1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

co pilot 8 on htc desire

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by srh, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    333
    22
    38
    Male
    k. will try it tonight as I have a longer than normal journey to take down to the south coast, so will no doubt encounter some jams and problems.
     

    Advertisement

  2. maccag

    maccag Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    11
    2
    16
    Good luck! if you do get any interesting behaviour I'll be interested to know.
     
  3. srh

    srh Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Unfortunately, I am having some problems with co pilot8. It seems to fall over and freeze after about 30 mins use. Sometimes it recovers without touching it, but on others I have to force close it and start again. Annoyingly, it doesn't do it all the time.

    Any ideas? I'll end up having to go back to Google navigator, which isnt a problem apart from the money I've spent on co pilot itself.

    Simon.
     
  4. aardys

    aardys Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    mine froze once but i thought it was prolly the phone as its a complicated lil bugger innit , but maybe it was copilot , only happened the once since i used it anyway , turned it off/on and all was fine for the next three hour jurney , and been ok on everyone since ,
     
  5. tef89

    tef89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    297
    24
    38
    I've had one freeze with co-pilot 8.

    Also had a full phone reboot with Google Navigator ... which was a pain cos it lost the route, whereas with co-pilot 8 I just did a force close and re-started.
     
  6. chris 290

    chris 290 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    280
    44
    43
    I use google navigator, its good but wish it could do alternative routes like my Tom Tom as I don't always like the route it chooses. Does copilot 8 work out alternative routes?
     
  7. DjLukeW

    DjLukeW Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    143
    25
    43
    Mobile Retail
    Chester
    Ive got it but havent tried it over long distance (will do tomorrow)

    works well, gets a quick lock on, and is very easy to use
     
  8. aardys

    aardys Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    it does if you press alternative rout button ;)

    must admit took me a while to find it too
     
    chris 290 likes this.
  9. MCEmily

    MCEmily Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    30
    1
    36
    Lincolnshire, England
    OK, so I'm a bit dim when it comes to these things but how does CoPilot work if it's not using data? Can someone explain it please...in simple terms. Thanks.
     
  10. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    Like a TomTom or a Garmin the maps are stored on the device. Its a 200Mb odd download (or some other big number) when you first install it so best done via WiFi or your PC.
     
  11. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    333
    22
    38
    Male
    got to try the Live Traffic thoroughly at the weekend, and it was really good. It would tell me of traffic problems on my journey and then alter the route to avoid them. My journey time was 2hr 30min and it actually took me 2hr 25min so I even shaved off an additional 5min and no snarl ups.

    Thumbs up from me on this extra for CoPilot.
     
  12. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    333
    22
    38
    Male
    I had this exact problem on the initial install. I contacted support and they tried a few things which has sorted the issue totally. Suggest raising a support enquiry with them via their website.

    HTH
     
  13. hoepsi

    hoepsi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Switzerland
    On my Android 2.2 with the latest Copilot Live 8 release I encountered another problem: After a while running Copilot - sometimes 30', sometimes 5', sometimes 10" - my mobile just reboots by themselves. After starting Copilot again, it goes forward where it rebooted. Anyway after a short while it reboots again and so on ...

    I wrote a support mail to ALK, but by now the only one answer was to re-download and re-install the software. I did these now three times with no success.

    Also en exchange of the SD Card was not successful. Does anybody have some other suggestions? May be to deactivate WLAN while running Copilot? (I will try this anyway.)

    Cheers -hoepsi-
     
  14. medic-one

    medic-one Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Paramedic
    UK
    I can't even seem to get in installed on my desire (2.1).

    I copied the CoPilot EU 8.0.0.517.apk file to my sd card, open it via Astro, but when i try and install it it says there's not enough space free and it takes me to app management to delete more stuff.

    I've currently used up 115 of my 147 MB internal memory, how much does this co pilot need then ?
     
