1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM7 data roaming error

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AliasMangler, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. AliasMangler

    AliasMangler Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    I switched to CM7 last week and ever since I've been getting the following international data roaming error in my pull down. The whole message isn't displayed and I don't know where to get the remainder from but this is the portion that I can see "You have lost data connectivity because....". I'm not doing any international traveling and I don't have international roaming turned on anywhere that I'm aware of. A friend at work is running CM7 as well and has never seen the error message. :thinking:

    So what did I do wrong or how can I get rid of the reoccurring error message? I found a reference to the error being seen in some of the Nightlies but nothing about resolving those or it existing in the stable builds. There was one other person that posted the same question last month and he got no replies.

    Anyone?

    TIA,
    Brian.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    have you tried and wiping dalvik cache and cache. sometimes when i get errors and such wiping those usually clears the errors out.
     
    AliasMangler likes this.
  3. AliasMangler

    AliasMangler Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    ocn, haven't wiped either since the install. I'll give it a shot and see if it has any effect. Thanks for the suggestion.

    B.
     
  4. AliasMangler

    AliasMangler Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Well, wiped both and got the error message about 3 minutes after rebooting. :mad: Worth a try though.

    B.
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    before what was your 3g signal strength? on aosp you are getting a much more accurate showing of what your 3g signal is.
     
  6. ryknow

    ryknow Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    Midwest
    Check your wireless network settings. When I flashed CM7 it automatically set data roaming to off and gave me the same error.

    Let me know if that works.
     
    AliasMangler likes this.
  7. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Yeah, I need to have both international data roaming and local roaming or whatever that's called to get rid of those messages.

    It's in settings > wireless > mobile data (? something like that ?)
     
    AliasMangler likes this.
  8. SamXp

    SamXp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Also try fix permissions.
     
  9. AliasMangler

    AliasMangler Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Thanks everyone for the responses, sorry to take so long to report back but been busy.

    ocnbrze, signal strength is pretty bad in the areas where I see the message and I don't really notice a difference in reporting.

    ryknow, I checked and mine also was off by default. I changed it and still get the error message.

    9to5, interesting. I guess it won't hurt to turn on International roaming since the phone will most likely never be out of the US!!:) I guess I could just live with the error pop up as well. I need to check with my friend who is at the same build, and isn't getting the message, to see if he has both enabled.

    SamXP, which permissions are you refering to?

    Thanks again.
     
  10. AliasMangler

    AliasMangler Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Checked with my friend on his settings. He doesn't have either National or International data roaming enabled and also has Home Only for system select whereas I have Automatic for system select.

    Maybe I'll try Home only for system select and see if that gets rid of the error message. But doesn't that mean that data roaming will be disabled?

    Thanks.
     
  11. ryknow

    ryknow Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    Midwest
    I should have said to select both international and domestic. My bad. CM7 did the same thing to my phone,once I select that you should be good. I did notice once when I rebooted my phone it reset that setting but it hasn't since. Hopefully that's a better answer.
     
  12. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Tell us how "home only" works for you. I'd think it would only increase the problem, but if it gets rid of the error, I'd prefer that to international roaming... Interesting.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...