1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cm7 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bjanow, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Oh, I gotcha. I have an "All Things Root" folder on my SD with sub folders for ROMs, etc. I would suggest doing the same so it's easier to navigate, if need be, between the 2 recoveries
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    Thanks, Sounds easy enough, I have four subfolders in clockwork for ROM's, radios, kernels, extras. Ill just move them to another folder and flash the new recovery.
     
  3. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    Anyone hesitating on 1.6.1 because of the requirement of CWR 4.0.1.5 or TWRP, should go ahead and flash TWRP. No issues and it's a breeze to navigate.

    I did move my entire CWR file over to my comp just in case, but I'll probably end up deleting it to clean things up before I need it for anything.

    No issues to report with 1.6.1, smooth and fast and audio is nicely improved. So much so that I went back to Imo's stock 3.5.11 kernel without RHCP's audio tweak.
     
    Yeahha and WBMc36 like this.
  4. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    I agree with brick. I have been running twrp and it is way better than cwm. As for the kernel I am keeping stock for awhile to check out what it is like then will probably flash imos newest because that worked great for me before.
     
  5. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    I've got nothing but good things to say about TWRP. If you are using an older version I suggest flashing a newer version, not having to press volume down over and over is great.
     
  6. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    I havent had problems in my little use with CWR. I'm a noob with all of this so do you guys think I will be ok to continue on with CWR or should I move on to TWRP? I do have latest version of CWR.


    As far as this ROM, it says no data wipe needed? Do you guys suggest wiping anyways? And do I still wipe dalvik cache?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    I can tell you that I went from 1.5 to 1.6 with no data wipe. But when flashing anything I always wipe cache and dalvik cache.
     
  8. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I would suggest switching to TWRP. No real benefit in staying with CWR, IMO.

    Tony says no data wipe when flashing between builds, but if you have problems do a data wipe before bringing any issues up.

    A cache and dalvik wipe is 99.9% of the time always necessary when flashing a new build.

    As I stated before in this thread I haven't wiped my data since RC0.4 and I haven't had any issues. Of course, YMMV, though
     
    trapperjohn and Ibrick like this.
  9. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    I always wipe data just as a precaution, I want my builds as smooth as possible. Just makes me feel better I spose.

    That being said, I went from 1.4 to 1.5.2 without a data wipe initially with no issues. Still went back and wiped data and relashed when I had more time to set up my phone again.

    Also, at this point there doesn't seem to be any reason to keep CWR around when you have a better option available. Kinda kicking myself for not switching earlier.
     
  10. WBMc36

    WBMc36 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    467
    52
    73
    Full time student
    Pittsburgh/Erie
    Like others have said if you are flashing from another rom definitely wipe everything. If you are coming from another CM7 build it is not entirely necessary. I used to do a full wipe every time but it does become cumbersome when you are short on time. In between builds i will wipe dalvik and cache now and that is it. Everything has been running great no problems so far on 1.6.1
     
  11. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    I wiped everything and TWRP worked perfectly. Wow that was easy to use.


    My only question is, since I'm no longer using CWM, how do I backup my ROM with TWRP? I will still backup apps with TiBu.
     
  12. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    Just use the 'Nandroid' option and check every box to make a backup, it will go through it's processes, usually about 3min for CM7.

    Use the TWRP folder as you would the old Clockwork folder. I'd go ahead and move everything, minus the backup's since they're not compatible, to the TWRP folder. Or make a new folder on your SD to store all your stuff if you had ROM's, kernel's etc in the Clockwork folder and then go ahead a delete the Clockwork folder, or move it to your comp if you want to keep it around for a while.
     
    Yellow Snowman likes this.
  13. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    Wow that was incredibly easy, thanks. Backup took about 5 minutes but it was as painless as it could be.

    Thanks for the advice. On my computer I have everything in specific easy to find folders, but on my phones sd card I do not. Reason is I wasnt sure if in recovery if I would be able to get into folders. I was afraid when I click on the folder it would try to flash everything within the folder instead of letting me open the folder first. I'm assuming I'm way wrong, but not sure....
     
  14. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Yes, you can use sub folders in either recovery. As I said, in this or another thread, I have an "All Things Root" folder with numerous sub folders within such as "ROMs", "Kernels", etc. I like things organized ;)
     
    Yellow Snowman likes this.
  15. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    is there any way to manually mount in this rom? I know that when you hook it up to a comp you just pull down and tell it to connect as a disk drive, but I want to hook it up to my car radio. it hooks up as charge only when connected to my radio and does not give the option to change it in the pull down menu
     
  16. Familyguy1

    Familyguy1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    580
    21
    63
    Gallatin, TN
    Just did the Revolutionary way for root.

    I have liked CM on the Eris, is it good on the TB as well?

    Worth it to flash 1.6?
     
  17. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    I flashed 1.6 and its been great. Stable, clean, smooth, and havent had 1 single issue. I like it. Flash it and if you dont like it restore your Nandroid backup.
     
  18. Familyguy1

    Familyguy1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    580
    21
    63
    Gallatin, TN
    Whats SOP for flashing roms on TB?

    Flash Radio and the ROM? or...??
     
  19. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
  20. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    If you are downloading on your phone download both files first. I personally flash the rom first then the radio but I don't think the order matters. Either way you will not have signal upon reboot
     
  21. Familyguy1

    Familyguy1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    580
    21
    63
    Gallatin, TN
    Then how do I get a signal?
     
  22. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    You will once you flash both. What he is saying is it wont matter which you flash first because they both need to be flashed in order to get signal. Basically the radio and ROM are dependent on each other.

    I'm no expert but I believe this is order for you:

    **** charge phone to 100%


    - download radio, ROM, and gapps
    - connect phone, go into disk drive mode, place radio on root of sd card
    - Go into hboot (from powered off phone hold power + vol. down), flash radio from sd card
    - restart phone, go into disk drive mode, delete or rename PG05IMG file
    - Place ROM and gapps on root of sd card
    - boot into recovery
    - wipe data/cache/dalvik cache
    - flash ROM
    - go back, flash gapps
    - reboot phone

    MAke sure to backup with TiBu and TWRP/CWM (whatever you are using)
     
  23. Familyguy1

    Familyguy1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    580
    21
    63
    Gallatin, TN
    NAND backup I assume
     
  24. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    Yes. Make a backup of the ROM you are currently using in case the flash of the new ROM goes bad first.

    Then after flashing and it goes well create a backup of the new ROM setup.
     
  25. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    +1 :D.


    If you want to just use your phone you can. Download the rom and radio. Use titanium backup first to back up all user apps, don't backup system apps restoring them will cause problems. Put the radio on the root of the SD card named PG05IMG.zip and reboot into hboot, then allow it to update and reboot.Once rebooted you will not have signal, you will then need to remove the radio zip from the root of the SD either rename it, move it somewhere else, or delete it. Now just boot into recovery, make a nandroid, and wipe. Flash the rom and gapps and reboot. Remember anytime you reboot after a rom flash it can. Once booted sign into google, restore backups and start playing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...