1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cm7 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bjanow, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    No, I haven't been able to test 4G yet, so I'm not sure if I'll need it
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    I got rid of the RAM script, still have it if I want to go back to it, but I've been running Twisted Umbrellas script fusion over Imo's kernel. The tweaks are just about endless, plus the fact that it auto updates if a newer version is released is :cool: there is a memory optimizer option built in as well that I'm trying instead and so far so good.
     
  3. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    Where can I find TU? TLTG
     
  4. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
  5. odnerd

    odnerd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    84
    14
    18
    Anyone know why I might have no signal after flashing this version? Have tried 2 and 2.5 radios, upgrading from 1.3 and doing a clean install after wiping everything and still never gets a signal. Tried a few other roms after and all had signal...
     
  6. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    if you are in 4g,you may not see any phone bars. what "signal" are you missing,and how are you judging its nonexistance?

    i wouldnt rely on the phone bars for anything. check settings/about phone/status/signal strength. if you have a number you have signal ;) if its zero thats a different story :eek:

    if youre missing data you can try a reboot,toggling airplane mode,or toggling 3g/4g. or just give it some time :)
     
  7. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    yeah im kind of not seeing a point in it in cm7. watching the available memory in auto killer(not using it to kill) i seem to keep just as much available,and the speed difference is slim to none(if its there i cant percieve it). droidth3orys roms have the TU script built in,might be why they seem to work so well for me.

    GB by nature is better at killing unneeded background apps and process,and when there is no skin effing things up in an AOSP rom im thinking any of the ram tweeks affects are not going to be nearly as drastic or noticable.
     
  8. odnerd

    odnerd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    84
    14
    18
    I'm in a 4g area but I did try toggling off 4g. Problem is that it doesn't even look for signal and under baseband it says unknown but only on this ROM.
     
  9. zambonidriver

    zambonidriver Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    29
    1
    16
    anyone have any bluetooth issues with the build? I can get my phone to pair with my car. I get a message saying it does not support the necessary profiles.
     
  10. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Try a full wipe. Slayher says in his OP's if you encounter weird bugs then wipe data before asking about "why such and such isn't working" Apparently the people over at xda don't understand that (read:900 page thread full of BS)
     
  11. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    i havent tried to pair with my car,but i have zero issues with staying connected to phone and media audio on my earpiece. if i go out of range it picks right back up-it works fantastically. bluetooth functionality is pretty high on my priority list :)

    try the full wipe as worm suggested.
     
  12. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    where did you get your downloads? if you flashed the mr2 version of cm7,it sounds like you may have flashed a download only containing 1 radio.

    "baseband unknown" means no radio. so either the rom is incompatible(you flashed the mr1 version),or you used a radio download that only contained 1 radio.
     
  13. ahoogst

    ahoogst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    205
    37
    43
    After seeing how many people are using CM7 as their daily driver I'm finally making the switch from Das BAMF 1.8! Doing my TB backup and nandroid now, radios and RC1.4 downloaded with MD5s verified woooo.

    EDIT: Well everything is up and running! I am having a problem where I can't get my skype with video chat apk to install, it just says "Application not installed". I have Unknown Sources checked.

    Also I'm having a problem where if my signal indicators are grey my data doesn't seem to work on 4G. After toggling 3G/4G a few times with the status bar widget it does go to green and data works.

    EDIT 2: Had to do the Sense to AOSP workaround to get the GPS to work. Why in the world does that fix it??
     
  14. odnerd

    odnerd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    84
    14
    18
    I got the ROM from the first link in this thread. The radio I'm using now is the 2.5 radio and currently on cm7 1.3 working just fine. Every other rom has also worked fine. 1.3 has been stable for me and gps gets a lock immediately so I don't mind staying on 1.3 just kinda confusing....
     
  15. ThrillKill

    ThrillKill Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    166
    24
    58
    Physical Therapist
    the OC
    Loving how smooth this rom is. The keyboard likes my thumbs
     
  16. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    if you got the link from the first post,that may be the prollem... the download link for 1.4 is a page back,around post #245

    downloaD 1.4 from here:
    [ROM] CM7 for Thunderbolt. RC1.4 Updated 7-29 11:20PM EST
     
  17. JayCizzo

    JayCizzo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    65
    7
    16
    Tampa, FL
    Crap, I finally got 1.3 running beautifully with lean kernel and now 1.4 is out. More homework tonight....
     
  18. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    I haven't felt the need to flash 1.4 yet. I might wait a little bit. 1.3 works fine for me. I have been too busy this past week, and haven't had any time to play with my phone. Too much to do before school starts.
     
  19. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    you guys that are hesitant to leave 1.3,thats what nandroids are for ;)

    make a backup,wipe cahce/dalvik and flash 1.4 right over top. i havent had any prollems(that i know of) from doin that,1.4 is runnin fine :cool: if you do have issues,just restore your 1.3 backup and you can always do a fresh install of 1.4 another day
     
  20. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    im not so much worried about issues more than the fact that i havent had time to flash and get my setup back to how i like it. Even with TiBu it takes like an hour and a half or two hours. Maybe i am just in a lazy mood.
     
  21. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    you can flash 1.4 right over 1.3. no need to re do anything at all since you don't wipe
     
  22. JayCizzo

    JayCizzo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    65
    7
    16
    Tampa, FL
    Roger that. I saw that the update includes a fix for ringtones not repeating. I have that issue in 1.3 but it hasn't bothered me enough to do anything about it.
     
  23. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    I save myself from having little problems by doing a full wipe every time. Any time i have flashed over be it nightly on the incredible or the RC's for the bolt i have problems. I choose to save myself the time in flashing, having problems, and reflashing by doing the full wipe every time.
     
  24. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    Flashed CM7 RC1.4 yesterday and used it most of the day today.

    In a nutshell, this ROM is perfect. It's fast as hell, Quadrant exceeded 3400 jacked all the way... GPS was locked instantly... just one thing - data still is very unreliable for anything other than checking email... if you want to play video, better find some wifi or you will hang forever *buffering*.

    I really hate to say that... CM is my all-time favorite ROM, but darn HTC still hasn't released source code for T-Bolt, and until they do we won't have a complete RIL, at least one we can depend on (or unless we get a GB OTA). But until then, AOSP is only a *toy* to keep me from total boredom while I wait for the new BAMF goodies to drop.
     
  25. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    By the way, Slayher's tweets today seemed to confirm that he is indeed no longer updating CM7 at XDA. Such a shame that the one-time *Bible* of Android is going down in flames.
     

Share This Page

Loading...