (can't test 4G ATM)
    CM WiFi Tether works on 2nd try (known issue, for me at least)
    In call volume seems louder (could be Tiamat kernel I'm running) as does all volume in general

    What are you waiting for...flash this, now!
     
    Jon Niola, scotty85 and Ibrick like this.
  21. gregnice37

    gregnice37 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    80
    19
    18
    New Jersey
    Actually considering trying for a few days until Bamf drops its new stuff. I see its 2.3.5 based now, but where do you get the 2.3.5 Gapps?????

    If you look in Rom Manager, looks like the latest release is for 2.3.4 Gapps.

    Sorry to ask this question, never used CM7 yet in my life.:eek:
     
  22. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    @Greg, there's a thread in this ATR section that has a 2.3.5 flashable gapps. Let me know if you can't find it.

    edit: here you go
     
    gregnice37 likes this.
  23. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    1.4 is running great!

    GPS does seem a little faster as well.

    Worm, are you using the 4.2.2.2 DNS?
     
  24. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    Booting up right now. I am going to try Tiamat one more time, lol. I really want the higher in-call volume. I am going to go for mild -25mV undervolt and maybe just 1.4 over clock (my phone runs stable @ 1.6 on Imo).

    I already have the new market, and OTA'd the new Gmail. The new market is way better. I updated 6 apps at once with no issues. Old market would have choked on that.

    Edit: so far, so good. I reflashed over 1.3, just wiped C and DC. Tiamat seems to be happy for a change...no screen off deaths yet. Undervolted -25mV and OC'ed to 1.4. Got a 2300 something in quadrant. I got around 2600 with Imo at 1.6, so everything seems in line.
     
  25. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    flashed 1.4 and new market gapps overtop of 1.3 with cache/dalvik wipes and seems to be runnin fine :cool:

    oops brizeys kernel just reminded me ill need to reflash leankernel if i wanna keep running it :eek:

    ive been running it with that ram optimization script,i think ill give it a day or so before reinstalling that and see if i notice any differences there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...