1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM7 Random Issue Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nuttmeg, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. kingjay2012

    kingjay2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    334
    27
    43
    ok i have had metamorph pro for a while now and just downloaded metamorph, when i first started off morphing everything was going through just fine, now i have playfulgod rom 07282011 and some of the themes im trying to morph from theme choosers theme isnt working and when it say it requires a reboot and i press yes it says rebooting and it keeps prompting for a reboot, am i doing something wrong?:thinking::thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    Just reboot yourself manually, either from taking out the battery or just reboot without pressing the optionit gives you to reboot. And it'll work
     
  3. kingjay2012

    kingjay2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    334
    27
    43
    I have to reboot manually but the theme still doesnt appear as far as changes.
     
  4. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    this happens with all themes?
     
  5. Johnny Crapple

    Johnny Crapple Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    1,017
    254
    183
    Texas
    I tried this with root explorer and it didn't work either my screen light flickers when phone light is off or a dim light is on the whole time can you give me a copy of the old one for the lights I didn't copy it first

    Edit: never mind I just did a restore
     
  6. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Flash PG's new 09122011 build. He put them in there so the lights work.
     
  7. meksyk

    meksyk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    32
    3
    16
    it didn't work for me, I would hear the other person thru the phone speaker, not the headset, even though the headset icon was displayed on the bar :(

    I'm almost switching to PG 2.2...
     
  8. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Does the head set work on PlayfulMod v1.1?
     
  9. meksyk

    meksyk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    32
    3
    16
    I belive so, AFAIK the headset problem is CM7 related...
     
  10. Johnny Crapple

    Johnny Crapple Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    1,017
    254
    183
    Texas
    i flashed the new build thanks it works fine
     
  11. gamomoftwo

    gamomoftwo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    87
    3
    16
    Female
    Paraprofessional Teacher
    Atlanta, GA
    Had the same thing, someone told me to turn off the phone, plug in the headset, then turn on the phone, somehow it got it working.
     
  12. jcmurp

    jcmurp Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Hi everyone
    A while back I purchased a Ascend. I did update it to 2.3 However my problem is that when you use the player,gps,voice etc it has very low volume max volume is still way low. Anyone with this problem and a fix without actually having to buy a app? any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  13. Can0dope

    Can0dope Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    511
    112
    93
    Hospitality
    Phoenix, AZ
    If you have 2.3 that means you're on cm7, right? I'm pretty sure cm7 comes with DSP Manager, the newer builds do anyways. Use that to adjust the volume to your liking. If you don't have it for whatever reason, just Google DSP Manager.apk or wait for someone to post a link...
     
  14. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    all of a sudden ive noticed that it wont send mms anymore on cm7, anyone else run into this? it wont send on 1x or 3g or even wifi. no matter what rom i use, 5/24 or kmod
     
  15. Can0dope

    Can0dope Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    511
    112
    93
    Hospitality
    Phoenix, AZ

    Have you tried any of the more recent builds? I know there's been at least 3 new builds since those, I think more like 5 or 6.
     
  16. moejoe26

    moejoe26 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hey does any one know how to get the metro backup to work on cm7.2 please help i love the rom but want my contacts back
     
  17. Eaglewtchr

    Eaglewtchr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    Oklahoma

    I had the same problem when I went to CM7-09132011. If your on Cricket just go into your App Drawer and go down and select Voice dialer. Then say APN and it should give you an option to Open APN. Go in and edit Cricket and change the user name to (your 10digit phone number)@mms.mycricket.com and set Authentication Type to "Pap or Chap" then hit the menu button and save it..

    Atleast it fixed mine.. :)
     
  18. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    If you can't get it going, flash back to stock, restore your backups, go into settings, then accounts, then sync contacts with your Google account. You'll have them no matter what ROM or phone you use. And if you don't want to sync any contacts you might have on your account with your phone, make a Google account that you'll use for contacts only, and sync with that. You can have multiple accounts, after all.
     
  19. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    You can also create a shortcut to APN settings using Anycut if Voice Dialer won't work for you (didn't for me.) Just run it, tap New shortcut, tap Activity, scroll down and tap APNs.
     
  20. DXGypsy

    DXGypsy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011

    Sep 12, 2011
    93
    15
    38
    Slave to the Grind
    South Jersey
    I had a s dickens of a time with syncing.
    I find it much easier to just save contacts to SD card.

    Open contacts > menu> import/export contacts > export to SD card

    flashed back to CM7

    repeated steps and chose > import from SD card

    Brought em right back with their contact images too.
     
  21. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    ive noticed lately when my screen is off even though i have it set to never shut off wifi and switch to data, is there a fix? i just find it strange it has happened all of a sudden
     
  22. Teague

    Teague Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    48
    0
    15
    I unhacked my phone from cm7 cuz I was having a porblem, then redone it and now the android market isn't showing up, so I download the market.apk. and I go to install it and it says unsuccessfully installed, any help please? I'm on my phone right now
     
  23. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    You could try to install the new one. I've got it here.
     
    Teague likes this.
  24. Teague

    Teague Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    48
    0
    15
    Ok, I Downloaded It, And It Workeddd, Buttt.. When I Click The "Market" App.. It Says. " You Must Have A Email For This, Create One Now. Yes OR No" I Click "Yes" And It Just Takes Me To My Home Screen.. And Does Nothing.
     
  25. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    So when you say you unhacked then redone CM7, what did you do exactly? You have your Google account added, right? If it was me, I would do a clean flash of CM7.
     
    Teague likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...