1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root cm7 problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Slash3040, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    100
    11
    38
    I work at the Home Depot, need some lumber? Come a
    USA ese
    I'm having 2 problems really. The first one is certain settings don't save when I reboot, such as my theme and my Facebook link to contacts. Also any apps over 4mb won't start downloading. They look like they're about to start downloading but then it just cancels all of a sudden. Any help would be much appreciated :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,648
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,648
    304
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    What's your system? Are you low on space? I presume you have an ext3?
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Have you got the CM HBOOT? You cant download apps bigger than the amount of free /cache you have. Check this amount in "quick system info"
     
  4. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    100
    11
    38
    I work at the Home Depot, need some lumber? Come a
    USA ese
    How do you clear system cache?
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Don't know if accleaner does that. You can do from recovery though

    How much free space have you got? Do you have cm hboot?
     
  6. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    100
    11
    38
    I work at the Home Depot, need some lumber? Come a
    USA ese
    I have anywhere from 2 to 4mb. And I don't think so, how would I go about that?
     
  7. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Well if you haven't put the cm hboot on, your cache partition should be 40mb

    Have you got a2sd? Which?
     
  8. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    100
    11
    38
    I work at the Home Depot, need some lumber? Come a
    USA ese
    I sort of have it, I'm using the native cm one.
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    hmmm I had a pm from someone having similar issues on CM7 over on XDA.

    As I didnt know enough about CM7, I told him about gingervillain and he never looked back.
     
  10. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    100
    11
    38
    I work at the Home Depot, need some lumber? Come a
    USA ese
    Well mine is a CDMA band and I've yet to find a compatible gv rom
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,548
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,548
    14,691
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    No, you won't - GV is a GSM ROM.

    But what memory table are you using? If "CM native one" means the alpharev CM7 table, then the small cache could well be your problem. In this case, you could try a full custom mtd , or else a different table - "bravo sense", which I use, is a bit wasteful on /system and /cache but still extends /data without problems like this.

    If you've not changed your internal memory partitioning, then we need more information. Install "quick system info" and tell us what it reports about system, internal and cache storage. It sounds like your cache is full, but that's hard to do with the default cache partition size of 40MB.
     
  12. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    100
    11
    38
    I work at the Home Depot, need some lumber? Come a
    USA ese
    For now I have been downloading apk's and downloading from the Amazon market.
     
  13. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
    I went back to 6.1.1 for now until CM7 goes "gold", CM7 RC2 and nightlies has been giving problems for me to handle (sluggishness, memory leaks, video playback).
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...