1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cm7.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Pep, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. Pep

    Pep Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    491
    216
    68
    Qld, Australia
    Hi All.

    I'm still pretty new with running/installing different roms.

    Downloaded CM7.1 through Rom Manager, All worked but when I press the Menu then Settings nothing happens, tried a full reboot but no joy.

    Not sure if I've done something wrong.

    Currently using RCMix3D Runny v4.0

    Thanks Pep
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    A lot of weirdness/random FC's you experience after you've flashed a ROM can be sorted by using the Fix Permissions tool in ROM Manager. Give that a whirl and see if it makes a difference.
     
  3. Pep

    Pep Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    491
    216
    68
    Qld, Australia
    No, no joy.
    I also cant sign into my market account and no taskbar.

    Pep
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    You could try installing manually, not using ROM Manager. ROM Manager doesn't do a full wipe which is recommended for installing CM 7.1.

    Here's the proper way to install here.
     
    Pep likes this.
  5. Pep

    Pep Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    491
    216
    68
    Qld, Australia
    Mr El Presidente...... You Sir are indeed "The Man"

    That worked great, Thank You

    Pep
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    No probs! :)

    I highly recommend LorDmods kernel for increased performance and battery life too! It's an easy enough install, just backup then flash the zip.
     
  7. Pep

    Pep Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    491
    216
    68
    Qld, Australia
    YEs I've done the LorDmods kernel.

    The only prob I'm facing, is I can not receive any calls, no probs with text.

    Pep
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    Very strange. What happens when the caller tries to call you? Does it go straight to VM, do they get a dead tone?
     
  9. Pep

    Pep Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    491
    216
    68
    Qld, Australia
    It rings once in the callers end then to VM, but on my end nothing at all, no missed called.
    Pep
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    Is data enabled? If so, does it work when you turn data off?
     
  11. Pep

    Pep Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    491
    216
    68
    Qld, Australia
    no joy either way
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    Can you call out?

    Very strange, you can try fixing permissions again, but I'm not sure that would do it to be honest. A bit stumped there.
     
  13. Pep

    Pep Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    491
    216
    68
    Qld, Australia
    yes I can call out, permissions didn't fix anything.

    Pep
     
  14. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    I'm a little stumped to be honest

    If you head to Settings -> Call Settings , is there anything in your blacklist that looks like it would cause an issue?
     
  15. Pep

    Pep Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    491
    216
    68
    Qld, Australia
    Ok got it all working over the weekend.
    It was something in the backed up files of Titanium Backup that CM7 didnt like.

    I only installed certain app and all good.


    Pep
     
  16. pz1982

    pz1982 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    Love this rom and the performance of the rom. Using lordmod kernel and everything is working perfectly but...... I'm having problems with flash player ie its not working at all. I know this has been covered in other posts and I think I have tried all things suggested to fix it. Tried flash 10.1, 10.2 and the latest version and also all suggestions regarding rom manager. Don't want to change to another rom but flash player is kind of essential for me. Can anyone suggest anything else I can try. Btw I'm using an unbranded GSM version of the phone (just in case its relevant) . PS thanks in advance and keep up the good work on the forums. :)
     
  17. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    Are you using the stock browser?
     
  18. pz1982

    pz1982 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    29
    0
    15

    Blimey.. that's what I call service El Pres. I have tried stock, dolphin and opera and all just give me a dark screen no sound and sometimes browser redirects me to flash player download and then onto in browser flash settings
     
  19. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    I'd actually just refreshed the tab :p

    Even with the user agent set to Desktop? I know Flash is temperamental on CM7 (or at least one of the versions was).
     
  20. pz1982

    pz1982 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    29
    0
    15

    Nevertheless lightning fast (like cm7) . Yup tried that too to no avail.
     
  21. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    Not entirely sure to be honest then? :eek:

    Which version of Opera was it? Mobile or Mini?
     
  22. pz1982

    pz1982 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    Sorry about the late reply. Been having a nightmare with my phone today. I have tried both operas and still no joy. Grrrrrrr :-( Market stopped working randomly for me today too but that's fixed now. Was getting a download error message and could not download anything. Had a play with rcmix today briefly so may switch to that and try cm7 again another day.
     

Share This Page

Loading...