1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cm7 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bjanow, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    I'm no developer, for sure, so I could be wrong and often am. I believe you are correct in that AOSP Roms have to have a built from scratch RIL for the reason you gave. I am also of the belief that when HTC gives up the source code, we (the developers) can complete the RIL so that it is as fully-functioning as the Sense ROMs. The problem right now, as I understand it, is mainly getting 4G to play ball right, it kind of messes everything up.

    I didn't get my Incredible until late in the game, but I have the impression that there wasn't such an issue getting data to work with it, at least not for the same reasons. But again, I could be wrong.
     

    Advertisement

  2. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    Thanks man! I'm gonna flash it and restore my CM7 backup! :D

    Edit: Just flashed Chingy's radio... now it's back to CM7...:D
     
  3. ahoogst

    ahoogst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    205
    37
    43
    Juice Defender is working better for me. No issues so far when I'm forcing it to toggle mobile data repeatedly (turning screen off and on). The free JD also has a nice feature where you can tap the JD notification to quick enable/disable data.
     
  4. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    For those curious about y5, it works as advertised. I've been using it for months and it has been great. It does use the cell towers to turn wifi on and off.

    Also, DJ, RIL is not open source and will not be part of the source code when HTC releases it. The major advantage of source is for kernels. Hopefully as more 4G devices get released more devs will be working on it and it gets better. That's if the RIL is interchangeable, which I have no idea if it is.
     
    djkeller3 likes this.
  5. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    in case anyone wants gtalk with video along with the other new gapps, i flashed this today when i flashed 1.4. Has new market, gmail, the whole deal.
    7/29gapps
     
  6. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    Thanks! I felt like I was getting into stuff I didn't really know the answers to.
     
  7. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    Guys, I appreciate all your help, but Chingy's leaked radio is fail for me. Data completely disappears at random and won't come back except for rebooting. In fact, it seems to be actually WORSE than the official MR2 because at least with that I could always get it back eventually. I wish like hell this wasn't the case because I had such high hopes of finally running CM7 reliably, but I cannot run without data. You understand, I'm sure.
     
  8. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Of course we understand, you need data period. I wonder what is up with your phone? I haven't lost data is a very long time other than when I was in NYC last week. I would have all bars on 4G and bam, no data. It would come back but it was annoying to say the least. Another IRC bud has the same prob in nyc too. But since being back in Denver not a single drop. Is it only internet browsing or even email? Just trying to troubleshoot a bit, perhaps DNS stuff?
     
    djkeller3 likes this.
  9. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    DJ my thought for lost data and list of things to try. I had problems with data dropping out on a few of the older builds but not since i flashed the mr2 radio. Here are some things i have tried and sometimes helped me, and have helped others but no guarantees.

    1. Turning the phone off and taking the sim card out for 10 minutes or so. This is the equivalent of *228 for 4g phones.

    2. If you can get 3g at all, switch to 3g. Switch back to 4g even if you don't get a signal. Run Fix Permissions. Switch back to 3g. Reboot, and wait for solid 3g to switch to 4g.

    3. If those don't work, which one time they did not for me, i reflashed the mr2 radio and have not had a single problem with it from that day on.

    Where did you get the radio from? I assume you double checked all md5 sums before flashing?
     
    djkeller3 likes this.
  10. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY

    I got it from... shhhhh... xda when it came out. BAMF works flawlessly, can't understand why I seem to be the only one with AOSP data problems.

    I'm working right now, but tonight I'll restore back and try what you've suggested here. I'm hoping for the best!
     
  11. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    Yup i got mine from xda too. It is still a good source for things like radios and kernels that don't get posted on here too often, the second time i installed i used this thread:[RADIO] HTC Thunderbolt Radios [PG05IMG.zip] (Updated: 8 July 2011) - xda-developers
    and flashed through adb as it describes in the thread. Not that it should make a difference as to how you flash it, but it worked well for me.
     
  12. sentinelace

    sentinelace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    159
    1
    36
  13. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    I used the ones from the thread i posted above. The last set from the 1.70.605.0 is the only radio that is supported or you could try one of the newer leaks but i wouldnt recommend that. You do have to flash both on that thread. No wifi issues and no major data issues, just a little slow to react sometimes when coming off wifi.
     
  14. sentinelace

    sentinelace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    159
    1
    36

    Which one? There is two links. One says radio and other says LTE. What is LTE?
     
  15. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
  16. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG

    LTE is 4g. You need to flash both
     
  17. sentinelace

    sentinelace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    159
    1
    36
  18. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    No it's not.
     
  19. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    RC 1.5 is out :D

    Technically it's 1.5.1 because there was an error in the CWM script in 1.5 (twrp is fine)
     
    Jon Niola, Ibrick and rexdog1888 like this.
  20. ahoogst

    ahoogst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    205
    37
    43

    Oooh new kernal sounds fun. Will be flashing this tonight. It says no data wipe is needed but should I still wipe dalvik and cache?
     
  21. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    A data wipe is completely different than wiping the caches. You should always wipe caches between builds
     
    ahoogst likes this.
  22. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    May flash later tonight, let me know how it is working out for you, also rc 1.5.2 is up after he put up 1.5.1 i guess something messed up this time. 3 builds in a row.
     
  23. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    This is getting ridiculous...I swear there is more than one release per day lately...I sure do hope they have a sturdy flash chip in this thing, and I might have to hire a babysitter just to keep up with ROM flashing.
     
  24. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    It's not ridiculous, it's awesome. I wish there was a new build I could flash everyday. No one is forcing you to flash it, Brizey :rolleyes:
     
  25. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    Yes there is...every time there is a new release little android fairies take over my central nervous system and make me boot into recovery...

    I have flashed so much I gave up on battery calibration. I never go through enough charge cycles for it to be worth the hassle, lol. In fact a lot of the time I reflash on the very next charge.

    Edit: new idea for a wall paper--a little android "devil" whispering into a person's ear and pointing at the "Flash from SD card" prompt on CWM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...