  15. Gisbourne

    Gisbourne Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    55
    5
    16
    When it reboots is the back of the device hot? Mine was doing similar things in Google Navigation, but in my case it was losing the SatNav signal and cell signal rather than rebooting and I put it down to overheating.

    I had just done the 2.2 upgrade prior to it happening and did a hard (factory) reset which sorted it...

    G
     
  16. medic-one

    medic-one Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Paramedic
    UK
    Found the anwser online somewhere :


    the packed app is 7mb
    the unpacked app is 14.99mb

    your phone needs to see at least DOUBLE the unpacked app's worth of free space before it will install. then so uninstall a few programs til you get about 29-30mb of free space, install copilot, then reinstall the uninstalled apps. I know its ******ed, but thats how it has to work. been down this road several times.



    Installed fine after that :)
     
  17. hoepsi

    hoepsi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Switzerland
    I'm regularly in contact with the ALK support - I guess 1st level. I made now every kind of installation procedure including a new formating of the SD card.

    Still without success. Even worse, today after a sudden reboot I had to reinstall the database on the SD card.

    However, it is right the back of the device becomes pretty hot when I use Copilot. One time Copilot freeze and two times it lost the NavSat signal and I had to reboot manually.

    Next steps: On one hand ALK gave my issue to the 2nd level support and on the other hand, I'll try to make a factory reset and install then first of all Copilot. Let's see what happens ... :thinking:

    Cheers -hoepsi-
     
  18. Gisbourne

    Gisbourne Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    55
    5
    16
    Good luck -hoepsi-, I'll keep my fingers crossed. Mine was doing it after an hour of use... Full details here:

    http://androidforums.com/1438951-post7.html

    Cheers,

    G

    P.S. BTW, the recent OTA update to 2.10.405.2 seems to have helped the cell signal and it also seemed to be running cooler using SatNav on the way to work this morning, but haven't done a really long journey to test it properly yet.
     
  19. kevinf1990

    kevinf1990 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    82
    1
    16
    will using copilot use less battery compared to google navigator since it doesn't use data?
     
  20. hoepsi

    hoepsi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Switzerland
    Now, I did the factory reset. First of all, it seemed to run better, but it was a fallacy, because after about 15 minutes I experienced the next reboot.

    I found out, when I let the navigation run outside on a copper windowsill, it runs without any problem until the battery was empty (about 2 hours). Back connected to the power supply and running again, it keeps not more than 10 minutes up.

    In other forums I read, that some HTC Desire have a problem of overheating the GPS module and even worse related to a connected power supply. It doesn't matter which navigation software runs.
    Some other Desire run just fine!?

    Fact is, I gave it back to my provider for sending it to HTC for reparing.
    Hopefully I get it back all right with a perfect GPS module :thinking:

    Cheers -hoepsi-
     
  21. hoepsi

    hoepsi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Switzerland
    I guess this doesn't realy matter, because the consumption intensive part is allways the gps module.

    -hoepsi-
     
  22. medic-one

    medic-one Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Paramedic
    UK
    Mine doesn't work anymore after froyo update :(


    Worked fine beforehand, installed froyo and then when i ran it it opens and comes up with a little message : "Invalid Library, the copilot code can't be loaded by the system" and then all i can do is press OK and it shuts down.

    Idea tips on how to fix this please ?
     
  23. Android1

    Android1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    77
    7
    16
    I have the same error as medic-one since updating to Froyo on TMobile.

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  24. Android1

    Android1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    77
    7
    16
    Sorry to bump - just wanted to know if *anyone* has copilot working on Froyo?
     
  25. hoepsi

    hoepsi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Switzerland
    Yepp, it was running just fine. I'm a Swisscom customer and they made the Froyo upgrade possible about three weeks ago.

    My problem seems really to be at the hardware of the HTC Desire. It has an overheating-rebooting-problem and is on a repairing journey at the time.

    Cheers -hoepsi-
     

Share This Page

Loading...