1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM7 Stable Glitchy

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hookemfox, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. hookemfox

    hookemfox Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    Hey guys,

    Apologies if this has been posted before, but I received my replacement EVO from the insurance company. I flashed cm7 and it's been very glitchy at times. If I reflash the cm7 zip file will it wipe all my existing apps or will it just freshly install the ROM keeping my apps and files in place?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    your gonna have to use titanium backup to backup your apps...if you reflash the rom your gonna have to go through the wiping cache, dalvik cache, and data and flashing the superwipe file....its gonna install a clean version of CM7....i would try just wiping the cache and dalvik cache and reboot to see if that fixes it first before you reflash CM7....however i think on the nightly's version, if there is a newer one out you can just wipe the cache and dalvik cache and flash the newest version...
     
    noops likes this.
  3. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Seen it suggested to try wiping cache and Dalvik cache first, to solve numerous problems.

    If that doesn't work, wiping them again, and flashing the rom, is supposed to be a good fix for weird problems, while leaving your data intact.

    making a nandroid first couldn't hurt though.
     
  4. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I thought i read in here that if you don't superwipe, wipe data or factory reset or anything, that flashing a rom would leave data intact without need for backup? :thinking:
     
    Braaainz likes this.
  5. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    cant say that i've heard that before....i guess maybe if it was the same rom that your flashing, then maybe....but not if your switching to a different rom...especially if its from aosp to sense or vice versa....i dont think i would attempt it anyways...just sounds like a problem waiting to happen lol....i just stick to the ways i was taught and its worked just fine for me and havent had poblems yet...thats the way i prefer to keep it too lol...
     
  6. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I haven't actually tried it, but yeah, same rom back over on itself without the superwiping and data wipe, think I have seen it in here 3 or 4 times.

    Was looking for it to show you but got distracted, :rolleyes: search was no help for me.

    If he made a nandroid first though it would just be a little extra time if it didn't work.

    Let me see if I can find it...
     
  7. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    to me it would just be another one of those things where people say " what works on my phone, may not work on yours" ....my luck i would be in the percent that it didnt work, so, i think id pass lmao...
     
  8. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I heard that! But if he had a nan it couldn't hurt, and might help, besides, he could tell us if it worked! :p

    I found this.

     
    Braaainz, ocnbrze and DaRayvn like this.
  9. noops

    noops Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    5
    0
    5

    I have HTC Desire GSM, on CM7, and today it starts doing android.process.acore error constantly, I can't even access the menu or apps. I wiped the dalvic cache, and the other cache as you said, rebooted and it works fine, so thanks for that and anyone else who has this problem - try this.
     
  10. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Using deck 1.3d right more and it's smooth as silk
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...