1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cm7 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bjanow, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    You can't d/l those google apps because they are included in the gapps.zip that you flashed to get them working on an AOSP ROM. The screen density is stock at 240 by the way ;)
     

    Advertisement

  2. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    just did a clean install for this. did the asop devs figure out all the gps issues? I didn't even use the sense rom trick and I'm getting instant gps locks on this
     
  3. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    The trick is still needed sometimes, it seems like most the time there isn't a problem but every now and then you will need to do the trick. From what I can tell it isn't related to what you wipe or don't wipe before you flash.
     
  4. dragonsamus

    dragonsamus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    317
    21
    38
    retail... bleh
    Sacramento, CA
    Yeah, I've never had to do the GPS trick. I've been lucky. :)
     
  5. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I've found that the sense ROM trick isn't even needed anymore, for me at least. I just use GPS Status and Toolbox and I'm good to go
     
  6. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    I only had to do it once. I had the "gps thinks it is on but it isn't" problem, and gps status does not help with that. I just try to be diligent about rebooting into recovery from a gps lock and have done maybe ten reflashes since then with no issues.
     
  7. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    Are you guys using the modded 'GPS conf' file, or the one that is in the ROM?

    I've been using the modded file and haven't had any problems with GPS, just curious if its even necessary anymore.
     
  8. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    android system taking up 78% of my battery use. And its draining pretty darn fast. What could that be and why is it draining so fast?
     
  9. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    When did you flash the kernel? Sometimes they take a few days to settle in.
     
  10. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    Must be it. flashed the kernel yesterday evening, so basically 1 full day ago. I then reset batt stats, drained battery, charged to 100% and we are where we are now.
     
  11. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I never used it. I never have problems getting a GPS lock, though. My issue is always getting turn by turn directions working. I know I need to do a 'GPS trick' when navi hangs at "waiting for GPS"
     
  12. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Imoseyon released a new kernel if anyone is interested

    3.8.0

    edit: He just released a newer version 3.9.2 (use link above). Looks like he really went to work on this as there is now zram optimizations. I'm not sure what zram is or does. I asked him and am still waiting on a response
     
  13. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    Hey guys, just flashed CM7.1.1.... and.... wola!! This is what I've been waiting for!! Geez... I gotta say this sure does bring back the good old days of running CM6 on my Incredible...FINALLY...data works on this thing 100% of the time with NO wifi or data drops and no problems whatsoever handing off between wifi and data!

    I'm wondering...since HTC released the kernel source code and we have the 2nd OTA now, does that mean the whole RIL problem has been cleared up? By all indications, my experience has been completely flawless for the past day.

    After being all caught up in BAMF Sense ROMs (the only Sense ROMs I would ever run), and in particular with SoaB (Sense 3.5), I'd forgotten for a time just how well AOSP runs on the TB. Sweet perfection. I mean, I just can't get over how well this runs!

    It's a good thing...because I'm dying for a new Gnex but can't afford one right now.
     
  14. MRW1215

    MRW1215 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    240
    10
    38
    I'm semi-interested in rooting my phone, but if I already downloaded the official GB OTA, is it too late? I remember everyone saying that if you wanted to root your TB, you'd have to do it before the official Gingerbread update was installed. At the time, I didn't think I was ever going to want to root, but now I kinda do...

    Also, is ADW installed by default with CM7? Thing is, I'd kinda prefer Go Launcher, if I root, and I'm sure I could just install it, too, but does CM7 let you remove ADW, or whatever?
     
  15. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    You can root the GB OTA with revolutionary.

    Also yes CM uses ADW stock I think but you can download any launcher of your choice and use it, you can also remove ADW once you have another launcher installed if you want to.
     
  16. jmcox99

    jmcox99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    11
    1
    15
    I am having problems connecting to my car's bluetooth. I just wiped and flashed to CM7.1.1 yesterday from BamF SoaB v1.0.3 and I can now pair the phone to my car but it will not connect. Anyone having similar issues? I'm curious as to what may be the problem. Thanks in advance.
     
  17. MRW1215

    MRW1215 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    240
    10
    38
    So, I've been running CM7 on the Thunderbolt for a couple weeks, now. Recently, I noticed an issue, though... When someone is calling me, my screen doesn't turn on for me to accept the call. I have to press the volume button on the side to wake the screen up (which also mutes the ringtone), and then answer.

    Thing is, when I first installed CM7, I didn't have this problem. I *do* remember a few days ago, though, that I was playing around with the settings, and found that there were different options for the "answer call" style (how you answer the call, i.e. sliding the answer bubble to the middle of the screen, etc.), and I changed the setting from the default. I'm wondering if this is causing the problem. Thing is, now I can't find this setting anywhere, so I don't know how to change it back to test it... :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...