1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM7 and radio signal bad and rom issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sentinelace, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. sentinelace

    sentinelace Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    159
    1
    36
    I flashed cm7 newest version with the MR2.75 radio. I get at most 3 bars ever and not sure if 4g works. I also notice when I reboot all my menus are gone. Anyone else facing this? Which radio am I supposed to use? I want a radio that supports CM7 or all roms and supports 4G as well. No idea why my menus go away either.
     

    Advertisement

    Jacksinurbox likes this.
  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I would recommend the 3rd leaked GB radios, might want to go into wireless and networks settings and make sure you are on CDMA/EVDO + LTE auto.

    What do you mean the menus are gone when you reboot?
     
  3. sentinelace

    sentinelace Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    159
    1
    36
    After I reboot a couple times I use my root backup to restore my call logs. After that I reboot again. When it comes back up, all my buttons are gone and there is stars where the buttons were.
     
  4. Turdbogls

    Turdbogls Android Expert
    Rank:
     #159
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    817
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    817
    150
    103
    Designer/Drafter
    O-town Florida
    sounds like you have a bad download. did you verify the MD5 sums?
    the stars thing sounds like a framework issue, which would be caused by a bad download.

    re-download, verify MD5 sum, wipe data, flash CM7. the latest CM7 versions are compatable with any radio after MR2.
     
  5. sentinelace

    sentinelace Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    159
    1
    36
    I think my root backup is breaking something.g because it is fine until I restore and then reboot. Also why would my signal be so bad?
     
  6. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    It is a bad idea to backup and restore system data with rom flashes
     
  7. sentinelace

    sentinelace Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    159
    1
    36
    so I am supposed to just lose all my data?
     
  8. Turdbogls

    Turdbogls Android Expert
    Rank:
     #159
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    817
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    817
    150
    103
    Designer/Drafter
    O-town Florida
    system data...yes, but everything important (minus text messages and recent call list which can be backed up with apps from the market) should be/ can be backed up with your google account. sign in, you get contacts, and calendar stuff back.

    i find it easier and quicker to just use titanium backup to backup/restore USER apps and data...but not system apps/data because this will almost always result in an unusual response from the ROM.

    I dont even remember if you can restore user data only through clockwork recovery...i think it is just a complete data (user and system) restore from CWR.

    as for your signal...what are you seeing for your signal strength? (menu>settings>about phone>status>signal strength)
    and what were you seeing before. i have seen nothing but improvements in my signal when upgrading my radio. sitting at -89dbm in my office which i used to get around -100dbm on stock froyo.
     
    Yeahha likes this.
  9. jaysee5

    jaysee5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    edited: sorry, wrong phone section.
     
  10. Jacksinurbox

    Jacksinurbox Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I am having the same issue with signal. It says that I have -89dBm, but I cant send any texts, make any phone calls, or receive any data. Even after a complete wipe, I still have the exact same issue (even before reinstalling all apps and app data from Titanium Backup). Thinking it might be the antenna, I had Verizon replace it. Still have the same problem, even with the new phone. Any ideas?




    On an off note, does anybody know about or use Google Authenticator? I am have a problem connecting to my account when I use a fresh rom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...