1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM7 Random Issue Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nuttmeg, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. Teague

    Teague Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    48
    0
    15
    I Restored To My Last Resore Point, Then Did Everything On The Recovery Mod.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Teague

    Teague Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    48
    0
    15
    A "Clean Flash" Means What Exactly? I HAD* My Google Account Added BEFORE I Redid The Cm7... Ive Not Added Anything Since I Redone It. No
     
  3. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Did you happen to forget to flash the gapps? You have to have Google talk to use the market and you need a Gmail and be logged in to use the Market. To me it sounds like you skipped out on flashing the gapps
     
    Teague likes this.
  4. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    Making sure your contacts are backed up by syncing them with your Google account or whatever your preferred method is, backing up apps with Titanium Backup or whatever your preferred method is, downloading CM7 and gapps again, wiping/formatting everything except your sdcard, flashing CM7 and gapps with CWM, syncing your contacts, restoring/reinstalling your apps, fixing permissions.
     
    Teague likes this.
  5. Teague

    Teague Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    48
    0
    15
    Grrr, Lemme Redo It And Ill Post My Update.. Brb.
     
  6. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    lol Or that.
    +1
     
    Teague likes this.
  7. Teague

    Teague Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    48
    0
    15
    Ok, So.. I Think Thats What I Done Wrong.. Thanks For Yall's Help!
     
  8. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Weird. Ive never even messed with the settings and my wifi stays on when the screen goes off. Are you using an alternative wifi app or anything?
     
  9. Kuzco

    Kuzco Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    108
    15
    58
    Musician
    California
    Same for me, no wifi problems here.
     
  10. kingjay2012

    kingjay2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    334
    27
    43
    mines doing the same thing with playfulgod's new rom 09132011.
     
  11. T.r.oo.P

    T.r.oo.P Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011

    Jan 13, 2011
    33
    1
    16
    i was just about to upgrade because mine is doing the same thing

    cant keep a wi fi connection
     
  12. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Okay Ive been trying this for a while. And I can NOT understand this and it only does it with this bootanimation which came out of another CM7 build. I want the one with where the Bottom half of the screen is black and the top half is white. and Im doing everything right. Ive done it before but when I put this boot animation in the system>media and reboot it always plays the prior boot animation even tho I deleted the prior or over wrote it. WHY? It makes no sense since I dont have the prior one on my phone anymore. How is that possible?????

    This is the one I want. WHAT THE F*CK??? That pic is NOT what it looks like on my computer! WTF?!?! Ahahaha

    On my comp from about center up it white and from the center down its black. WTF is going on???
     

    Attached Files:

  13. wayne137

    wayne137 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    395
    38
    43
    Highe School
    Florida
    that has been happening to me for the last two roms he had
     
  14. intrdrgn

    intrdrgn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    1,000
    357
    173
    Male
    Distribution
    Brandon, Florida
    it was happening to me when i flashed 912. what i ended up doing was re-downloaded 912 rom & GAPPS again & flashed it again, & this time it worked well.
     
  15. Kuzco

    Kuzco Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    108
    15
    58
    Musician
    California
    I had to install the GAPPs zip and it was all good. I dunno why they took out the market app, but also if you had an APK of tibu there is a frozen Item market installer or something like that
     
  16. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    within the last few days ive noticed netflix does not work, ive even updated with most recent from the market, it will load up i can choose a movie to watch it will load it and then it just sits at the screen and i get a netflix is not responding warning asking for me to close it or wait. anyone else run into this?
     
  17. Gmash

    Gmash Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    ^
    Um, possessed by demons? Lol
     
  18. moredroid79

    moredroid79 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Elevator Constructor (13 yrs.)
    Miami, Fl.
    Just flashed 9/13/2011 update successfully but I'm getting an alert in my notification bar that says "phone storage space is getting low " and now I won't receive incoming texts. Don't know how to use terminal emulator. Has anyone had this issue yet? Other than that the update seems smooth. Thanks to all involved.
     
  19. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    did you partition your sd card for the a2sd?
     
    moredroid79 likes this.
  20. moredroid79

    moredroid79 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Elevator Constructor (13 yrs.)
    Miami, Fl.
    I have not partitioned my SD yet. I could do that in CWM recovery ,correct?
     
  21. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Yup. Back everything up on the computer tho. It will wipe everything off your sd card.
     
    moredroid79 likes this.
  22. moredroid79

    moredroid79 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Elevator Constructor (13 yrs.)
    Miami, Fl.
    OK, so I partitioned my sd card in CWM and the "low on space" message went away until I started down loading a couple of apps from the market then it came back. Checked my storage settings and I have167MB Total space and 16.65MB Available Internal Storage. I've got a 4GB sd card and 2.97GB Total and 2.60Gb available in my settings. My A2SDGUI has only two of three green lights on...zipalign on & swap is on. Do I need to do anything to my Dalvik cache? Any help is much appreciated.
     
  23. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Yes. In the A2sdGUI under the Apps2SD tab make surre they are all green. If not just tap it. Then under the Davik tab, click "Dalvik cache on SD-EXT" then hit move. Your phone will reboot.
     
  24. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Got a question, why is it if I got into the system>app folder I have 1 apk for the camera but if I open my app manager in the settings I have 2?
     
  25. Can0dope

    Can0dope Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    511
    112
    93
    Hospitality
    Phoenix, AZ

    That's weird... I was wondering that too, except that I still only see 1 there, but in TiBU there are 2... And no, it's not a backup, they both say "no backup". I only use TiBU to quickly see how my mem is doing. Never had any luck with TiBU's backup/restore functionality.
     

Share This Page

Loading...