1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cm7 no market

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zero_presence, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Im in a similar situation. I'm running cm7 on my droidx, I d/led the gapps folder and upon going to rom manager it says i need to update. So i can't use it until i can get on the market, and can't get on the market until i update it :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    i moved you to the droid x rooting forum. folks here a help you out.

    one thing though not sure if it applies to the droid x but i would not use rom manager. with the evo it is very buggy and has been know to create issues more then it is worth. i would do everything in recovery.
     
  3. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Im more than happy to do this, but im in a bit of a bind now. if you can tell me how to finish it up in recovery id be happy to try it. Just a reminder im just trying to get my google apps back.
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    RM is too old to update so you can't boot into recovery to flash gApps, right?

    About all you can do is sbf to 602 and try again. (See sticky in the root section.) Did you make a recovery backup before flashing?
     
  5. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I did but it seems to have been wiped. I realize y'all probably deal with this alot but im pretty new to this area of things...
     
  6. tom108

    tom108 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,672
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

  7. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I did boot into recovery and flashed the gapps. Here are the steps i followed verbatim:

    1. Once you have CM7 up and running you can find Google Apps in ROM Manager.
    2. Flash ClockworkMod Recovery.
    3. Head into Download ROM and select one of the Google Apps (cvpcs recommended 20110307).
    4. Install.

    I can't get past step 3.
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Does this work?

    Grab Tom's market.apk and copy to the sdcard and install that like a normal app (browse for it with a file manager app), update Rom Manager, then flash gApps.
     
  9. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15
  10. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Another thing I don't understand is why i can't dowload apps through my phones browser on the market. It seems anything you guys post on here i can open and install but on there it never works.
     
  11. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Did you reboot and try again?

    O/W there's always that sbf and install again... :D
     
  12. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    im just totally lost by whats going on


    did you set up a google account?

    do you not have google apps installed to set up an account?

    you need droid2 bootstrapper, so you can enter recovery, and just flash gapps that way.


    ask one of these nice individuals to provide you with a link to download droid 2 bootstrapper
     
  13. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I assumed it was install CM7, but forgot to install gApps.
     
  14. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    yes which if he installed cm7 gapps will not be there, so since he downloaded it, he needs to navigate through the folders in clockwork recovery
    here is where it should be:

    from your sd card
    clockworkmod
    download
    goo-inside.me
    gapps

    there ya go, thats where you need to navigate to, in clockwork recovery to flash google apps (if you have downloaded them through rom manager)
     
  15. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15

    yes I have tried this several times. I think the key is getting the apps to recognize my user account.
     
  16. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    if your gapps doesnt recognize your acct, boot to clockwork recovery, wipe cache, and dalvik cache(in advanced menu) and then flash gapps and that should work
     
  17. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I pulled the gapps zip file offline and saved it on my sdcard. Went through recovery and installed it, but when i reboot im supposed to (according to instructions) go to "download roms and select a google app... but the rom manager won't open.

    i followed these instructions: Download: CM7 Released for the DROIDX - Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog

    Unfortunately I didn't think to check and make sure ROM manager was up to date (since it seems like i just installed it).
     
  18. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i dont use rom manager to install anything, i just dont trust it.

    i use droid 2 bootstrapper, cause i like to know i am wiping the data and cache, and not relying on someones coding skills to do it for me :)
     
  19. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15

    in recovery it doesn't say wipe cache anywhere. It has "wipe cache partition, unmount cache and format cache. which is the correct selection? Also, to be sure im following the right proceedure...

    After wiping the cache/dalvik to "flash" all i need to do is go to "installzip from sd card" then reboot?
     
  20. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    yes that is correct.

    you need to wipe cache partition i guess, once you wipe cache and dalvik cache just install from zip, and your all set :)
     
  21. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15

    Didn't work :(
     
  22. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    i think i figured it out. I may have the wrong version of gapps..
     
  23. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    if you have installed the correct gapps for cm7, and you cannot add your account to it, you may need to wipe data and cache, and try again, if that doesnt work, like colchiro states, you are going to have to sbf and do it all over again, i dont see how you installed gapps to cm7 and it doesnt work, its actually very strange. i would also suggest reinstalling cm7, and gapps, and try again, except after cm7 installs, dont reboot, just install gapps right after.
     
  24. zero_presence

    zero_presence Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    12
    0
    15

    bingo, had a bad link.
     
  25. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    so you got it working?
     

Share This Page

Loading...