1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM7 Giving Me Problems!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vulcan001, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. vulcan001

    vulcan001 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    LVT, CALI
    Basically I rooted & flashed my EVO to CM7 & have a set of problems. My signal here at my house was full bars when i had the original stock roms but now it goes up halfway & just has a rollercoaster type pattern. I wonder if something might be wrong or replacing the kernel for a fix? Anybody recommend any kernels i can switch out to for a fix?

    Then the keyboard often malfunctions giving me 2 problems.
    1). Where im going to type & the keyboard doesnt appear.
    2). Im typing & nothing comes up just stays blank.
    The only solution to the problems is to reboot the phone. So im rebooting often to combat the problem but i want a fix.

    Last thing im curious about is how to sync music over & contact sync? I got the usb driver to upload files. It takes an eternity setting up folders & putting music into it. Then my contacts is a mess i cant sync over anything to it. Need help pronto! Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. esthernrob

    esthernrob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    646
    347
    133
    i deliver the nectar of the gods, BEER!
    Upstate, NY
    not a big AOSP fan but i do know that custom roms give you a more truer signal, it could be perhaps that your actual signal strength has always been what is showing on CM7... the stock rom is not that precise...
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,401
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,401
    17,282
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    like esthernob said, aosp gives you a truer sense of what your signal is. this has come up a lot lately but here is a great thread to read. http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/320204-signal-bars.html. read post #10 by akazabam.

    as far as your keyboard goes, try and wipe dalvik cache and cache.
     
  4. vulcan001

    vulcan001 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    LVT, CALI
    Dalvik cache & cache? Hmm ok. Can u inform me a bit more on that? Do i need to do a nandbackup or something before i do? Im running Amon_Ra Recovery.
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,401
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,401
    17,282
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    go into recovery and select wipe then wipe dalvik cache and cache. any time you have bugs, issues, or glitches of any sort, you should always try wiping dalvik cache and cache first.

    and you should get to know dalvik cache and cache becuase they are just part of what you should wipe when flashing a rom or kernel. please read this http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html. it has a flashing section that will give you instructions on how to flash roms and kernels.
     
    ndh777 likes this.
  6. vulcan001

    vulcan001 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    LVT, CALI
    Alrite thanks man. I wiped both caches & well see how it goes from here.
     
  7. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    I LOVE CM7. A tip for ya. Once you get everything working on it the way you want and you have no problems do a nandroid and name it. It will be much easier to go back to a setup that is already proven to be good than it is to try and recreate it. I named mine CM7flawless. makes it easy for me to get back to a good condition should I try out another ROM.
     
    jcunwired and ocnbrze like this.
  8. ndh777

    ndh777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    885
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    My CM7 does that too with the keyboard. Mine also has this terrible unlocking/locking thing that it does where it types stuff randomly. Wiping cache and Dalvic seems to solve this as well as random reboots. That's the best solution I got so far. I wipe cache often and reboot as necessary and it seems to be okay.

    Mine will also do the no entry on keyboard press but reboot is the only solution I've got at the moment.
     
  9. sammyfire2001

    sammyfire2001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    74
    9
    16
    Does anyone else have trouble waking their screen with CM7? I have to press the power button several times before my screen will come on. I'm using 7.1.0-RC
     
  10. ndh777

    ndh777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    885
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    That's my problem that I was trying to explain.

    You'll click the power button and it won't respond for a few clicks then sometimes when it does respond the touch screen is either unresponsive or goes chaotic trying to do its own thing. Yours does that right?
     
  11. vulcan001

    vulcan001 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    LVT, CALI
    Ive had that same problem at the lock screen as well. I hit the power button & the screen stays black. The solution for me is to tap the screen once after i hit the power button & the screen comes up. Idk y it does that but im used to it now. Takes a little getting used to with some of the glitches but overall CM7 is good for me.
     
  12. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Haven't had a ROM yet including the Factory ROM that hasn't given me one issue or another. Clean Cache, Dalvic. May even want to reflash. if the problem persist.
     
  13. vulcan001

    vulcan001 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    LVT, CALI
    Well havent had the problem come up with my keyboard after wiping both caches. But the screen i havent noticed it much since i adapted to that problem...
     
  14. ndh777

    ndh777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    885
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Yeah, I do that but this is a constant problem that needs clearing at least once every week. Maybe too many apps? Too much activity? Reboots and clearing works but it's a constant problem.

    Well, I moved back to MIUI and I don't know if I'll go back to CM7 anytime soon. I didn't like that problem and it also gave me quite a few problems with the keyboard.
     
  15. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36

    How do you name the nandroid backups. Ive made a few but never see any options to do anything like that.
     
  16. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    i put the name in front of the file itself like this....

    say its a cm7 nandroid, i would put CM7180BDS-20110926-0754

    CM7 would be the rom...
    180 would be like the nightly version
    BDS-20110926-075 would be the name that the nandroid automatically creates....

    if my sd card is partitioned i would put this...CM7180PTBDS20110926-0754
    just so i know by seeing the PT that its a partitioned nandroid...

    so basically im just putting my own name in front of the automatically created name....

    i think there are other ways of doing it to but this works for me and plus i like having the date so i know when it was created....
     
  17. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    I just went into the folder where the nandroid back-ups were on my computer and renamed it. Is that bad?
     
  18. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    not if you can still access your nandroid...all you gotta do is go into your recovery and go to nandroid restore and see if your backups are there...
     
  19. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    yea they are still there, im just having data problems right now so i wasn't sure if i messed something up by doing that
     
  20. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    were you having problems before you changed it?? i cant imagine that, would cause you to have problems by changing the folder name...
     
  21. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    I know, i dont think i was having any problems with the 3g cause i was using it today, but now i cant get any internet connection on 3g. Only Wifi
     
  22. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    did you try changing it back just to see if it had anything to do with it?? even though i dont think it did but..hey, its worth a shot lol...if your still having problems go out and wipe ur cache and dalvik cache and reboot and see if it fixes the issue....
     
  23. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    Ive had nothing but problems with CM7 7.1 .... lookin for a better aosp rom. The older versions of CM7 were great though!
     
  24. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    yah, i has some issues with the nightly's...but thats what you have to expect when its not a stable release yet...i ran the stable 7.0.3.1 version and never had problems...

    try evo deck if you want another aosp...thats my favorite aosp rom...
     
  25. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    Yep I loved 7.0.3 ...ran it for a long time. I have ran decks aosp as well ... one of my favorites....only thing i didnt like was it didnt support hdmi. Ive been running evolved fooooorever now. Back to AOSP i go ! lol.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...